1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. matlajs

    matlajs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807
    civs going tradition and have culture luxuries nearby is also good. anyway, god of expansion doesnt work for puppets it seem to me. or does?
     
  2. matlajs

    matlajs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807
    pls can u explain me how can i get my prophet and found religion, when he is going to be born in already hinduistick puppet city, regardless i still have in Venice only pantheon and 3 religions can be founded?
     
  3. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,050
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    You get your Great Prophet when you get enough faith points. If using EUI, it should say how many turns for next great person, next to culture points. Even when your city is under another religion, you still generate faith points. Once you get the Great Prophet, you may spend it to found a religion. Obviously, you want to spread your own religion, but if India is already converting all your cities, it may be wiser just to take their holy city and let his already spread religion work for you.
     
  4. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,050
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Well, this is one of those things so clear for someone that this one fails to realise that it may not be so clear for other people. And I thought that gold purchases worked, too. Now, two people mistaken about the same thing. In time, everybody gets it right, but when people don't get it right for the first time, I wouldn't say it's so clear.

    In the sentence 'the city expands its borders', we can read implicitly that the city expands its borders because we helped it buying some tiles or placing a citadel/colonia.
     
  5. matlajs

    matlajs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807

    1) 1st prophet borned in one of India conquered city by me, which was already religious. I loaded, and set in religion overview remind me later instead of ,,wait for gp''. On second try he born in Venice, so where is trick?

    2)Also not only that, but it even works weird. I already thought that pantheon doesnt work for puppets, bcoz i didnt get any + faith for border expand from those. But now it begin give me faith from that. Again, where is a trick? So clear i suppose. Btw i dont see nothing bad gain that faith from buying tilles, expanding through GG or GM or however. Someone just dont bet on consistent income of faith from religious buildings, some does.
     
  6. Strigvir

    Strigvir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Pantheons stop working once you found the religion.
     
  7. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,050
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Great Prophets aren't like missionaries. A missionary only spread the religion of the city it was born from. The Great Prophet always spread your founded religion. Even if the city where the Prophet was born is already religious, you should be able to found your own religion, make it a Holy City, and start spreading your religion. Holy Cities are stronger for that. But if you are already surrounded by other religious cities you'll never have the strenght to overcome that, so in that case, go conquer the nearest Holy City and claim that other religion for yourself.

    As strigvir said, once you found a religion, the previous pantheon only works if your city follows the religion. That's why it stopped working when you founded your religion and worked again when they adopted your religion.
     
  8. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,593
    Everyone, the purpose of this thread is to provide questions and answers, not commentary. I'm seeing a lot of posts that are summed up as "oh that's how that works, well I think we should change it to X".

    Those comments are fine, but not in this thread. Take them elsewhere!
     
  9. BiteInTheMark

    BiteInTheMark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,312
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    How many franchise are possible?
    I have 12 trade routes and the ability of freedom, maximum of franchise is increased by 20%. But now there are already some trade vessels returning and not creating a franchise. These trade vessels were send long after i founded the company. Is the maximum of franchise capped with the offices? (I have 10 offices and 10 franchise)

    Another question. Does faster trade units (the ability from one of the companies) reduce the time they need till they are back again? Would double speed lead to only half the time, so ottoman UA would trigger more often?
     
  10. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,050
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    You can see the franchise limit in the corporations screen. A thing I've noticed is that the second time you send the trade route, it removes the franchise, not sure why.
    Faster trade routes is exactly that, but it isn't exactly half the turns, I think. And yes, UA trigger more often.
     
  11. matlajs

    matlajs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807
    i didnt try move him into venice, but his title was clear- Great prophet (Hinduism) he was corupted. ok i will try that next time.

    2)Ok, well that may be trick :)

    btw India's religion is just, ohh blackdeath for our continent. I cant sweap that at all from my cities. So i at least took pagodas. btw Enhancer- Ritual is just something annoying, that im begin hate Koreans for trading with me.
     
  12. SpankmyMetroid

    SpankmyMetroid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    My neighbor founded a holy city, I didn't, and I took it from him, gaining the benefits of the religion. But for world congress votes, he still gets votes from religious authority (I do too, but if he isn't the owner of the religion anymore why does he get votes?). More interestingly, he and I have different amounts of votes from religious authority (I have 5, he has 4)... shouldn't they be equal if it's counting from the same religion?

    More details to muddle this up: I have 45 cities following the religion (which should work out, since votes are cities/8), and he was eliminated by me but brought back to life twice.
     
  13. Cubicsquare

    Cubicsquare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    What bonuses do AIs get on each difficulty?
     
  14. BiteInTheMark

    BiteInTheMark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,312
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The bonuss are similar to vanilla.
    The AI didnt get starting Tech/Units but the era bonus is stronger.
    Pick 3 level lower difficulty than you´ve played in vanilla for the same difficulty. (Prince in Communitas is Immortal in vanilla Civ)
    Here are the exact bonuses for the difficulty settings in Civ5 BNW:
    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ5/difficulties
     
  15. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    The AI does get starting units in higher difficulties, but the main difference from vanilla is that the bonuses are more evenly spread out throughout the game, while in vanilla AIs get most of the bonuses at the beginning of the game.

    Not sure if the discounts for production, etc. are similar to vanilla, but you can check all these in the code. I think the file is called Difficulties.xml.
     
  16. ColonelCarter

    ColonelCarter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    If I found a religion, can another religion ever become my "majority religion"? Mainly concerned about conquering a larger empire that has a Holy City.
     
  17. Funak

    Funak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    No, your own religion always overwrites it.

    I mean you can still lose majority religion in your empire, but you can't switch over to another one.
     
  18. Knecht Ruprecht

    Knecht Ruprecht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Hi!
    1) How can I see how much coal I have, and why is it so scarce? I am playing on a large Earth map with the average resource settings and have scouted everything but the hinterlands of both Americas, and yet I can only find four coal spots worth a total of 12 coal. And oddly enough, coal is shown nowhere as a resource, not even at the monopoly screen, although the tool tip for coal clearly talks about monopolies. In the Civilopedia, coal is now listed as a bonus resource, yet it is still needed for buildings and units. I am very confused about this.

    2) Is there a way to improve automated specialist control? The AI occasionally does assign them (mostly civil servants and artists/writers, but the odd trader or engineer aswell), but when no more workable tiles are available usually prefers a large force of laborers, even in well-fed cities with many (empty) specialist buildings and very high local and global happiness.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  19. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Sounds strange, could be a bad install, a mod conflict or a problem with the map script. Can you see enough of the other strategics such as iron or horses? Once you have researched the tech which reveals the coal, it should appear in the top bar next to iron and horses (even if you have 0 quantity).

    EDIT: I play without EUI, but I think it should be the same in the EUI version.
     
  20. Knecht Ruprecht

    Knecht Ruprecht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Coal seems to be the only resource acting that way, yet. Have not yet unlocked oil.

    I play with EUI and remember coal being shown correctly without any mods (apart from EUI). I used the latest VP-installer, which as I understand it is supposed to do a clean installation. I also use RED, Improved Oil and Faster Aircraft Animations, but IIRC they are supposed to be compatible.

    Any ideas apart from a fresh install?
     

Share This Page