Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    The one pinned in the SubMods section also has a fairly free-talk general channel on top of the modder channels.
     
    Heinz_Guderian likes this.
  2. ChefBRD

    ChefBRD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Apostolic tradition: Do the bonus food and GA yields apply on passive spread or just active via missionary/ prophet. Thanks!
     
  3. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    just active.
     
    ChefBRD likes this.
  4. Hafenguy

    Hafenguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi im coming from civ 4 and im trying now vox populi.
    I have now a game where Venice declared war to me twice. The second time He said that He knows hos army is much worse than mine. He Attacked not me but a city State that I Was allied with. Maybe that was the reason for declaring war.
    Now the mongols (living far away on an Island) and poland (living far away on an Island) declared war.
    I had no beef with them and habe a strong army.
    The only one who is not in war with me is Austria.
    Austria is near to my borders and we have a lot of disputs. When poland declared war i got a message that Austria bribed poland to make war against me.

    Now my questions
    1. Is it possible that Venice declared war just because of the City State?
    2. Do i get always a message when one civ bribed another civ to declare against a third civ? Or is it because i have a spy in Austria?
    3. Why declared the mongols war against me? Maybe it is because mongols have a very strong army and mine is the second strongst army?

    Im puzzled in civ 4 i know why a civ declares war or not.
     
  5. youngsteve

    youngsteve Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I expect it is your neighbour Austria that is behind at least some of the wars, as neighbours do like bribing civs to attack other neighbours, though not as bad as it used to be.
     
  6. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    1) The AI knows that they can declare war on you and just attack your city-states rather than actually war on you. To be fair the player also can declare war on city-states without involving its AI ally (gets them very pissed tho)
    2) You won't always get the message, that is spy-related. What you can see is that if you attempt to negociate peace right after they declare war, the tooltip will say it's not possible "due to a deal they made with another player"
    3) Probably bribed too.
    Honestly I disabled bribed wars, they're just not interesting and coop wars already exist. Search for DiploAIOptions.sql
     
  7. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    1. Yes, especially if he was hostile or deceitful towards you already. Conflicts over religion, wonders, city-states or their coveting your territory are usually reasons for war, especially for Venice and civilizations that have high flavor to protecting city-states because they are vital to their victory. He probably had some of those before you attacked the city-state so it was enough to provoke him.
    2. No direct notification as they conspire against you.
    3. Bribed wars are a stain on excellent VP diplomacy. Go to Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(1) Community Patch\Core Files\Core Change\DiploAIOptions.sql and set SELECT 'DIPLOAI_DISABLE_WAR_BRIBES', to 2 instead of 0. It should be just when you scroll. I don't why it is not the default setting still. AI would be still able to ask another AI to join attack (coop war) but this time it will be less random.
     
  8. Hafenguy

    Hafenguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks to All for that Quick answers.
    I guess i will disable bribed wars the next time.

    Im also wondering about what to do with the Great persons. I like to let them construct a building on a tile. I have the feeling that I doesn't really matter which tile i choose. Due to the fact that there is no City specialising i can put the Great scientist to every City cause there is no way to expand the benefits. Right?
     
  9. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    It is better to pick a title that you will want to work that has the weakest improvement but this is pretty minor. Non fresh water wheat is generally best.

    You can still specialise cities a bit one has a merchant, one has a scientist one has writer working.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  10. Hafenguy

    Hafenguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    What is the advantage of specializing cities that way?
     
  11. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
  12. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,768
    Location:
    Beijing
    There is some benefit to putting them all in your capital.

    The school of philosophy gives +25% science during golden ages (you probably build it in the capital)
    Tradition gives +10% science in the capital
    Porcelain boosts science if research agreements are disabled.

    School of philo is everygame but the others aren't, and there are a few other scattered bonuses too. So if you really want to min-max, they should be in a tile that your capital can reach. Sometimes I put them near the capital but let another city use it for a while, until the capital grows more.

    I usually want a manufactory available to the capital to help it build wonders, but merchants you can generally place in any city you want.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  13. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    You can focus each city on a different type of great person and waste less GP points.
     
    PortugeseChicken and vyyt like this.
  14. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    1) Where does paper come from? I haven't been paying attention because I usually get Roman Forum when I intend to go statecraft but last game I didn't get it. I only had Scrivener's Office and not a single great diplomat expanded still (they should give one if I recall). I had statecraft and chanceries in all of my cities, but they shouldn't give any paper? I didn't have Printing Press yet, and I was having 3 paper in Renaissance. Where from?

    2) How GA points work? Is there a single formula how much I need to get another GA? does they scale with the number of cities? I was actually amazed how much stupas shortened my next GA when I had my cities accidentally flip to other religion.
     
  15. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    Statecraft grants 1 Strategic Resource (of all types) for each X citystate alliances you maintain ; Paper is a strategic resource.
     
    Stalker0 and Floats your boat like this.
  16. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Man, this is next level intellect. I would have never thought about it and made the connection.
     
  17. Gidoza

    Gidoza Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    Hi there - I haven't played in a while, so this is a "BUG OR FEATURE?" question.

    I don't see the population, defence, or ally status of any cities that are not my own on the overview map. Is this intentional? FYI I play with NO EUI.
     
  18. Recursive

    Recursive Covets Lands That You Currently Own Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Bug.
     
  19. Floats your boat

    Floats your boat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a bug when I have two connected sources of luxury, exporting one, and they display as 0 in diplomacy. When I import this resource, the deal is broken after one turn. Some of my cities want it for WLTKD. Any thoughts on how to repair it?

    It was mentioned at Github to no avail yet. I'll see what I can do with Game Editor. Maybe removing improvement and reapplying it helps.

    Spoiler :
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2021
  20. Gidoza

    Gidoza Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    Allright - what do I do to fix it? AFAIK I haven't made any fundamental changes to Civ whatsoever since the last time I played this, and the only Mods I ever use are the normal Vox Populi Package. Suggestions?
     

Share This Page