1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. DimCarcosa1

    DimCarcosa1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I am playing version from December because new vers do not allow me to build cities -_- (no "found a city" button) and everything is fine except for one thing - AI settles THOUSANDS of miles away from their capital. It makes me mad because game on deity are non-challenge like. I can just pick lonely city one by one and destroy AI. Is there something I can do, change in the core files to make AI build consistent empire?
     
  2. Agiwan

    Agiwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Can we still have "We Love The King Day" if we already have all luxury ressources available ?
     
    Bryan317 likes this.
  3. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    Yes, once that occurs (and I do mean every resource on the map or bonus resources generated by civs and/or CS), WLTKD becomes permanent.
     
    Bryan317 likes this.
  4. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    I get message "You need resource not yet discovered" and some turns later after losing access to some resource (expiring trade, pillage, losing CS ally) your cities start asking for that resource. I have many modmods so I'm not sure, but I think that is from base VP.
     
  5. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,647
    Gender:
    Male
    My experience is that the city starts asking for nothing and you can never get a WLTKD again.
     
  6. Recursive

    Recursive Covets Lands That You Currently Own Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Gender:
    Male
    I actually don't think this is intended behavior. Bug report?
     
  7. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    Not for nothing and not forever, at least in some cases when you can lose access to some resource.
    I get message "You need resource not yet discovered" and some turns later after losing access to some resource (expiring trade deal, pillage, losing CS ally) your cities start asking for that resource.
     
  8. Bryan317

    Bryan317 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    Interesting subject because as long as I've played this, I've never had ALL resources. In any case where you've actually achieved this, you should be in the Information era or on such a ridiculous landslide that the game should be practically over lol
     
  9. AndreyK

    AndreyK Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Yakutsk, Russia
    You don't have ALL resources but if you have many CS allies, conquer 3-4 AI and you trade actively with rest of AI you can achieve it.
    I usually play only for domination victory, so my games last longer
     
  10. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    It's been a long time, but I don't think this was happening in December version - not regularly.

    Have you tried the minimal setup of the newest version? Just VP without EUI? The missing button for founding cities probably means there's something wrong with your install and it could be affecting even the Dec version somehow.
     
  11. ChefBRD

    ChefBRD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    How many turns in do folks typically expect to catch the average AI in techs in Emperor these days?
     
  12. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    Too many variables!
    But I'd say usually it at least takes the World Congress to pass World Science Initiative, then wait a handful of turns. Mid-Industrial Era is usually a good moment where you really want to have caught up at this point
     
    ChefBRD likes this.
  13. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    Yeah my historic metric has been mid industrial as well, though with the weaker spies I haven't really thought to check that and see how much different it is now.
     
    ChefBRD likes this.
  14. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    Ive actually been impressed at the science yields of spies with the latest hotfix. Maybe it scales with how behind you are?
    If memory serves my spy was stealing 600-700 science while I was generating 140/turn before I surrendered (In early Renaissance)
     
  15. DimCarcosa1

    DimCarcosa1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I tried that. I know it may have something to do with my install but it gives me headache. When I install December version one time I can get everything working except for a fact that AI settles cities on the other side of the map which makes games too easy. New version always has this bug with no icon, even when going only with VP without EUI. But what makes me wonder is that why after reinstalling, cleaning everything related to Civ on my computer, even installing fresh one on another disk I get some EUI parts even if I install Community Patch only.
     
  16. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    how many turns was the spy mission?
     
  17. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    Not sure. I'll try fetching a save but that might not tell me how long the last one was.
    It also feels like I'm getting very short missions when fallen behind.

    Edit:

    Double Edit: Now it seems the gained Science is actually wrong... Probably only was the 180 Science displayed when choosing the mission. My screenshot is from hovering on the progress bar below "Gathering Intelligence" on the spy overview
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2021
  18. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    So if we assume:

    • 2 travel time
    • 5 setup time (unless you have influence levels over them let me know)
    • 4 mission time
    So 11 turns or ~98 SPT. If your original science is 140 SPT, I agree that's a pretty significant boost.
     
  19. stii

    stii King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    841
    The spy missions display very different values on start to end. Assuming the end amount are correct the mission give pretty good value. Maybe too much even, it doesn't seem to scale with being behind. Or at least I'm still getting lots while being ahead.
     
  20. Heinz_Guderian

    Heinz_Guderian Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Sweden
    So is there a discord now, or is there still only a modder-disc? I think this community is big and lively enough for that, for quick questions, spontaneous posts etc. and more accessible for new people.
     

Share This Page