Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    got it thanks:) another question, why in late eras technologies are always researched differently than in early eras? I mean, in my every game, when I entered galactic or cosmic era, at some point technologies were not researched every several turns anymore (like it should be if I have 6M science/turn and tech cost is 20M), but they were coming in large batches. attaching save from transhuman era (replicates after pressing next turn) and youtube video

    edit: on eternity upscaled research it started shortly after transhuman era, on marathon upscaled research it started somewhere in middle of galactic era
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 9, 2021
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    Because there is overflow bug.
    That is if tech get expensive enough, then selecting multiple techs doesn't work anymore - all selected techs get researched, because game thinks they cost 1 beaker.
    So at some point you can't select multiple techs, and you must pick singular tech to research.
    There is fix for it, but it would break saves.

    It seems to count total price of all subsequent selected techs, and if it exceeds 21 mil beakers, then stuff overflows.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  3. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    I see, I reminded that there was another problem with ~21 million number, but it was old save from game where I reached transcendent era and I don't think I would find it anymore, if having high enough commerce/science/culture/gold, I needed to keep all numbers not higher than ~21 millions, or it was becoming negative instead
     
  4. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    This may be another dumb question but there are occasions when my units can no longer attack barbarians. My units have no problem fighting animals, just the "human" barbarians. For example, I will have 10 heavy swordsmen attempt to attack a single barbarian axeman but I am not allowed to move into the barbarian's tile. I can, however, bombard the barbarians or attack barbarian cities. No message is ever displayed explaining why I cannot attack nor have I changed civics for some time before this occurs. My sea units, however, can still attack other barbarian sea units.
    Are there techs or Civics that, when discovered, prevent us from attacking barbarians?
    I have enclosed a screen cap and save where my heavy swordsmen cannot attack some barbarians at 165 degrees, 30 minutes West and 1 degree, 34 minutes South.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,865
    Location:
    Norway
    mmm, have you given your swordsmen the promotion that makes them defensive only units?
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    There is "stay by hand" status that disables ability to attack too
     
  7. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    729
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Is there any way to defend Warlord or late pirate units against air units? Once the AI discovers the ability to build fighters, it gets a little tiresome of my units being attacked and no way to defend. I have gone into promotions XML file and both units are supposed to have access to Air Defense but in game it doesn't exist.
     
  8. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    hey, how do you use megawatts of power in cities? I now noticed tip in loading screen "100MW of power = 1 production", disappeared too quickly to make screen, but maybe you will know what I mean, I have not seen this stat in any place of city screen or build list
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    This doesn't mean anything, because we don't have electricity property.
    Essentially this tooltip should be removed.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  10. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks guys - I did indeed have the "Armed Guard" promotion applied to these units. I think I saw the advantage this promotion gives against criminals and ruffians and thought it would be good for battling barbarians. Lesson learned :blush:
     
  11. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks for all previous answers:)
    any idea why trained dogs with build up territory vigillance does not see exiles inside of my borders, and they are only possible to kill if I enter same plot where they are? and what other than trained dogs could be used to reveal criminal units within my borders? classical era, epic speed, nightmare difficulty, dogs have +2 visibility range promotion and were on hill with watch tower on neighboring plot (screen)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    tramwajg likes this.
  13. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    yes, I play with this one, thanks
    any idea why it didn't work to research stained glass with great artist? this technology was on list of possible researches (picture) but when it became available, nothing happened neither this turn, nor next. the next research with "choose desired tech" was education with great scientist, and worked normally
     

    Attached Files:

  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    Great people can't research any techs - this bug is there for very long time.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  15. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    I see thanks:)
    is it in any way possible to reduce culture output? I would prefer to reach 5th leadership level after renaissance in order to be able to pick 2nd trait tier, but seems that pick will come earlier, I had idea of demolishing all cultural buildings in cities although maybe there is something easier;D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    Maybe each trait selection could always require 50% more culture, so it would be consistent.

    I'm not sure if city with maxed out culture (21 000 000) still contributes to national culture - @MattCA or @Thunderbrd knows
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  17. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks, another issue that I don't know what to do with, AI is constantly declaring wars no matter what is their score or power ratio (picture in attachment), and they don't want to make peace, no matter how many cities or units they loose, war only finishes if last city is captured and civilization wholly destroyed, which results in huge war weariness in all my cities (over 200 more unhappiness than happiness) and starvation due to no food, additional impact is about 20% slower science due to no specialists, is it some kind of strategy to have bad impact on economy by causing war weariness? because that's actually the largest impact on much bigger empire they can have, the only way of finishing it seems to be capturing all cities on my continent, and even then I'm not sure if it will help, because on map are also minor civs which can't make peace, I need advices what to do in this case:) even in transhuman era there were no building to counter that much war weariness, neither these affecting percentages (jails, mt. rushmore) nor these adding flat happiness, the only solution was to use peace maker nuke and raze every AI city on map, but that's not how I would want to play game, and obviously not applicable strategy in renaissance era:)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Noopy

    Noopy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Florida
    Quick question about Flexible Difficulty. With the option for "AI use flexible difficulty" Do they use the same settings of the min/max difficulty. So if I put the minimum difficulty to Monarch will the AI not be able to be put lower than Monarch as well?
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I do plan at some point to give a 'delay your selection' option when the selection comes up so that you can wait until you qualify for another tier if you're close.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  20. Noopy

    Noopy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Florida
    Could I get an answer to the difficulty question? I want to make a really dynamic game where the AI and I are constantly dropping and rising in score but I want the AI to have no floor for difficulty but I want a floor for me so I don't get too many bonuses.
     

Share This Page