1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    (again, please lets use ENGLISH;))

    So, the question was that till what depth I can fiddle with Civ, so if I could anwser a mod feasibility question.

    Well, it depends, I've certainly seen a bit of XML, Python and also SDK stuff, so just ask, and I'll answer to best of my knowledge!
     
  2. RPG

    RPG King

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Hi avain,

    Have you had any luck getting Jkp1187's Not Just Another Nextwar Mod integrated?

    & have you decided to include any mapscripts?
     
  3. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    updated to beta 5
    ------------------------------------
    Reintegrated Nextwar, now it's v1.35.
    Had to remove jkp1187's custom events - I suspect it was not the root cause, but it was causing loading issues.
     
  4. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    It's still giving me headaches, but I integrated it anyway;)

    Mapscripts will come - after the core is stable...
     
  5. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    :help:To anyone who wants to help in Quot Capita mod development:
    please play it! I need to get reports about stability of the new beta 5, so I can start to fine tune it - making it a mod I always wanted to make and I hope worthy of your playing time! Thanks!:help:
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Will try it tomorrow.;)
     
  7. primordial stew

    primordial stew Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    I've tried out the Beta5 mod on a 18 civ Huge Worldmap with lots of barbs and playing up til 250 AD encountered no problems.

    (Haven't tried reloading a Savfile yet, but have this comment on the "Press Ctrl-Alt-O..." text, which keeps flashing even after I changed a BUG setting; also, unit graphics keep changing from standard to EDU. Both these issues may be related to the original BUG and EDU mods however, as I've seen these graphic blips before.)
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    I've checked and got no problem loading my latest SAVfile.:goodjob:

    (I also checked if The Crusades! could be played using Quot Capita mod and encountered no problems there either - save a graphics issue which may be the result of the graphics limitation of my own computer:badcomp: :my French Knight's graphics only display partially or as a complete pink unit with no graphics details...)
     
  10. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
  11. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Can you load this game? (It fails for me) If you have a previous save, please upload it also! Thanks
     
  12. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Sorry, my bad, I forgot to copy the art files - I managed to load the savegame.
    Also, I founded Argos, and could load again.
    I'm checking further
     
  13. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Were you trying to load JKP-Events mod along with JKP-NextWar, or was this just the events from NextWar? Just so you know, all of the events from JKP-Events are included in JKP-NextWar, so if you were trying to load BOTH events + NextWar, I can see that this might cause some mess-ups!
     
  14. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Yes, I know, thanks, but it was only NextWar. I highly suspect there's no problem with it, but I had strange problems with loading, and the last stable build had it removed. I'll try to reintegrate it.

    Well, since you are here;), I'd like to tell you that I think I've found something fishy about the partisans event, I tried to correct it for the next build...
     
  15. primordial stew

    primordial stew Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    I just downloaded last night, Quot Capita beta 5 Core.7z + Quot_Capita_Media_Pack_1.0.7z are the files. I didn't change any mod options, just started a custom, fractal, map of maximum size and maximum # of civs.

    Whenever settler3 tries to found a city it bombs for me. Settler4 didn't wait for an escort, and ran into a barbarian warrior.. so I went back to a save game :blush: to try again.
     
  16. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Just a quick note, I started a beta 5 game and played with auto AI for about 100 turns and some turns with me fiddling around. It was fine, all stable.

    When I get time I will play a proper game.
     
  17. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Meaning you get a CTD? Or a CTD on load every time?

    It is strange, because I managed to continue your savegame, settled the city exactly where you told me to, loaded it again without error.
    In fact, I tried your game and AutoPlayed it to 500 more turns without error, I managed to load the game at various stages.

    After year 1950 (around 500+ turns into the game) and especially around 2000 I'm getting CTD, but AFAIK it's a more general issue with modded CivIV - because this is the point where savegame hits over 1.6Mb of size.

    So for trying out, sure, play around with Huge and max civ. setting, just note, that in a real game, it's most probable that you'll have memory errors in the late game because Civ4 cannot handle it (AFAIK)...
     
  18. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Thanks! Please keep the reports coming!
     
  19. milka

    milka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    wonderful..

    if combine Revolution mod

    i will love it
     
  20. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Thanks for your help on the Partisans issue. It should be fixed, and I have posted a new version containing the fix in the JKP-NextWar thread. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page