1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. Alchemind

    Alchemind Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Thats ********.

    I recall my first instance with the Mastery Victory option, and I checked it on at the beginning of the game, however it was not clear to me that it WIPED OUT all other victory conditions. :/ Master victory is a little silly!
     
  2. Dirt man

    Dirt man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Avain;

    I know this is an old mod and that Majesty has replaced it, in spirit at least, but I'd rather use Quot Capita the original.

    I'm having issues with the purge of inquisitors. I have the correct conditions and options set to use them, but the option doesn't show up for me.

    In the same game, AI can use it. Is there a way to fix it?
     
  3. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Avain hasn't been on the boards in five years man.
     
  4. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Central Europe
    Does anyone know where can I find original Quot Capita mod, not Majesty? Download link leads to atomicgamer which... well... died.
     
  5. micbucci

    micbucci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Connecticut, U.S.A.
    Same here, I'd love to get a download of the original Quot Capita, it was one of my absolute favorite Civ4 mods of all time. My computer died recently so I'm trying to gather some of my favorite mods I had lost when my last computer blew up on me. Majesty looks and sounds great too but I can't get it to run, it crashes on startup.
     
  6. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, avain did a wonderful job with both Quot Capita and Variets Delectat!
    I think I have 8.1 stored somewhere on my old computer, will look around for it.
     
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  8. micbucci

    micbucci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Connecticut, U.S.A.
  9. Kingpin

    Kingpin Captain-General

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey, Guys, what's going on?
     
  10. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I downloaded and put it in Mods. I can launch the mod without problems. But when it is there, it is BtS, only that it offers to Unload the mod. I looked at the folders, and there is lots of content. I looked at the .ini file and changed modular loading to 1, it didn´t help. Any ideas what the problem might be ? How is the .ini file supposed to look ?
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually I also found avain's extra civs for Varietas Delectat among my backup files.
    Those are compatible with Quot Capita too, there is an option for it in the installer!
    You can check the civs in the first post of the Varietas Delectat thread, and here is the link for the download:
    https://mega.nz/#!joJEzLCB!DT3UFR7LMhBPPJiM4d5WlY_Og3GdMXPBD7BwP1Kn-C8
     
  12. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It's a little unclear in your post, sry if it's a silly question: you do have BtS (3.19), right?
     

Share This Page