1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

R.E.D. Modpack .2

Units rescaling and new formations

  1. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    That time of the year again. Another DLC, another RED addon.

    I don't know what's going on with this DLC, though. The units are all kinds of weird. I tried changing the Khmer's unit to half size with 2 elephants and 4 foot soldiers and it ended up pushing two of the foot soldiers into a second tile. Adding any more elephants just adds them in a row from the center so they will go into other tiles as well. As such, I left it at the base 1 elephant and 2 foot soldiers and just halved their size. It looks okay.

    For Indonesia, her unit was already set to half size so I reduced it by an additional 15% and it seems to work well. Issue is with adding a second ship, they're really close. It looks okay, not too pleased with it, but it'll do.
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    Thank you !

    (And I've finally updated the OP with the links)
     
  3. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem! Happy to help and contribute.

    Side note, do you have any plans to update the main RED modpack for the new units added to the base game in the last update?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    I forgot that, I'll have to check, but yes.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    It's just the warrior monk, or are there other units ?

    I'm a bit disconnected from the normal game...
     
  6. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    I get the same feeling too. I don't remember what the base game was like without mods anymore.

    The base game adds the Warrior Monk and the Guru, but the Guru is also in the Indo/Khmer DLC. It's probably best to move it from the DLC modpack into the main so people without the DLC can still use it.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    thanks, I have a bunch of warrior when I try to spawn a guru, is it available for people without the DLC ?
     
  8. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    It should be. Both Guru and Monk are in the base game's files.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    ho.

    Thanks, I'll try to see what I have broken...
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    After a few tests, I'm afraid that we can't add the Guru Artdef to a mod without making it require the DLC...
     
  11. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    That's so weird. Should I just roll it into the Indo/Khmer DLC pack then?
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    Yes, unless there is a way to set a load order to Artdef without using dependencies...
     
  13. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    What's the problem(s) ?
     
  15. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    It's not applying properly on the units.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,108
    Location:
    France
    All units of Warfare Expanded, or just some?
     
  17. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    423
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    All units
     

Share This Page