1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Real Era Stop 2.3

Allows to stop research (of techs and civics) at specific Era (Classical to Atomic)

  1. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  2. Bosworth II VII

    Bosworth II VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    I have just started to implement this into my games now and it keeps crashing on the start up, i have 20 mods on the go and narrowed it down to this mod WITH real tech tree and JFD's rule with faith, is it possible to merge them ? i think because there are new policies and governments in RWF that are not in real tech tree mod its crashing.

    Is it possible to use this mod without real tech tree ?
     
  3. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    @Bosworth II VII Just as in description - you can use without RTT, you will just have techs not connected to Future Tech, that's all.
    Crash is caused by RWF. This mod adds new tables that have references to game objects. But JFD didn't implement them properly, they're missing ON DELETE clause. So, when RES removes objects from eras beyound last, references to those objects stay in RWF new tables. Then the mod tries to use them and... CTD.
     
  4. Bosworth II VII

    Bosworth II VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for explaining :)
     
  5. Maximus The Great

    Maximus The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for the very late reply, work has prevented me from responding. I guessed that the take your time tech x3 and civ x3 would be the cause of the problem due to the aspects of the game it changes being very similar to the aspects that real tech tree and era stop affect. After disbling those two mods my game will run way past turn 116 so I guess it works! The only crashes have experienced are when I try loading a saved game while in-game, but I think that might have to do with my computer and its limits (my computer fan runs like crazy when I play of giant earth map).

    If you could test to see if take you time mods cause the crashes that would be great. If you can make your mods compatible that would be amazing but i completely understandif that takes too long or is too difficult. Thanks for staying with me!
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  6. Kot1998

    Kot1998 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not know how to change the last era. Please give the instructions.
     
  7. The Happy Dalek

    The Happy Dalek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    So full disclosure I am very new to mods and stuff. I never even went into the workshop before Civ 5, now doing so for 6. So this mod; I read the instructions, went into the file and changed ONLY the number there (changed it to five don't know if that matters, trying to stop in ren vs medi) and I see no changes in game. The mod is listed under additional content, and is toggled on along with RTT, but just seeing nothing. Am I missing something?
     
  8. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    @The Happy Dalek 1. In what directory is the file that you have changed? 2. How did you install the mod? Steam or from CivFanatics. 3. Are you sure that you have saved the file? 4. Restart the game after changing the file (just to be safe).
     
  9. The Happy Dalek

    The Happy Dalek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I am subbed from Steam, the location is steamapps/workshop/content/289070/880843004, and I did make sure I saved and only changed the number and all that. I think I am going to unsub and maybe download manually from CF, see if for whatever reason that helps. Don't know why it would but willing to try.

    Edit: After removing from steam and downloading from here, no problems and working fine.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
    Infixo likes this.
  10. readnotread

    readnotread Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Any possible reason for this not being compatible with the Community Quick User Interface mod or the Production Queue mod? Whenever either of them are active at the same time as Real Era Stop, the city production tab doesn't open on the first turn of a game.
     
  11. Infixo

    Infixo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,360
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    It was compatible with old CQUI. Seems that changes were made that would deem RES incompatible. I need to look into this.
     

Share This Page