1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Concerning Norton: I use Norton as well, and sometimes it can be a royal PITA where CFC is concerned. What you need to do is go into your advanced settings, and set your exceptions to allow CFC. Once done, you shouldn't have any more issues.
     
  2. Muninn

    Muninn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Midwestern US
    Found some discrepancies between unique buildings and wanted to check if they're intended behavior or not.

    - The Roman Castrum is obsoleted by the Arsenal, which none of the other barracks are.
    - The Russian/Finnish Banya and the Turkish Hammam do not go obsolete, as opposed to the other baths which are obsoleted by the Clinic.
    - In addition, the Banya does not require an aquaduct like the other baths do.
     
  3. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Castrum is really powerful on early stages of the game. By the era of gunpowder, it becomes obsolete.
    Banya and Hamman don't go obsolete. This is among the bonus of these UB.
    Banya doesn't require an aqueduct: that's true.

    So, it's as intended. :)
     
  4. sazhdapec

    sazhdapec Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Another set of thoughts and questions if I may.

    1) Civilopedia bugs
    - 'University' in Seowon's special abilities leads to the tech not to the building
    - 'Commando' in Huszar's and Turkoman Raider's special abilities leads to the unit not to the promotion

    2) No gold for pillaging some improvements (for example, grazing grounds) - intended?

    3) Is there a way to show a player the city/cities with max gold for diaspora merchants?

    4) AI workers build a 'road' first then the improvement. I think that in most situations it is better to do the other way, is it not? If it is will this behaviour be revised?

    5) How does Pacification's special feature work? I've never got that 25 exp points.

    6) Any buffs to fresh water lakes?

    7) There is a mechanics of a tile being worked. it there a way to invert it: a tile being not worked?

    8) I like random events though they can be annoying sometimes. What is your attitude towards more diverse and frequent events?

    9) Is there a way to change a civ when the game started?
     
  5. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    I played the last svn verison (**69, must be 4969) and realizeed the changes to government civic. I must say that I did not like the new system providing happiness through military present in the city. It is an old idea in almost all Civ series and I must say I did not like it back than. The system just make happiness too easy.
     
  6. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    I noticed that the Electric Substation requires an area of min 8 tiles to be built. (Had to look at the code to find out, it was driving me crazy why a city of mine couldn't have it.) It seems both right and not right at the same time. Smaller islands being cut off from the power grid makes sense... except that tile 7 island is the size of half Britain, and if a city has the resources to build a coal plant, and provide electricity for hospitals and cinemas etc. surely it can also light up the streets and provide electricity for homes as well? (Assuming the happy face substation provides means just this.)

    Another thing: It's possible to build pharmaceutical companies (long before) you have discovered Pharmaceuticals.

    If I had to guess, I'd say this is vanilla Civ behavior, and maybe intended to help the workers get away from barbs and enemy units more easily? The AI is notoriously stupid at this already.
    It means that the normal cutoff point for amount of expertise your unit can get from barbs, which is 25, is extended to 50. And then up to 100 with Pacification II and III.
     
  7. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks! I'll do that.
     
  8. sazhdapec

    sazhdapec Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    I see. Thanks!
     
  9. Muninn

    Muninn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Midwestern US
    The addition of craftsmen seems to have screwed up the domestic adviser screen. The "Specialists" field on the Domestic advisor screen displays the icon of the specialist who appears one spot above the actual specialist. (ie. Engineers get reported as Spies, Merchants get reported as engineers, Scientists get reported as merchants, etc...)
     
  10. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,441
    Chandragupta Maurya has no first contact text
     
  11. coinflip

    coinflip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Guys:

    I've just downloaded 3.3 and found a very weird problem with Tribal Forts - they are easily crushed but only if owned by Barbarians!

    See for yourself.

    Start a game on the Huge map as Eqypt, open World Builder and go to Asia and find a Siberian City with a Tribal Fort (delete a second one if it's there) and create a stack next to it with a bowman (3-1), Scout (1-2) and two Militia (4-1). Find a nearby Barbarian city with at least one Tribal Fort and build the same army next to it.

    Close Worldbuilder and check your battle odds for attacking.

    Against the Siberians, your odds will be <0.1%

    Against the Barbarians, the Militia will have about a 75% chance of winning.

    What's going on?

    Also, the Barbarian "player" appears to be investing 100% of his economy into Gold, and nothing into tech, so that by 2000 BC everyone else has Archers and Militia and he still only has Savages.

    Is this just happening to me?

    Alternately, do I have a bad DL of 3.3 and there's a 3.31 I should get instead?

    Thanks for the work folks - this remains the longest lived game on my PC and your mod is why I keep coming back to it.
     
  12. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    You win your fist combat round against barbarians, (unless their first strike damage kills you.) Hence the 75% chance. That is, the first time in the game you're up against a barb unit, no matter the situation, you're almost guaranteed to win. On the world map this is a great way to nab an early barb city. (The AI ends up doing it also.)
     
  13. coinflip

    coinflip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    New York, NY
    > You win your fist combat round against barbarians,

    Ooo, I missed that in the fine print.

    I don't like that change. Or, if it is required, then Barb cities should start with a minimum of 2 Tribal Forts. Not being able to expand quickly into/because of Barbarian Cities was one of the critical features of the mod I liked, keeping rapacious AIs in check for a few hundred turns.
     
  14. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    746
    I'd rather see tribal forts gone and have something else limit expansion (though not sure what). It's exasperating to see the AI waste tons of resources in hopeless attempts to attack them.
     
  15. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    It's not a change. I think it goes all the way back to vanilla civ. It's just mostly your first combat is against an animal, or an easy-to-defeat -unit so you don't notice.
     
  16. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Just finished a game on svn 4969. Magna Carta giving a free draft in each city upon any declaration of war is just too overpowered and I did not even try to cheat and declare "false" wars just to have the free units. Late in the game, I declared against england who had 2 vassals, that gave me 3 units per city, and in all cities including those at the front line where fresh troops are needed! I think it should be reduced to a max of one draft only (upon the first declaration after building the wonder for example)
     
  17. coinflip

    coinflip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Wow, I can't believe I've been playing this game -- and this mod -- for years and never caught that.

    So in this case, there are some Civs that start the Huge scenario unmolested by wandering wolves, and they can conquer a Barb City early. Hmmm... that doesn't feel right. Never saw it happen in earlier revs.

    Now I've played into 1200 BC and I'm seeing smallish armies of 5 or 6 units taking out Barb Cities with one or two Tribal forts. I still see my odds against them in the low 1% range with comparable troops.

    Something is off somewhere.
     
  18. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, you don't see the odds for the stack winning. Just the odds for the first guy winning. And the first guy doesn't need to win, just to deal some, any, even minimal damage. From that the next guy has a better chance of dealing more. And then the third guy has a 50-50 chance of actually defeating the fort. Of course, sometimes the RNG hates you and you waste a stack of 6 swordsmen and don't make a dent.

    Against two forts. I dunno, a small stack could maybe still have an overall 10-30% chance of winning? You'd definitely see it happening every once in a while.
     
  19. ETyrell91

    ETyrell91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Awesome! A bit late to the party, but you guys are FANTASTIC with keeping this mod alive. Hard to believe you're making a 2005 game playable and modern all the way into 2016!
     
  20. SavioursSamurai

    SavioursSamurai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    I've only been playing the World Map scenario, so I don't know if this error carries over to the freeplay or Crusades, but no matter which civ I play with, eventually, when I load the latest save game, the game crashes to desktop. Sometimes I can manage to re-start Civ and successfully reload, but sometimes, more often than not, I cannot reload - the game will just CtD. So far this has happened 100% of the time when playing a World Map scenario. I had an older version of RI before, and this did not happen.
     

Share This Page