1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Realism Invictus

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    huh, i see.

    strange, but, i guess corps are a thing that can cause some off balance in the vanilla game.
     
  2. arzac93

    arzac93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Awesome work on the latest update, guys. My workers don't get stuck in a loop anymore!

    Anyway, I think upping unit costs is a great idea, I also think it should also depend on the empire size/population. It makes sense that larger and more populous nations will have an easier time getting recruits than one a quarter of its size. Is this technically possible?
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    lenin has no greeting text on first contact :)
     
  4. Tabriz

    Tabriz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    So do Lady Xoc and one of the Armenian leaders... The one who is Agricultural and Expansive
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    oh, now i notice that forts, provided me with cotton, while i have not learnt industrial plantations...
    edit
    ops now i see forts can provide me with sulfur as well...
     
  6. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,441
    Is it intentional that Slaves cant build paved roads (3rd road option available)?
     
  7. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    It seem so.
    Huh... looking at the file I'd say they can't build cart paths either.
     
  8. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    then its a bit weird... whats the point of a plantation, that comes later in the tech tree,
    when you get a fort, that can supply you with that resource?

    kmod had a bug to it where workers built forts of resources, but a fixed was written in the kmod thread,
    perhaps this is why realism invictus authors created this situation?

    i find this to be an bad solution with using forts in ri 3.3.
     
  9. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,291
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can't select certain civs, as they are special scenario-only civs that are not designed to be playable by humans. You can use Oda Nobunaga if you manually edit the scenario file to write him in; unfortunately, there is no in-game capacity to select leaders for civs in scenarios.

    Thanks! Thought I caught all of those, but a couple slipped by me. Fixed.

    There are no corporations. We didn't incorporate them into our mod when BtS first came out, and we have different plans for that mechanic (not sure if we will get to implement it now, but still...).

    Probably, but we wouldn't want it anyway. It is basically a mechanic that rewards you for being big, and it will create a positive feedback where the bigger you are, the easier it is for you to get bigger.

    Thanks, will double-check all the recently added leaders.

    No, thanks for pointing out. Fixed. They are now able to build everything except civ-specific improvements.

    Forts generally provide you with any resource (and can be used to connect resources over water). It is a normal game mechanic that works as intended. Of course, fort doesn't provide the same tile yield bonuses that plantation does.

    Still, in particular case of food plantations (sugar, bananas) and industrial plantations (cotton, hemp), it will be changed so that forts will only provide the resource if you have appropriate tech to build the plantation there (won't do that for regular plantations that come with Calendar though, as Calendar is researched roughly at the same time as Fortification, so that isn't much of an exploit).
     
  10. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    The event "Better coal" gives a choice of boosting Coal Plant by 4 hammers, or boosting Drydock by 2 hammers, + extra healthiness.

    This used to make sense in Vanilla BTS when Drydocks produced unhealthiness; this event simply removed their pollution. But with pollution neutral drydocks it now turns them into some weird sort of seaside park.

    Quickly fixed by removing a few lines under the EVENT_BETTER_COAL_2. There still a reasonable choice between the two outcomes, since if you have lot of coastal cities and can build a lot of hydroplants, you won't be building many coal plants.

    Solution #2.

    Change the event to point to Industrial shipyard instead of Drydock and keep it otherwise as is. Industrial shipyards produce pollution, and the whole thing makes much more sense with them anyway.

    Also, the prequisites for it might need a bit of fixing. It requires coal as a resource, obviously, but that's available in the middle ages. It then has two "Or_PreReqs" techs listed: Drydock(*) and Electricity. Shouldn't they be under "And_PreReqs" so both are needed? I've gotten this even happen early Renaissance long before any power plants, presumably because I've just discovered tech Drydock.

    EDIT: (*) Drydock ie. Naval Engineering
     
  11. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    well, i sure dont mind playing without corps...somehow i dont miss them :)

    ----

    forts, well, true about no exploit, since it becomes available according to the tech,
    bt i dunno...feels weird to get stuff from forts.
    :)
     
  12. krasny

    krasny Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Thanks CFE!
     
  13. krasny

    krasny Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    I have played Earth Evo 3 many times, and using the random civilization option, I always get an African civilisation. Is this intentional, a strange coincidence or a bug?
     
  14. GoreBush

    GoreBush Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    In Realism we have two separated healthcare mechanics. In addition to health we have epidemics.
    Because of that National Park can no longer works in way that was designed in original game - provide one town max health.

    I think, NP also must have some good decrease epidemic chance. Just for logical perfection.

    ( Yes, i want to build ubertown with a lot of pops and cant do it because of rocketering epidemic chance. Otherwise NP stays pretty useless in Realism realities unlike his original game version :) )
     
  15. Shuikkanen

    Shuikkanen Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Finland
    I agree in that late game epidemic prevention should be more effective than it is currently. But I'd like to add that Realism DID in fact just until recently have a way to curb epidemics pretty much forever when Vaccination was a team project that reduced epidemic chance by -80. In the recent release health care system was completely overhauled by adding a lot of National Wonders that effect either the health or epidemics chance or both, and frankly I do love the new system.

    The National Park still helps a lot, since unhealthiness grants (don't remember exactly -- 3?), epidemic chance for each point.

    BTW: Maybe Future Techs should also reduce the epidemic chance by -1 in addition to the health and happiness bonus, assuming this is easily done with existing tags.
     
  16. zausel

    zausel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Hi!
    Last year I hve been playing this MOD a lot.
    Unfortunately i forgot how to expand the Civ4BeyondSword.exe to enable the Mod.
    Please help, because i finally have the spare time to carry a discontinued saved game (with the Mongols in medieval times) to my glorious victory. :king:

    BTW:
    I am a fan of Civilization right from the beginning with the first title back
    in the days on Commodore Amiga. (Good old times *sigh*)
    But i had been stuck on Civ3Conquests + the worldwide mod.
    Though I tried Civ4 many times, i never really got into it.
    Due to some circumstances i don't remember anymore i realized that there was so much modding going
    on with Civ4 and gave it a try.
    Realism Invictus was the first Mod got running on my Linux OS and it managed to finally spark the fanatism for Civ4 in me.
    Good stuff and thanks to all contributors! :goodjob:


    Edit:
    Ok, got it running.:)
     
  17. Alexej

    Alexej Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Using 3.25 we werent able to play any form of multiplayer because of OOS. Now using 3.3 we are 700 turns deep in multiplayer game with girlfriend and we want to thank you for it, you mod is really awesome amazing game and we enjoy it very much!
     
  18. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hi, RI friends. I'm in a late industrial era game, and I noticed that the unit upgrade costs are extremely high. Is that intentional or should I reinstall the mod? Also, my Norton protection system is giving me a really hard time installing anything from or even accessing the civfanatics web page, which it qualifies as "not safe". Has anyone else experienced something like that? Thank you all in advance.
     
  19. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    I think this is a bug with standard BTS.
     
  20. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,441
    Minor cosmetic issue, city peasant revolts show up as slave revolts in the event log.

    I think that's an effect of the increased build cost for units. As I understand it upgrade cost is based on hammers, so if the hammer cost of a unit goes up so does the upgrade cost.
     

Share This Page