1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. Sanotra

    Sanotra Wannabe Modder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Wa - USA
    Bummer. This problem is also around when I run the final version of TAC only the previous version of TAC works without the display problems.
     
  2. Sanotra

    Sanotra Wannabe Modder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Wa - USA
    Maybe I should uninstall TAC final, and see if RaR works still. Or uninstall everything but RaR.
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Do you have a weak graphic card ?
    (Maybe it is related to Religion and Revolution currently not using an FPK archive for graphics.)

    What does TAC installation have to do with installation for Religion and Revolution ? :confused:
    (I hope you did not install Religion and Revolution above TAC.)
     
  4. Sanotra

    Sanotra Wannabe Modder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Wa - USA
    I have a stock computer, but I've never considered it weak. Your Ameracya map loads very slowly though, and is unplayable. So maybe I am lacking in that department.
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is not necessarily your complete computer.
    What are the specifications of your graphic card ?

    Edit:
    Did you have the same problems while using SVN revisions ?
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Sanotra:

    Maybe you should choose another resolution. :think:
    We (and TAC) have said many times, that the mod should not be played with extreme wide screen resolutions.
    (Your screenshots look as if you were playing with wide screen resolutions.)
     
  7. velosepappe

    velosepappe Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    I think he means that the domestic market and custom house buttons cover up parts of the list showing what is imported and exported.
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ah ok.
    We will think about it. :thumbsup:
     
  9. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Problems loading R&R saved games in multiplayer

    Hi R+R whilst playing Direct IP connect multiplayer R&R, the saved games cannot be joined by the 2nd player. It says "connection attempt timed out" everytime.

    Games may be started mulitplayer, but not loaded.
    Do you know the reason for this and better yet... the solution?

    Thankyou
     
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I can olny guess.
    But please check these things:

    1. Do you have that problem with huge maps or with small maps as well ?
    2. Did all of you install the mod into the installation directory of colonization under "/mods" and not in "My Games".
    3. Did anyone of you modify something in our mod ?
    4. Did you deactivate Firewalls and Virus Scanners ?
    5. Did anyone of you rename the mod ?
    6. Are you playing with strong machines or are they already relatively old ?
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary

    Hmm, that's interesting
    I'm pretty sure I also installed only the english version of the game
    Yet I cannot see correctly the characters which are different in the Latin-1 and Latin-2 char sets
    My game is Latin-1 while the OS is Latin-2 (hungarian)
    Are you sure it's the same for you?
     
  12. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    I've Improved our Europe Screen.
    First of all, I'd rather avoid reducing Ship Panel's length (see result in on the first screenshot !)
    Then, unfortunately, there's a vertical scrollbar that appears (see screenshot number 2).
    I've managed to hide it... Is that OK (see screenshot n°3). It's invisible, but it exists!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The Screen looks good to me.
    (Definitely better, than before when the ships were so high up there.)

    Ok, then let us not reduce the panel. :thumbsup:
    (I thought it was possible to have a shorter scrollbar without reducing the panel itself.)

    I currently don't understand why there is a vertical scrollbar, so there is nothing I can say about that. :dunno:

    Why was there no vertical scrollbar before ?
    Did you try to simply reduce the hight of the panel and simply postion it further down ?

    Well, if hiding the vertical scrollbar is the only possible solution, we simply have to go with that. :thumbsup:

    After you have uploaded it, I will also take a look. :thumbsup:
    (I am not as good as you with Screens, but maybe I will find something.)

    But generally I think, that the Screen is ok now. :)
     
  14. mscibor

    mscibor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    terra Poloniae
    Yes, I'm sure :)
    Do You have also Civilization 4 installed in Hungarian? I also reinstalled Civ4 without Polish language. During uninstalling I had to restart computer - I guess the Polish version was writing some fonts in system folder, and it seems like the Civ4 and Civ4Col are using the same font (both fonts had the same name). Maybe this font is still in Your OS because of Hungarian Civ4? :confused:

    Just got lucky :lol: It's funny that I never saw that in Vanilla :confused: I guess French Colonies didn't have to beg for help before :p
     
  15. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46

    Thanks for reply Ray. You really are my go to guy on all things Col lol. Truly valuable member to the COL community

    Anyways now the situation is my buddy and I can start new r+r games, however cannot load saved games. Strange as it is!:cry:

    Everytime, game fails to join host saying "the connection to the host has timed out"

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I have understood, that you can start MP games with our mod but not load savegames of these MP games. :thumbsup:
    (I had understood that right away.)

    You still have not answered my questions ... :dunno:
    (If you do, I might be smarter and might give better answers.)
     
  17. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    right right:crazyeye:

    . Do you have that problem with huge maps or with small maps as well ?
    so far large maps. Testing small now...

    2. Did all of you install the mod into the installation directory of colonization under "/mods" and not in "My Games".
    yes

    3. Did anyone of you modify something in our mod ?
    no

    4. Did you deactivate Firewalls and Virus Scanners ?
    yes

    5. Did anyone of you rename the mod ?
    no

    6. Are you playing with strong machines or are they already relatively old
    good machines. 8/10 New and fast




     
  18. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    all map sizes im afraid
     
  19. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ok. What happens if you do the following:

    1) Start a Single Player game with our mod.
    2) Play a few rounds and save.
    3) Exit the game (to desktop).
    4) Start the game again.
    5) Load our mod.

    What happens if you then load the save from 2) ?
    Will it directly load the save or will it reload the mod again (although you had already loaded it in step 5) before loading the save) ?

    Please check that for all your systems.
    (All people that want to participate in the MP game.)

    Edit:
    Have all players already loaded the mod before trying to join the MP savegame ?

    Edit 2:
    Also, please give me the exact numbers of the Windows Performance Index (processor, RAM, graphics for games, primary disc).
    (For all systems that participate in the MP.)
     
  20. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Single player works fine, and saved games can be loaded.


    Using R+R, games may be started as usual
    However no saved game may be joined.

    Also when playing 2 player, if a player leaves the game, he may never re-join.

    MY
    PC = intel core i7 quad 960 @ 3.20 GHz
    12.0 GB RAM
    5.9 WEI

    Friends PC a similar mac machine running Windows 7 using a client which is "VMware Fusion" His R+R works fine in solo player as well


    :confused:


     

Share This Page