1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RevolutionDCM for BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by glider1, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    My Games\Beyond the Sword\Logs\ is where you find the logs.
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Glider1, you may already know this but saying this just in case.

    Do not only merge in the standalone modcomp of AUA. Be sure to include the newest feature (BUG page with all its configurations) from RAND (A New Dawn) or CCV (Thomas did merge in AUA from RAND).

    Why?
    Because there WILL be potentially some people who just simply don't like automation, period. With that BUG page (Automation page), they can just hide away all automation buttons from their eyes.

    So be sure, if you you hadn't already done that, to merge in the latest AUA feature from RAND or have Thomas help you until Afforess come back from his college busy schedule.
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,920
    Location:
    israel
    thanks for the info glider.
     
  4. glider1

    glider1 Deity

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,897
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Eh os79
    Yeah I'm merging from the latest build of RAND. Had no idea that Thomas has already done it. Man do we waste our time by not simply using RevDCM as the central core for all these mods so that the work get's distributed around the modding community much more efficiently. Not sure if it would have made it easier to use his CCV or not. It takes a lot of work to reverse engineer it let me tell you. I've got it going but there is a problem with reloading a save game CTD at the moment. I've found a couple of very small bugs in RAND and am reluctant to merge in worker automation because it is clumsy to put all that worker information into the BUG screen when it is actually specific to each city and should be an icon in the city screen. I'm thinking about what to do on that. Also I think the auto border patrol is kinda useless as is and am thinking about changing it into a waypoint patrol instead. But it is a mountain of work and a total credit to Afforess that he had the time and ability to do it when he did.
    Cheers
     
  5. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I already posted for Afforess' later reading that Worker Automation features should be cut out.
    I discovered it froze BUG for long time when I have over 25 cities.
     
  6. glider1

    glider1 Deity

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,897
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Thanks os79
    You have saved me a bundle of what would have been wasted work. I've just found the last bug in AUA and have uploaded all the work to the RevDCM SVN. It would be great if people could test it in more detail than I already have and report back. Also if Phungus could take a read of the TODO list he might be able to come up with a few extra bits and pieces that he can think of or may even do himself.

    Cheers
     
  7. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Good merge of AUA.
    Only one error, you forgot to properly merge in Upgrade button :).
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,550
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Which is the only part of AUA I really hate because you can't tell which units you have this on for. Unless this has been fixed since the last time I tried AUA in which case I will get back in my box :).
     
  9. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Two things to clarify here...

    #1 You can easily hide away Auto-upgrading button if you dislike it with the new system...

    #2 If you want to be in control of being aware of upgrading your unit(s), don't use Auto-upgrade in the first place ;). Plus, the rule for upgrading units only in cultural territory still applies as long as your configuration allow it (above your chosen gold minimum).

    That's it. Nothing complex to be confused about.
     
  10. Bridger

    Bridger Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Any chance of this coming to Civ V?
     
  11. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Not a chance until the SDK is released.
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,920
    Location:
    israel
    NBAfan???????????????? the sdk was released a week after civ v was out....

    anyway, if there will be some kind of revolutions mod for civ5, it will take a few years....
     
  13. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Keldath, NBAfan meant C++ source code, not SDK :).
     
  14. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    What he said.:)
     
  15. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,920
    Location:
    israel
    ohhhh right, im sorry,
    i forgot sdk means something different in civ5.

    i thought the c++ source itself was released.

    anyway, lets hope someday revdcm will be in civ5.
    ( although i dont like civ5 at the moment...)

    merry Christmas all.
     
  16. glider1

    glider1 Deity

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,897
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    Thanks Keldath same to you as well have a happy Christmas too and all.
    Cheers
     
  17. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Going to be gone from computer for the weekend so just a small reminder that in SVN version, you hadn't corrected missing Auto-upgrade button problem.
    Cheers.
     
  18. Manetho

    Manetho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    At first my gratulation on an excellent mod and tool. However - don't know whether anybody already mentioned it - the "control+shift+p" function does not seem to work in the newest version. Will it be reworked, or must I wait for next release? Or download an earlier version?
     
  19. Snake_B

    Snake_B Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Ukraine & Russia
    Please add these components in RevDCM...
    1. Dynamic opening panel (only if a city is selected)
    1.1. standart view:


    1.2. opened view:


    2. Air auto reconnaissance
    2.1. standart view (light - on / off the total):


    2.2. on the next turn after reconnaissance (remove the aircraft from the list of auto reconnaissance / perform auto reconnaissance):



    Necessary files (art & 2 python files - "# SBGames"):
    http://sbgames.narod.ru/files/temp/Assets.rar
     
  20. sgeo374

    sgeo374 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    hi great mod just wondering how to get the event with images to work. I put the image files in assets/art/eventimages not sure if this is the right place but that's where I put them in better bug ai but this is not working as there are no images with the events.thanks in advance
     

Share This Page