1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC Europe: Small bugs/fixes

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by sedna17, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. AOS9001

    AOS9001 Slightly over 9000.

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Somewhere not as rainy.
    Don't know if this has been mentioned yet, but I can't seem to build Cluny Abbey. Well, I can, but when I end the turn, the game freezes up. It stays on the "Waiting for other civilizations" point for a long while, I quit waiting after a few minutes.
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Did anyone else experience this?
     
  3. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Checked it with Burgundy, no problems for me
     
  4. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Location:
    Brazil
    Never happened to me before. Cluny Abbey with Venice and France, no problems.

    By the way, something strange happens with Cordoba sometimes. When they're still Cordoba they appear as Hafsid Caliphate. Last time it happened I was with the Norse and I passed by Tanjah and that was their capital. Maybe a bug similar to that of no Islamic Holy City (corrected on patch 1.01), but with Cordoba triggering their later name when they respawn, as an african city is its capital (probably by not founding their capital in the first turn, or by having it conquered early enough for Tanjah to replace it).

    Not the first time it happened, but the only one I investigated.
     
  5. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I'm not sure
    They can only be named Hafsid Caliphate if they already respawned, of that I'm certain
    Their respawn coordinates are set around Tunisia
    I guess the problem appears when Cordoba collapses and respawns very early in the game, but have no idea where can be the bug
     
  6. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Location:
    Brazil
    Well, not what happened at this game with the Norse:


    At their spawn they are already treated as Hafsid Caliphate, this was the game their capital was Tanjah (they never lost Cordoba, so I don't know how they got Tanjah as capital). But I'm playing another game now with the Byzantines, and Cordoba is Hafsid Caliphate again, with capital at Cordoba.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,557
    Location:
    Paris
    Is it normal that Toledo, Valencia, Tangier and Sinope were respectively traded to Cordoba*3 and Byzatium ?
     
  8. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,651
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The 3 Cordoban cities are the flipping cities upon spawn. I think that Sinope is taken by a cultural revolt.
     
  9. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yeah, those three cordoban cities are given after the spawn, and Sinope was taken by the barbs and flipped back after some turns, a lot common with the byzantine anatolian cities. The problem is the Cordoban already being called Hafsid Caliphate since the beggining
     
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, but I still couldn't find what can be wrong
    XML for DCN is fine, and I don't see any bugs in the getRespawned and setRespawned functions either :confused:

    Also I have never seen this in any of my testgames...
    Can you post your savegame?
     
  11. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Location:
    Brazil
    Here they are, both the Norse and Byzantine games with the bug
     

    Attached Files:

  12. JimBos

    JimBos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Currently I, can't play RFCEurope. The mod loads fine and the title screen, music and civilopedia are all stellar but there's no scenario, only the WBQuicksave.

    I went to the configuration settings and unlocked "make public maps available" and put the RFCEurope scenario in the Public Maps of the mod file AND the programmer files and while the non-RFCEurope maps appear (1000AD, Earth18 civs, etc.). but the modmod's scenario does not.

    I've downloaded the most recent files several times and nothing changes. The problem must be me because the same problem occurred with RFC: DoC. But I have two seperate computers (one of which is new) with the 3.19 Patches running the most recent versions of original Rhye, C2C, and GEM.

    Sorry for being a bother, but I've had the same problem on two separate computers and I really want to play some RFCE.

    EDIT: I also tried the WBSaves posted above and I got an error that said "failed to uncompress data"
     
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,651
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Did you install the mod in My Games/.../BTS/Mods or Program Files/.../BTS/Mods? It should be the latter.
     
  14. JimBos

    JimBos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Wow that worked. I would have never guessed that.

    Can I ask why is RFCE special to other mods and needs to be in the programmer files? I'm genuinely curious.
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,651
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    That's not special to RFCE. Many mods won't work properly if you don't install them in the program files.

    This is very likely the reason DoC doesn't work either.
     
  16. JimBos

    JimBos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Well thank you very much! And I'm loving RFCE so far!

    Good luck with the rest of your progress on this awesome modmod!
     
  17. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Oh, I see it's already answered here
    Great then, and watch for further updates.
    As soon as I'm able to fix the strange bug, the official RFCE is 1.3 is released
     
  18. Farooq_Jahan

    Farooq_Jahan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I can load the RFC Europe mod, but than I can't start the game. When I go to load a scenario, it gives me the list of saved scenarios, but not anything else. And I can't press play now either causes its greyed out. Whats wrong?
     
  19. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,651
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Possible answer:

    Another possibility. Have you updated BTS to 3.19?
     
  20. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    The new UHV 1 code gives "achievement failed" since the beginning.

    Talking abut UHV 2, I never succeeded in getting 1000 attitude points because France always collapsed before.
    Now 2500 points in some 208 turns mean an average of 12 points per turn: isn't that too much? And what if France collapses?
     

Share This Page