1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's of Civilization - the fastest loading mod Expanded

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Rhye, Feb 5, 2004.

?

Rate this mod!

  1. I can't play Civ without this: no more loading times!

    203 vote(s)
    66.6%
  2. A good mod, but I won't play with it

    54 vote(s)
    17.7%
  3. I don't like the map

    13 vote(s)
    4.3%
  4. I don't like the terrain

    9 vote(s)
    3.0%
  5. I don't like the additions

    5 vote(s)
    1.6%
  6. I don't like the rules changes

    21 vote(s)
    6.9%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Horton

    Horton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Something is up with the new patch. The wait time between turns is now extremely slow. Could some setting have been changed by accident? Maybe romaing barbarians or something?
     
  2. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous Graulich

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,079
    Location:
    Jerusalem, Israel
    I was sure it was just my comp... I installed some stuff that runs in the background on my comp yesterday so I assumed that's why it's suddenly so slow... Then I turned those things off and didn't notice that it made no difference.
    Anyway, so far all I see is that the game is very slow between turns, and that research is WAY slow. It's speeding up now as we head towards the last quarter of the ancient age (at about 350AD) but I have yet to see if the timing will be right.
    This is my first time palying as Germany, and it was just hell dealing with all those barbarian horse archers... They delayed my third city placement by a few dozen turns cause I had to build up military to deal with them. But that left me with a big military which is now having some fun in France. :D
     
  3. Jaguar

    Jaguar Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    I thought it was just my computer, but I guess I was wrong.

    It's painfully slow. Like worse than regular Civ3 on a map of the same size.
     
  4. Three_Crowns

    Three_Crowns Information Retrieval

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Cph, Denmark
    No. The monarchy of Thailand is 700 years old spanning over 4 periods. The Danish monarchy is 1100 years old with the same bloodline. If you should be interested. Thailand may have the longest lasting absolute monarchy - that I do not know.
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    Oh, you're right, I didn't seek in the PTW extra folders.
    The discussion can now be opened on what of T-34 and R-7 was more important to Russia.
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    It's 4. Currently 3 of 4 are used.
     
  7. Jaguar

    Jaguar Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Rhye, can you think of what you might have done to make the load times so slow? It's virtually unplayable now. I estimate that turn load times are at least 10 times as slow now.
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Really?
    Let's see what's changed:

    -new governments
    -addition of the marine unit
    -some corrections to unit stats (kamikaze, grand battery, palace guard, swordsman&UUs)
    -fixed civilopedia, pediaicons and pcx
    -tech rate increased from 255 to 260 (so it's a VERY LITTLE change)



    So it sounds VERY STRANGE that it's suddenly so slow.
    If that is true, there are 4 possible reasons:

    -the addition of a unit (I did not delete the A-bomb but gave it to everybody) exceeded some hidden limit (I hope this isn't the case!!!)
    -the addition of governments exceeded some hidden limit
    -Civ doesn't like rate caps.
    -Immobile palace guards cause some problems
     
  9. Jaguar

    Jaguar Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    I'm betting it's the palace guards. The AI probably keeps trying to move them and getting confused.
     
  10. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I'm trying it now. Yes it is slow.

    Now it's late here. I'm just back home and going to bed. Tomorrow morning I'll find out what happened.
     
  11. Beernuts1987

    Beernuts1987 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    NY
    The game started off hellishly slow for me as well. It was very odd. But I slugged through it and by about turn 50 things started getting faster. I am currently on turn 108 now and the game is running fine.

    My game is going very well. As luck would have it Rome and Germany BOTH declared war on me on the same turn! I was able to beat them back and settle for peace with no cities taken or lost. I am in the early middle ages right now and I have 2036 gold!!! How crazy is that!

    Anyhow, just stick to it, the game will eventually speed up.

    EDIT: Another thing I noticed is that sworsman are more expensive than Urban militia! Whats up with that?
    Swordsman: 36 shields
    Urban Militia: 30 shields
    Upgrade cost: 0
     
  12. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Ok I see my mistake. It wasnt the longest monarchy in the world, it is merely the oldest SE Asian country as it was never colonized by Europeans. Ok, I guess my memory of the area is a little rusty, but come on 6th Grade was the only time I have ever taken a class that even mentioned the place as a place, and not as it related to other places... although most of my courses fail to mention it even in that respect.

    Still, I think that either Thailand or Vietnam would be far more logical than the Byzantines in terms of in game utility.

    Rhye, you proooomised you would think about moving some civs around in the xpack ;p

    I know you guys are still busy with my attack on Russian nukes and game speed, but this needs to be considered as an issue regardless of my unwillingness to actually doublecheck my memory against something ;p


    I know why the guards are slowing things down!

    They have the explore flag checked!

    CLEARLY this causes an issue! How can a unit that does not move explore???

    It boggles my brain, and the AI has shown time and again that it has even less computing power upstairs than me... so is there any wonder that this is a problem?

    This message sponsored by the CTCASEACOOTB
     
  13. Khift

    Khift Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    A shame it wasn't five... It was such a nice idea. Oh well.

    For the curious, though, it was to give each civ two "Being <trait>" techs that would lead to a new optional tech giving a nice, trait specific small wonder.

    IE: Militaristic civs would be given a "Being Militaristic" tech at the beginning of the Industrial Age, and another tech, "The Great War" would require Nationalism and "Being Militaristic" and would give the small wonder "The Great War" allowing you to draft regular units as opposed to conscripts.

    Agricultural -> A small wonder that acted like a hospital that required Feudalism.
    Commercial -> A small wonder giving a 75%-100% bonus to commerce in one city. Maybe requiring Magnetism or Map Making.
    Industrial -> A 75%-100% bonus to industry in one city. Requiring Industrialization.
    Seafaring -> A small wonder giving the "water trade" flag to every city, maybe off of Map Making or Magnetism.
    Religious -> A generic pilgrim site, giving some happiness and a little trade. Requires Monotheism.
    Expansionist -> A small wonder that spawns a special scout unit (0.0.1 +ATAR +Reconaissance (The same ability fighter jets get)) every 6 or so turns. Requires whatever gives you spies.

    Alas, it could've been such a good thing, no?
     
  14. Jaguar

    Jaguar Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    A little bit of testing has shown that the Palace Guards are indeed the source of the speed problem.
     
  15. navman74

    navman74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    I have been gone for a week, so started where I left off. In that case forgive me if this is noted in later pages.
    Aegis cruisers(and any other USN warship capable of firing TLAM cruise missiles) can, indeed fire the nuclear version of this missile in the same numbers as the conventional. They have been removed from the fleet units for some time, but the ability was there and remains to put them on. It therefore is not unrealistic to say they can carry both in the same numbers.
     
  16. navman74

    navman74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Just to clarify, Thailand has not been an absolute monarchy for quite some time now :)
     
  17. Metatr0n

    Metatr0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    32

    Vietnam and Thailand do not really qualify in my eye as civilizations (merely countries) - Thailand/Siam is not in any way old - it settled from China a mere 700 years ago - It was only accelerated to fame because the colonial powers left it alone (to act as a convenient buffer zone between the British empire and French Indo-china) that and the fact the British Monarchy treated the king of Siam as an equal. Burma or Cambodia have a better claim.

    Thailand has a chequered history, and has never been taken seriously by anyone - for example Thailand declared war on Britain at the start of WWII, Britain refused to even accept its declaration of war and never treated it as an enemy! And indeed its capital of today Krung Tep is only where it is because the Burmese sacked their capital and they fled to an area where the French would protect them (a small French trading post called Bangkok).

    Also if a SE asian civ was included the ease with which the USMC UU would walk all over it really would serve to illustrate how overpowered a unit it is in terms of realism. :mischief: :)
     
  18. marco_atk85

    marco_atk85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Hi,
    I want to say something about geography of turkey. There is never a desert in Anatolia. In contrast there is 4 river in west turkey ( of course they are too small to show in this map but they are important river for produce electricty) also there must be a wheat between incense and iron because middle anatolia is one of the huge wheat producer in europe.
     
  19. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Yaawn......
    I just woke up. What a dream! In my dream the leaning tower was burning and fell to the ground because of the wind. It was broken into hundreds of pieces. I saved myself from the danger and then made a lot of photos with my camera before the arrival of the police, who sent me away.


    Yes it was. The concept could be useful for many things. I'll keep that in mind.
     
  20. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Right! You saved me the work, thanks.
    Obviously I'll upload the 0.42 because otherwise you can't play with the biq you have.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page