1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE Launcher thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by arcticnightwolf, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. tufloss

    tufloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Definitely not XP. I am using Win 7 64bit :) Steam I would believe though, because that is what I am using.

    By the way the command "multiple" in my path was in the path that CivIV was using to launch RIFE. (I used Sysinternals Process Explorer to find it)
     
  2. hix

    hix Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Nashville
    having a little trouble here. Tried changing the "read only" attribute on the specified folders, and it seems to work, but when I look at the files again after confirming, they return to read-only. I am an administrator on my machine (XP).....not sure what gives, here.

    Any thoughts?
     
  3. Elm

    Elm Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Does the launcher support /altroot?

    My aliases are normally like:

    "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="Mods\Rise from Erebus" /altroot="Z:\Documents\My Games\Rise from Erebus"

    That way all save files, options, etc are saved to a separate directory than plain Civ, or other mods. (I like to have separate save directories for each mod).
     
  4. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    no, it doesn't because I haven't know about that ... i'll try to add it
     
  5. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Moin,

    can't disable modules via rife-launcher. The error-window says:


    System.IO.IOException: You don't have access to "C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise from Erebus1.30\Assets\Modules\NormalModules\FallUnder".
    bei System.IO.DirectoryInfo.MoveTo(String destDirName)
    bei RifELauncher.FormModules.buttonCommit_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    bei System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

    Arctic Nightwolf said: "but before that, try to check whether you have write permission to the modules / inactive modules folders (( properties -> security/permissions -> enable write permission for you ))".

    I'll try that now.

    Greez,

    Tschuggi


    P. S.: I enabled access for me but it's still not possible to disable the modules (Bannor - Chain of command, Fall Under, Mekara Order).
     
  6. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    well ... the error is quite clear ... you can't write in mods folder, so you just allowed access only on topmost folder of modules and inactive modules, or the folders are read-only
     
  7. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    and what should I do now?
     
  8. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male

    Incidentally, I just figured something out with a project I'm working on that you might or might not already know: When you use Properties.Settings, the values in the .exe.config file do not change, even if you save them from the program. The saved user settings go somewhere in the Local Settings path for the user.

    An interesting and stupid consequence of this is that if you release a new version, because it is keyed by build number, the user's saved settings may not transfer over to the new version. There's a way around this, using Settings.Properties.Default.Upgrade().
     
  9. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    hmm, thanks for info :D

    btw, screen on new version of module manager: http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/4876/modulestate2.png

    well, i don't know ... i'm not _that_ skilled in windows, that i could say how to deactivate protection of one folder in any version of win ... /: ...
     
  10. inuyashasama

    inuyashasama Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    I had the same error. Running the launcher as admin fixed it. Problem was it didn't have permission to modify stuff in program files.
     
  11. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    ... some basic conflict check implemented ...

    thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Swinkscalibur

    Swinkscalibur Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON, CA
    That is a really great idea. Especially if someone has a ton of modules.
     
  13. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    That is excellent.

    Although, I would like to know, is this too much information for a typical user. Would someone who does not know what a UNIT_CORGAYLE is understand this message? If it's not too much trouble, I think a standard warning might be better, with either the option to see a more detailed message after that or an option in the launcher to show more detailed warning messages.

    And I'm curious, how many lines of code? :lol:
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Probably best to actually pull the textkey related to the item in question (so it shows Corgayle rather than UNIT_CORGAYLE), but honestly... Everything is CLASS_TYPE so it's usually understandable.

    I'd also prefer something with a heavy disclaimer. Just because two modules modify the same entry does not make them incompatible... They can be modifying completely different tags.

    Honestly, one of the best things to do, to make it both clear to the player and keep it in the hands of the modders and keep it easy on the code side, is to use the version.txt (maybe renamed ModInfo.txt, as it would now have more usage) file. Have a list of compatible mods (mod name, AND version number, to be safe!), and when the compatibility check finds a possible result, check that list for both modules. If the opposite module is in both lists, don't display any warning. If in one list, say X module claims to be compatible, but Y does not. If neither says it, tell say that both modules modify the same entry and are possibly incompatible; Check with the authors.
     
  15. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    ok, I added dependency on other modules, as some of #erebus regulars wished ...

    version.txt containing only numbers (0-9) and maximally one period (".") is still supported, however I added another file "info.txt", that looks like this:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    [name]
    Rogue Module wheeeeeee ( this is name )
    [version]
    0.1
    [rifeversion]
    1.3
    [author]
    anw
    [dependency]
    Mekara; 9.9
    SomeVersionlessMod
     

    Attached Files:

  16. odalrick

    odalrick Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,114
    Have you thought about adding the capacity for the launcher to install modules?

    All you really need to do is unpack a zip file. If you add a [files] section to the info.txt file you could even support upgrading, just by deleting any file not listed.

    Bonus point if you add logic that allows both packing the files both with and without a directory.
     
  17. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    tbh i thought about directly downloading the modules from internet :D ... but idk ... next thing i'll try to do will be most likely profiles, because Jemon ((lemonjelly)) keeps requesting that :D ... (( both ini settings and modules ))
     
  18. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    Downloading modules directly would be good but we'd need either a good referencing of links or our own "rife modules database".

    I'm not sure GreyFox domain can hold such a database.
     
  19. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    i was thinking the first, but now i think that it could be quite risk virus/*ware-wise, so i guess that installing / downloading won't be implemented. period.
     
  20. odalrick

    odalrick Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,114
    I don't think there is any added risk from viruses. Basically because if you are going to get modules; which is presupposed from playing a mod in the first place; you have to get them from somewhere anyway.

    As long as the install procedure is transparent; show the url where the mod is downloaded from and allow the user to change it; I see no (additional) problems.

    Any mod can potentially contain malicious code. Whether you download it via a launcher or not.
     

Share This Page