1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE Launcher thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by arcticnightwolf, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Yeah, but if you download it manually, then almost every browser now has virus checking, and i'm afraid, that using launcher would bypass that. And I don't know how many people do have resident shield on.

    But as I said, I'm not gonna implement any kind of module install / download routine. Period.
     
  2. odalrick

    odalrick Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,114
    You know, that never even occurred to me. My only experience from using the inbuilt virus scanner is occasionally being annoyed that my download never completes because Firefox insists on doing something that is the job of the resident shield.
     
  3. Meldon

    Meldon Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Not quite sure if this would go here or the bug thread or whatever, but none of the modules I install are showing up in the launcher or the Modules folder. I download, then open with 7zip, extract to <my path to civ>/Beyond the Sword/Mods/Rise from Erebus/Assets/Modules/NormalModules, it says complete and yet no modules appear in the folder. Am I doing it wrong?
     
  4. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    wrong folder ? wrong mod folder ?
    try to extract the file on your desktop and then copy it into /modules/normalmodules folder ...
     
  5. Meldon

    Meldon Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Yeah, that worked. Still don't know what the problem was, but it's working now. Thanks!
     
  6. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    I tried something... Basically, my architecture was this:

    Mod 1 in Modules/NormalModules/OperaMods/
    Mod 2 in Modules/NormalModules/OperaMods/

    Mod 2 depends on Mod 1.

    Using the MLF file, I make it so Mod 1 is loaded before Mod 2.

    I did this to avoid having to tell players to put Mod 1 into the FirstLoad folder and Mod 2 wherever else but in it.

    However in the Launcher only OperaMods appears.

    I don't have any issue but I'm wondering whether I should go for this route or for the FirstLoad route. The FirstLoad one would have the benefit of showing all the mods, not just the set of mods. But the OperaMods route has the advantage of being simpler to install.
     
  7. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    I think that using FirstLoad / SecondLoad would be better, because:
    * Mod1 could be also used by other module and that would create new dependency problem that would be solved again by FirstLoad / SecondLoad or i'd have to create some dependency manager
    * it would require adding MLF file editor, because if you would remove Mod2 while keeping Mod1, it would still be still registered in that MLF file, and i'm not sure what would happen

    note: i'll try to add check whether depencendy is in earlier load order (( if Mod2 is dependent on Mod1, then check whether Mod2 is in later loadorder than Mod1 ))
     
  8. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    uploaded current RifE launcher version [[ svn rev 122 ]]
     
  9. El Yahpo

    El Yahpo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Earth
    guesss I don't know much about modding, but what does it mean by first pass and second pass and so on? Does that mean that it will load the mod on second pass after (and thus, overwriting) the first pass? or the other way around? or do i have it all wrong?:crazyeye:
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    You actually have it right. ;)
     
  11. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    I'm getting an exception whenever I try to manage modules with 122.

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
       at RifELauncher.FormModules.ParseVersionFile(DirectoryInfo pDir)
       at RifELauncher.FormModules.LoadFromHdd()
       at RifELauncher.FormModules.backgroundWorker1_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
       at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.WorkerThreadStart(Object argument)


    Is this what happens when not all modules have version.txt or info.txt?
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Actually, that's happening to me as well, when all but one module has info.txt.
     
  13. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    that (( some module doesn't have info.txt / version.txt )) shouldn't have any effect on it, because ParseVersionFile checks whether "info.txt" or "version.txt" is in the folder or not ...
    but i found one thing, that could cause it - empty line in info.txt causes index out of bounds error

    edit: and that should be that error, because it's only occurrence of array, where index could over/under-flow

    ok, fixed version is now posted in first thread (( rv 124 ))

    and if even this doesn't work, then someone would have to send me their Module and InactiveModule folders ...
     
  14. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    That fixes it. And like a hydra, two new issues spring up in it's place.

    * It looks like the launcher isn't using the manually added RiFE path. Not a big deal since I only had it in a different directory to test it.

    * It also looks like the launcher itself might be to blame for having access denied to module directories. I deactivated some modules to try and find out which ones were causing a conflict. Without doing anything else on my computer, reactivating the modules caused the error.
     
  15. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    RifE path or Alt.Root path ??

    I don't think that Launcher would cause this, it only unflags readonly flag for whole module and it's content ...
    so try to set permission for yourself and check read only blah, blah, blah, blah ... if that doesn't work, run launcher it as admin
     
  16. Jhoniten

    Jhoniten Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    I am having a problem with moving modules around that contain art. Putting them in any pass other than Load Any causes the art to not show up. Also, when it comes to modules overwriting others and they are both in Load in Any Pass, which overwrites which? A problem when you can't move the one with art in it to another pass.
     
  17. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    it's on my todo list, see ? :D
    Spoiler todo list :
    - separate module enbale / disable - loadorder a/1/2/3/4
    - change all path references when changing loadorder
    DONE - copy current list of active modules into clipboard
    - make number of load orders dynamic
     
  18. El Yahpo

    El Yahpo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Earth
    what happens when 2 modules on the same pass conflict?
     
  19. odalrick

    odalrick Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,114
    The one latest in alphabetical order overrides the other.
     
  20. elysii

    elysii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    everytime i try to launch RifE from the launcher, I get a message saying that Beyond the Sword has stopped working.

    I haven't even seen the main menu of this game ; ;

    does anyone know how to fix this?
     

Share This Page