1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Runtime Error when loading.

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by LoneGamer, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    First time I got this, ever. Running win7, quadcore. I rarely play regular single player games(usually just play games with mods enabled). I picked Rome on immortal and at 1392 i get this error. I can load the last auto saved game before it perfectly, but when I get to 1392 civ5 crashes, then when I try to load it, same thing. I have had civ5 crash before but was always able to load the last auto save. This is what shows up when I load the save game.



    Normally I would just restart but I wanted to get some of those achievements knocked off. Anyone get this error before and know of a fix?
    Updated my vdriver, rebooted and still same issue. I'll try loading the last save and getting to 1392 again to see if it still happens.

    Well it didn't work. This is what happened right before the crash
    Spoiler :


    And then the crash
    Spoiler :

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 11/9/2010, 17:33:00
    Machine name: -PC
    Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
    System Model: System Product Name
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 09/10/09 16:14:15 Ver: 04.10
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Page File: 1802MB used, 6386MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Display Tab 2: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 4: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68B8)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68B8&SUBSYS_D132174B&REV_00
    Display Memory: 2806 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 1014 MB
    Shared Memory: 1791 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: Philips 170S
    Monitor Id: PHL082B
    Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1047 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.782.0.0
    DDI Version: 10.1
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 9/28/2010 20:54:02, 628224 bytes
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    2 options:
    - It's your system
    - It's the game

    The second option should be excluded, and the easiest way to do that is that you upload the savegame and someone else tests it.
     
  3. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Attached is the save and also I've looked in the event viewer and found this:
    Spoiler :
    This is when I reload the unloadable game
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc59ecb
    Faulting module name: atidxx32.dll, version: 8.17.10.310, time stamp: 0x4ca29a5d
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00012dd9
    Faulting process id: 0x1708
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb8062a82c00bb
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\atidxx32.dll
    Report Id: 2e1d03b5-ec56-11df-9168-90e6bacb81c
    and: (I tried to load it in dx9 here)
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc5a14e
    Faulting module name: CivilizationV.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc5a14e
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0043ab6c
    Faulting process id: 0xc28
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb806698ae7ffe
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV.exe
    Faulting module path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV.exe
    Report Id: f4364221-ec59-11df-9168-90e6bacb81ce
    and: (happens when I reach 1392, not from loading, this is when i load the last loadable save and play to 1392. To clarify)
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc59ecb
    Faulting module name: CvGameCoreDLLFinal Release.dll, version: 3.0.3.0, time stamp: 0x4cc59c45
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0004c48e
    Faulting process id: 0x15c4
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb805f34701e4a
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Faulting module path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CvGameCoreDLLFinal Release.dll
    Report Id: 677ed8ab-ec54-11df-9168-90e6bacb81ce
    and: (Indx9)(happens when I reach 1392, not from loading, this is when i load the last loadable save and play to 1392. To clarify)
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc5a14e
    Faulting module name: CvGameCoreDLLFinal Release.dll, version: 3.0.3.0, time stamp: 0x4cc59c45
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0004c48e
    Faulting process id: 0x460
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb8071f327fb25
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV.exe
    Faulting module path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CvGameCoreDLLFinal Release.dll
    Report Id: af17767a-ec65-11df-9168-90e6bacb81ce
    and:
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc59ecb
    Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.4974, time stamp: 0x4b7a226f
    Exception code: 0x40000015
    Fault offset: 0x0005beae
    Faulting process id: 0x328
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb805cb4018547
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.4974_none_50940634bcb759cb\MSVCR90.dll
    Report Id: 10d81245-ec50-11df-b065-90e6bacb81ce
    and:
    Code:
    Faulting application name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc59ecb
    Faulting module name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe, version: 1.0.0.62, time stamp: 0x4cc59ecb
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000f6ddc
    Faulting process id: 0x1460
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb7aeacb167f58
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Faulting module path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Report Id: e8f06eab-e6f0-11df-ab0d-90e6bacb81ce
     

    Attached Files:

  4. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    I'm assuming the move to bug reports means it's option 2?

    Anyone able to load that save game?

    Also this happens when I hit next turn when im already in 1392, so it happens in 1394 technically.
     
  5. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Save game crashes for me, too. I'll add this to the growing list of runtime crashes. Thanks for reporting this problem.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  6. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Thanks for the reply, was looking up the dll's trying to figure this out thinking it was on my end.

    Attached is the save that does load. You have 2 or 3 turns until the error.

    Also, should have added this before, Tech JohnT is looking into this at 2k Forums here
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Ajax103

    Ajax103 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I've had this problems for weeks, and I have tried everything on these forums and then some. THe guy ion the phone when I called 2K tech support said its a problem with too many units and cities and too big of a map, and it will be addressed in the next patch. Considering I only play standard maps with 8-10 civs, and my comp is less than 2 moths old with high specs, and I cant play a game more than a few days, this is starting to irk me...
     
  8. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,340
    Location:
    Denmark
    Too many units and cities - he must be joking!

    I have this problem as well on my Core i7, Win7x64 machine (pretty high-end) on a large map in turn 342 (yes 342 - and that's the LONGEST game I've had so far!). I have maybe 7 cities and I that guess that on the entire map there's maybe 50 in total+city states. That's not a lot!!! I used to be able to have 50 cities for my own Civilization on a map larger than the standard huge map in Civ IV.

    Just saying that there's too many units and cities is ridiculous. Civ V is a memory pig and they seriously need to do something about it!

    (sorry for the rant but this is seriously getting to me)

    \Skodkim
     

Share This Page