1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,400
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    Thank you, it's working now!
     
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,040
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    :thumbsup:
     
  3. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    Great now I'm hoping someone will make an AOI version starting 1850's or so....
     
  4. pestoman

    pestoman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    hello. I just dowloaded the latest files and started playing AOI as russia and it was all fine. But then i started a new game and now it crashes on the loading screen. Every nation starts to build each others prebuilt wonders and then it crashes. I have already deleted the mod files and installed them again. Id appreciate if someone could help me with this. Thank you!
     
  5. Griffin140

    Griffin140 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    ^ I am having the exact same problem.
    I am playing the game through Steam. I downloaded AoI and started playing the game as Russia. I was bothered by the labels being jacked up (game called airfield, gold called alliance, etc.). I exited the game and checked out this post (the one I have quoted below) and I downloaded the corrected labels. When I reloaded the game, it appears the labels were corrected, but now when I go to load the game it crashes (every nation starts to build each others prebuilt wonders and then it crashes).

    Any guidance would be appreciated! Thank you in advance!
     
  6. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    The Civ Game does not like pre-placed Wonders. The programing does not understand pre-placed Wonders because they are built in game, Not pre-placed.
    I noticed the Advisor states each pre-placed Wonder as being built when the AOI starts. This does not crash the game for me but it is annoying, requiring time to load the game.

    In EFZI2 Complete, I have pre-placed Wonders and the Advisor would state them as being built when the game starts. This trigger was corrected by setting the pre-placed Wonders to Require 10 Armies in order to build them. This stops the Advisor from stating that they are being built. EFZI2 Complete does Not have or use Armies.

    This same technique may prevent the Advisor statements in AOI.
    Would have to find what Wonders are pre-placed then go through the Biq and set those Wonders to require 10 Armies. This works because no one has 10 Armies when the game starts so the Wonders could not be built and Advisor is not triggered to state that the Wonders are being built.
    There may be other settings that would also prevent the Advisor statement concerning the pre-placed Wonders.
     
  7. grognard

    grognard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    San Juan Capistrano, CA
    Before starting a game, go to the Preferences Menu, in the GAME section and deselect the "Show Wonder Initiation Pop Up". That will keep those annoying messages from showing up.
     
  8. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    True but if you want the Advisor to let you know when a Wonder is being built, that is a problem.
     
  9. grognard

    grognard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    San Juan Capistrano, CA
    You just go back and set it back to "show wonder initiation" after the game finishes the startup and its your turn.
     
  10. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    At ;least that is a way around the problem,. even if it is a manual way each game.
     
  11. Mr. Scholar

    Mr. Scholar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you so very much! That has fixed it for me. I really appreciate it, and now I can enjoy El Justo's masterpiece!
     
  12. Mr. Scholar

    Mr. Scholar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Also, does the new version include African barbarians that have descriptions taken from cruisers on their Civilopedia page?

    AoI Barbarians.png
     
  13. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    So finally I get the chance to play this tremendous mod...Using A0I5.biq and what I believe are all the other files which I am quite sure downloaded from the first post in this thread...
    Unfortunately, after quite a few turns of enjoyable gameplay with the Japanese British Empire, I suddenly get an error which don't know if it's already been addressed here.
    The problem is that the Belgian Cavalry unit references another unit:

    [Animations]
    BLANK=
    DEFAULT=..\US Cavalry\CavalryDefault.flc

    which in the Us Cavalry ini is:
    DEFAULT=USCav_Default.flc

    I suspect I may be getting the same problem with all the other cavalry from other nationalities. Maybe I have to replace the US Cavalry folder with the US Cavalry Orig I guess. Wonder if I missed a patch that fixed this?



    Anyway to summarize, I'm disabling the US Cavalry folder, replacing it with the Us Cavalry Orig folder, taking off the "Orig" part; hopefully this should solve the problem.
    ***

    Ok Downloading the whole AoI5 again. For clarity and also benefit of anyone wanting to download here are the download links El Justo gave in page 376 of this thread:

    main large file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bh323xpcpqkk12s/AoI-new.rar?dl=0
    biq file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7g2ij6tj1besj6y/AoI5.0.zip?dl=0
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  14. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  15. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks done. Enjoying the game as Japan, only quite frustrating because there's no way I can gain any ground through offensives. The japanese infantry are useless when attacking a stack of enemy units in a city; the horse artilley and mountain guns useless also to do much damage. The Japanese cavalry expensive long turns to build them. I would have thought there should be stronger artillery by now. No...don't ask me what turn I'm on because I did do one only change in the Bic before playing, which is turning each turn to 1 unit of time instead I hate it when I run out of turns even though one can always go on playing after turn number expires. Guess will have to hang in there for quite a few turns when hopefully new techs will finally make some decent offensive units and artillery available to be able to conquer something....
     
  16. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't know if has been addresed before; just posting in case with a spirit of helpfulness:

    -Had an error could not find art/units/Maschinengewehr 08
    -:I've just made a copy of the Maschinengewehr with that missing units name and now working. Will inform any other things I find, just in case.

    Re my post yesterday the actual turn I'm on is 142 or so. Again, the date doesn't correspond to the original scenario's dating as I changed the number of weeks to 1 per turn. Another thing I changed was the Victory point scoring necessary to win, think I put 1000000 instead; just so as to have it last as long as possible.
     
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,131
    Gender:
    Male
  18. Thrust123

    Thrust123 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Gender:
    Male
    After over 250 turns still enjoying this masterpiece greatly. My Japanese empire is slowly growing, espcially now that I have those WWI infantry units. Something I don't enjoy is the micromanagement nightmare that the resource parcels entail. If I could change anything to this scenario/mod it woul be having much fewer of those parcels auto-produced, each having a proportional amount of wealth per parcel, so I didn't have to spend so much time grabbing each one and taking them to a victory point location. Again, this is feedback, I would never dare criticize because firstly I know a masterpiece mod like this must have taken months if not years in the making, plus I also know that the modders must have their own reasons to have made the decision to have it the way it is. The early Japanese fighters are also quite useless when used as air superiority against the advanced air ships as they either don't intercept or if they do they get shot down by those balloons !

    Thanks also for the replies to my earlier questions reagarding units missing etc. Right now I am happy to say that have been playing for many turns, after making the correponding fixes, and everything is working perfectly !
    ***


    ooops... a couple of turns later I run into another problem:

    The Maschinengewehr 0815 unit (same thing in the 0818 unit):
    DEFAULT=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanDefault.flc
    WALK=
    RUN=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanRun.flc
    ATTACK1=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanAttack.flc
    ATTACK2=
    ATTACK3=
    DEFEND=
    DEATH=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanDeath.flc
    DEAD=
    FORTIFY=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanFort.flc
    FORTIFYHOLD=
    FIDGET=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanFidget.flc
    VICTORY=..\Maschinengewehr 08\GermanVictory.flc

    whereas the Maschinengewehr 08 unit has:
    BLANK=
    DEFAULT=x_germanHMG default.flc
    WALK=
    RUN=x_germanHMG run.flc
    ATTACK1=x_germanHMG attack_a.flc
    ATTACK2=
    ATTACK3=
    DEFEND=
    DEATH=x_germanHMG death.flc
    DEAD=
    FORTIFY=x_germanHMG fortify.flc
    FORTIFYHOLD=
    FIDGET=x_germanHMG fidget.flc
    VICTORY=x_germanHMG victory.flc
    TURNLEFT=
    TURNRIGHT=
    ***

    I've changed the 0815 and 0818 inis accordingly and now working....)
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  19. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Perhaps El Justo will make an appearance some time and address some of the issues mentioned but I know he is Busy with other Life matters.
     
  20. eachday

    eachday Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    DON'T upgrade the British Argus Hull. When one does that, the game immediately crashes. Let the hull rust in its dock. It's possible to win the game without that carrier.
    (I don't know if I posted this warning in the right place, I find this forum/thread thing very confusing. I also don't know if I'm playing 4.0 or 4.1: it says 4.1 on the map but 4.0 on main screen. I'm sure there's an answer for that crash somewhere in this site, but I've been searching for hours and nothing).
    Thanks El Justo for an amazing, well-rounded work. This mod is so immersive it's like living in another time. El Justo is not only the history teacher we all would like to have in our schools, but he can make games in a professional level!
     
    Thrust123 likes this.

Share This Page