1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[SCENARIO] Battle for East Asia

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Jon Shafer, May 6, 2006.

  1. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    # Battle for East Asia
    # Civilization 4 (c) 2005 Firaxis Games

    # Created by - Jon 'Trip' Shafer

    --------------------

    The date is May, 2016. Domestic troubles have led to a grave weakening of Russia while political tensions between China and Taiwan have grown to a head. The United States has sent a fleet to help the small nation but ended up embroiled in the ensuing clash. China abandoned the UN and has prepared invasions throughout the region in an attempt to gain East Asian and world supremacy. With a powerful military and an ever-growing economy will they be able to dominate the area permanently or will the Allied Powers be able to stop Chinese advance?

    --------------------

    There is a distinct lack of many Modern Age scenarios for Civ, and this was one of my motivating factors in deciding to make this scenario. The Modern Age is much better than in any previous Civ game and making it the showcase of a scenario is something I was exited to do. Between aircraft, big navies, mechanized units and yes, nukes, there are a lot of components to the latter part of the game that aren't available anywhere else.

    It was also a good chance to test out some new art. Tom Symonds - a Firaxis artist - assisted me in this respect and for this scenario there are two new units: Mobile Artillery and Mobile SAM. Both are quite distinct and fill in a gap in the modern age left by the main game.

    In the end though, it comes down to gameplay. It's nice to have a scenario which isn't focused on Europe for a change - instead you can opt to be the Chinese and try to conquer East Asia or one of the Allied nations trying to stop them. This plot existing in a near-future world where a lot of things are unraveling makes for an interesting stage for a massive war. Hopefully this scenario is unique, interesting and fun enough for a variety of people.

    'Til lata
    - Jon

    Thanks to Tom Symonds for his Unit models and animation, Nolan for her leader flags, Rhye for his unit flags, the guys here at Firaxis and Take 2 for testing and everyone out there for playing.

    --------------------

    (The above taken from the included readme)

    To install simply extract the attached .zip file into Civ 4's \Mods\ folder or your \CustomAssets\Mods\ folder.

    Have fun.

    --------------------

    Oh, and if anyone was wondering where the mysterious Mobile Artillery and Mobile SAM came from, this is what they're for. ;)

    --------------------

    You must have patch 1.61 installed to play!

    --------------------

    The Download:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2657

    --------------------

    v2 Fixes:
    - Complete kills enabled (prevents Americans from losing if they capture a city which is then recaptured)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sisonpyh

    Sisonpyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Oh God. I've waited for this since like January.

    Thank you Trip. :)
     
  3. jefff

    jefff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Chicago, Ill., U.S.A.
    Trip:
    This szenario looks amazing and i cannot wait to try it out, but i am having horrible difficulties with uploading the mod. about half way through the loading of the mod, I get a message saying there is an error in every XML for the technologies! And after that, the mod will not load. I would appreciate some help as i am eager to play this szenario, and am greatful for all of the work that i'm sure has been put into it.:)

    --Jefff
     
  4. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    What, specifically, is the first error that pops up?
     
  5. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    I tried it out, it's very fun.
     
  6. jefff

    jefff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Chicago, Ill., U.S.A.
    I combed through the XML w/ XML spy, and now everything works perfectly.
    This scenario is amazing! i applaud your efforts, Trip
     
  7. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yeah, I think the problem may be (like with WWI) that you don't have patch 1.61 installed, which would explain the errors.
     
  8. Bill3000

    Bill3000 OOOH NOOOOOOO! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    18,464
    Location:
    Quinquagesimusermia
    Bah. I played as America, captured Ulan Batar, and when it got recaptured, I got defeated because I got no cities. :( You really should put at least one American city there.
     
  9. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hehe, oh yeah. I had forgotten why I asked for the COMPLETE_KILLS option with the last patch. ;)

    v2 is now up with that change.
     
  10. Spartan117

    Spartan117 Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Chicago
    great scenario

    great mod
    great units, especially new ones
     
  11. Bill3000

    Bill3000 OOOH NOOOOOOO! Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    18,464
    Location:
    Quinquagesimusermia
    Huh. Playing China, America sued for peace on the 11th turn.
     
  12. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    Is this the mod that's required by the East Asia map that came with v1.61?
     
  13. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    If, like me, you don't play in English, you'll get a series of <French> <French> etc... (or <German> if your language settings are German I believe!)
    So, either you translate BFEATextInfos.xml (I'm doing that for the French version ;) ) or you switch to English.
     
  14. Drogear

    Drogear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    Is there any more info on this (and the ww1) scen? Im at work so Ill have to w8 to get home, and the workday has just begun, damit!
     
  15. Drogear

    Drogear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    Im yet to play the scen, but only 2 "new" units makes be hope for the scen to evolve with all the new cool modern unit grapihs aviable for extra flavor!
     
  16. Quentin

    Quentin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Singapore
    Just finished a game as Russia. I like it!
     
  17. pigfarmer

    pigfarmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    i'm having the same problem loading the bfea mod as ww1: when its loading and gets to "checking xml" it just stays there. i have 1.61 and the game works fine otherwise (well i can't seem to log in for multiplayer). i have an up to date machine and am frustrated...pls help
    a bamboozled history teacher
     
  18. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    I have italian version and after installing the scenario (which is really well done) i noticed that the text was corrupted.
    Names of civs,initial screen when the scenario begin shows only the word ITALIAN if i remember also leader's traits shows the word ITALIAN.
    Any help?
     
  19. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Did you try to switch to English (in the options menu?)
     
  20. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yeah, sorry, unlike WWI this scenario is English-only.
     

Share This Page