1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[SDK] Dale's Combat Mod!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Dale, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Kushan

    Kushan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Spanaway, WA
    This may be a little of topic. But are you going to be converting this mod over to Warlords at all Dale?

    Keep up the good work. Love your mod.

    Thanks,

    Kushan
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    Yes, though not till all the bugs are fixed. No point running two beta versions at the same time. :)

    Dale

    BTW, just to let everyone know, I'll be working on the CTD bug this morning.
     
  3. Kushan

    Kushan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Spanaway, WA
    Ok thanks for the response dale. Dont wont to imagine playing Warlords without your mod.

    Kushan
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    Bug confirmed:

    There is a bug in the AI bombard check routine which cause it to not move to the next unit group. Thus, it stalls at AI turn. This bug was being hidden by the CTD reported earlier.

    Dale
     
  5. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Dale could this be the cause of my CTD's as the AI have just started to get there catapults when it goes down:confused:
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Playing as America, crashes next turn. Tried twice same results.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    boneys26:

    Most likely that's what causing the crash.

    Strategyonly:

    Your crash is the same one as list above. Image one turn later. :)

    Dale
     
  8. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I think i know whats doing my crash Dale. its not your mod its my ram i've took a 512mb ram stick out my pc for the laptop (as it takes the same ram stick) leaving the 1gb stick and windows keeps crashing saying ram error (or something like that) so i think the ram must be losing the game data over time causing it to crash.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Ok tried out new one and i was playing as the Americans and just got to war with Montezuma, and the next turn it crashed, see logs and Saved game. A couple of others things i noticed, when my first Archer meet a Barbarian Warrior it took 9 times to defeat him each time it withdrew.
    Then when some of the fighting is going on in my civ did not know until after the fight was over, or where it fought, the camera did not take me to the fight area before or after the fight.
     
  10. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Hi Dale,

    If you could give the source codes for this Mod which seems to be complete I could start merging it then. I hope the componenets are marked by comments. :)

    I am leaving tomorrow to Italy for 10 days. Would good if I could take it with me to work on it in my spare time...

    Thanks
    Houman
     
  11. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    Announcement!

    Baring any unforseen bugs, DCM will be released in the next couple of days. :)

    12 months of work will be finished. :D

    Dale

    PS: Houman the source code will be available then. :)
     
  12. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Excellent job. I hope I can download it then in Italy. :D

    Cya
    Houman
     
  13. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Hi dale been playing got up to 820AD then this happend:
     
  14. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    Hehehe. That's my "Aussie" bug coming to haunt you. ;)

    No seriously, that's related to mem/graphics card. I've seen it before in vanilla Civ and it was a hardware issue.

    Dale
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thats what happend to my graphics card also, then lines about 1000 of them , had to get a new graphics card, and within 15 days had to get another one, first one cost me $450. then $180. that was a costly month.:cry:
     
  16. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England

    :eek: Please not the mem i just bought it so i can test the mod and play civ4 again:eek:

    strategyonly I think this is going to be my costly month:( why do things go wrong right after spending your money. think the mrs was right (this time;) ) i should have waited before buying the laptop:cry: :cry:
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,124
    Things happen in threes mate. :)

    It's the way of the World. ;)

    Dale
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    AHAHAHA, i definately know the feeling. Thats why i can laugh, AHAHAHA.:lol:
    no offense.

    But on that did you keep the old graphics card, if so put it in and see if it still happens, if not then its the card, if it does then its the memory.
     
  19. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    It was my bios settings from installing my new ram card i just changed them :thumbsup: ok cold sweat over thank god I was wondering how i was going to tell the mrs lol
     
  20. Immacolata

    Immacolata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Sounds great. The game is a bit broken as of Warlords, due to the "imbaness" of the Trebuchet. Perhaps this mod can be retooled for Warlords without too much work, and the balancing problems with the treb solved with the same stone. I'll check out this mod for vanilla Civ as soon as it is released.
     

Share This Page