[SDK] Dale's Combat Mod!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Dale, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    I have the same bug. It seems to be only an issue with the download: I have version 2.08 of warlords, and downloaded the correct version, and extracted correctly. Any ideas what's causing this?

    EDIT: Whoops, read the post above. Ah well, just 1 month to go...
     
  2. LtChambers

    LtChambers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Well, after reading about this mod in Gaming for Windows, I decided to reinstall Civ4 and try it. I did so, updated to the latest patch 1.61 (no Warlords), and all I get when I try to load the mod is a crash. Needless to say, that was a bit of a disappointment.

    I understand you don't intend to update the mod until BtS, but I have Visual Studio 2005 installed, so is there any chance you'll release the DLL source code so I can fix it for myself?
     
  3. Bigben34

    Bigben34 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Dale could tell us, but then he'd have to bombard us.
     
  4. stayingpower

    stayingpower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hey Dale, first off congrats on getting in to GfW Magazine :goodjob:

    Now I have a question. Is there a way for me to add your mod to Rhye's and Fall of Civilization?
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Dale,

    a question on using this thing with warlords... if I want to have stacked combat in a warlords scenario I saw that I cant load the mod and then load the scenario. Should I copy files from your mod into the warlords Scenario folder. I know the units changed but what should I do to add stacked combat to warlords scenarios?

    thanks for the help...
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,237
    E:

    Note that the stacked combat doesn't work with WL 2.08. I never got around to converting it.

    Otherwise, you'd have to make sure the other mod doesn't use an SDK file, then merge my changes in the xml files into theirs.
     
  7. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Yeah I never updated to 2.08.. I'm just holding out for BTS (and I wanted to use your mod).

    Thanks, I'll attempt the merge. I noticed that the options for the game says stack attack (or something like that) any chance Firaxis will just incorporate your mod and make it an option instead of a mod? I can only hope...
     
  8. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Dale,

    I know your busy with RTW, any chance you were able to convert this to BTS?
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
  10. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    is there a way that Dale's combat mod one work in conjunction with the BUG mod?
     
  11. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,237
  12. Swedish Berserk

    Swedish Berserk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Hi! im new to the forum and i am in need of help. I have the warlords version of the game and when i try to load the dales combat mod the game crashes out to the desktop. Does anyone have any ideas of how i should do to get this awesome mod to work?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  13. deth_monkey69

    deth_monkey69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Still can't get this working in anything but vanilla civ. I tried it in warlords, and bts. I've tried the just casa download in bts, but I just get crashes. I'm running civ4 complete on vista 64 bit.
     
  14. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    could be an issue with the vista & 64bit. I believe this mod was intended just for bts, would need some recoding for vanilla/warlords
     
  15. deth_monkey69

    deth_monkey69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    First page says vanilla and warlords, but Ithere is a seperate thread for the bts version, which I can't get working either.

    This might be a solution, but I have no idea what it means. Half of it looks like a foreign language to me.
     
  16. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    Are you using the "Complete Edition" or just the individual games?
     
  17. Dale248

    Dale248 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    This mod is the only reason why I'm playing civ 4 again
     

Share This Page