1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Sevomod: Support & Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Sevomod' started by Sevo, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. Coinman333

    Coinman333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    The previous game was Sevomod 3.1. If they are not compatiable should I uninstall Sevomod 3.1 first before installing Sevomod 3.3 ? And if so, how do you do that ? Thanks for the help !!!
     
  2. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    To uninstall Sevomod 3.1, all you have to do is delete the contents of the \Sevomod folder.
    But if you want to finish your saved game, you'll need to keep Sevomod 3.1, and install 3.3 only when you don't need to reload previous saves.
     
  3. Coinman333

    Coinman333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the help !!! I insatlled that and I additionally installed the patch (Sevomod_3.3_TitiChanges_Final.zip). When I look at the tiltle in the Civilopedia it says SevoMod ver 3.3. What should it say when the patch is insatlled ?
     
  4. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Nothing special...
    By the way, be sure you also installed Flatline23's bug fix!
    I know, I know, I was supposed to include it in an updated patch, but firstly I can't (and don't want to) change Sevo's posts, and I didn't have too much free time lately.
     
  5. Louis IX

    Louis IX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hello all,

    This mod is impressive!

    As it is an achievement in and of itself, I want to use it as a starting point to learn to mod the SDK. I already have ideas about Nomadic civilizations, but I digress...

    My main problem is that I can't seem to find the source for Sevomod's SDK. Can anyone direct me?

    And is there a place where all the addons for Sevomod are listed?

    Yours,
    Louis
     
  6. rabber

    rabber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Where can I find Flatline23's fix?
     
  7. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
  8. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    i am new to modding , and i do not really understand how to add civs to a mod. i was wondering if there is anyone that can help me add Yemen from civ gold to sevomod? sorry if i am posting this in the wrong place.
     
  9. Coinman333

    Coinman333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry, I cannot help you with this. I realy on the other modders in the forum :confused:
     
  10. Thalioden

    Thalioden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    BUMP!

    I am also interested in obtaining the Sevomod source to tinker with. Does anyone (Titi?) have an idea of where this can be found?

     
  11. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Yes I do! Let me check if I can upload it (will take a few days, there's a lot to do at work...)
     
  12. Thalioden

    Thalioden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Oh, thank you, THANK YOU!! :clap: I can't wait to get my hands on that! :drool:

     
  13. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    You can now get it there.
    Enjoy!
     
  14. Thalioden

    Thalioden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Thank you, Titi! :D And give my thanks to Sevo, too, since he doesn't seem to be frequenting these forums anymore.

     
  15. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    You're welcome! And I will.
     
  16. Xandrake

    Xandrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I would first like to thank and complement all that are involved with this mod.
    There are, however, a few little problems I have noticed, that if fixed would make this mod pretty much perfect.

    1. Empire colours: There needs to be a check to make sure that the colour of the leaders name and the empire's border match. One I noticed was that the Polynesian queen's name was green while her boarder's were a pinky/peach colour. Also, I know that having this number of empires means that some have to have similar colours, but do there have to be so many pink ones?
    3. In UN resolutions, when you make a new resolution in a category in which a resolution has already been made, but of a different civic, then the previous resolution is not unresolved; that is, both the new and old one are available to use. I'm not sure if this was intended or not, but I think that it would be beter if previous resolutions were unresolved.
    2. The empire flags in the civlopedia don't match with their in-game ones. Also I noticed an inaccuracy in a few flags, e.g. the Scottish flag was a blue cross on a black background, whereas in reality it is a white cross on a blue background.
    3. There is quite alot of text missing from the descriptions of new units and buildings.
    4. The initial load of the game is rather slow, although this could be down to me using it without the disk; if so, please ignore this one.

    I would love to know, where did you get the music for the main menu? It is a large improvement on the original.

    Aside from these few tiny issues, this is a marvellous mod, and again I offer my thanks and congratulations to those involved.
     
  17. dhalgren

    dhalgren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I'm trying to install sevomod 3.3 but I get the following error during extraction:

    can not open output file C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Mods\Sevomod\Assets\CvGameCoreDLL.dll

    I have installed two other mods successfully (Rhye's and FfH2). I'm running Vista. Any suggestions?
     
  18. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Did you try to download the file again? As far as I know, it could be because the mod file is corrupted.
     
  19. Gelvan

    Gelvan Prince

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    576
    Hi @ all
    I have a problem with the speed in the city screen of my capital. The world map is one bigger than standard and pangaea. I'm playing Persian and the city has about 12 people. I've built Temple of Artemis and Stonehenge, and the main building for the hinduism. not many troops inside the city. And there are 10 civ's.

    I never had problems with the city screen in the fall from heaven 2 mod with the same world size - and fall from heaven has many buildings too.

    I thought it was because of the sound, so I switched it of, but it did not help.

    Is it maybe because there are 10 civ's? in FFH2 the standard for the same world size is 7 opponents. But I always thought, that it was the world size which count's for the game's speed not the number of opponents?

    I know it's maybe a bit difficult to help me with this small information, but well, maybe this helps the developers anyway. I have 3Ghz and 1024MB Ram and 6600Geforce.

    Is it possible that a big world size in FFH is not the same size as a big world size in the Sevomod? Or are there more things in the Sevomod.

    I'll try it with standard map size, to look if the problem still occurs.
     
  20. bpreger

    bpreger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    I don't know if somebody can help me, but for me, when I played a regular (non-custom) game, I launched the shuttle, but the game didn't declare me the winner. Can anybody help me figure out what the problem is. Everything else with the game plays fine except for this (although I haven't tried out any other victory conditions yet)

    PS: This mod is really fun to play. It has replaced regular civ.

    Also, another error that I noticed was that the Market or Grocer (forgot which) had +10 food instead of 10%. I fixed it, and if anyone wants, I'll upload the file
     

Share This Page