1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ship or army display box problem

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Hully, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Hi all

    Ok, bit of a problem.

    As you look at the main screen you have a box on the bottom left map box, and a box on the bottom right, unit info box.

    When an army or a ship is displayed in the box on the bottom right, which has units within it. A second box appears above the unit box, displaying the units in the army or ship, with me so far? Hope so...

    Well, the newly opened box displaying the content of said army or ship is displayed to close to the edge of the right side of the screen. When the box closes it leaves the right edge of the box displayed for the rest of the game!!!

    So does anyone know if this box can be moved, or does someone have a cure for this.

    Thanks all


    Hully.
     
  2. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Yeah, there was a fix for this. I don't remember where it was. Check the Graphics Mod subforum.
     
  3. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Thank will take a look... if anyone else has any thoughts appreciated.


    Thanks

    Hully.
     
  4. Quinzy

    Quinzy Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    mrtn moved the box 1 pxel away, and thus solved it. it may be in his sig.
     
  5. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    I did that for my version of it (Magnamund guardians). It could have been Pounder who posted the original fix. And I seem to recall it was four pixels to the left, not one. :)
     
  6. Quinzy

    Quinzy Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    well, you know what i meant..
     
  7. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Thankyou will try that... move it 4 pixels, sounds good too ME!

    Thanks


    Hully.
     
  8. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,039
    Gender:
    Male
  9. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Thank for the link, but I had already redone them, moved them 4 pixels left.

    This solved the problem so that's GREAT thanks. Yes there is a BUT, the box sill does not line up correctly with box below so I'm going to move it 6 pixels and see... I checked the link they are only 4 pixels maybe it's my eyes! Will still try 6.


    Thanks


    Hully
     
  10. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Ok, so it's not 6 but 5 pixels. Still there is something not quite right about the transparency around this box and it's not because I have altered the image, just the same on the original.

    Had a mess at fixing transparency but as you can guess made a bit of a MESS of it!!!

    So take a look does the transparency look ok to you? On original?
     

Share This Page