1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Slaves, Hostages and Prisoners of War

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Update on my thinking on Immigrants and Refugees

    Immigrants may or may not be automated at the players decression. Refugees are always automated.

    Immigrants

    If Immigrants are not automated they will be able to join any city with population less than 7 or has the Metropolitan Administration building or better. This basically reflects the realistic flow to either new frontiers or big cities.

    If they are automated (ie the AI and if chosen by the player) they will consider cities which
    1. are producing excess food
    2. have room for more people
      • no administration building and population 5 or less
      • Village Hall and population 12 or less
      • Town Hall and population 24 or less
      • City Hall and population 35 or less
      • Metropolitan Administration or better (no population limit)
    The immigrant will then look at the approx distance to the city and choose the closest target.

    If there are no cities available they will join the slums in the nearest city. They may create the slums (building) and will add a new settled specialist Slum Tenant which uses the same food as a population and adds crime to the city. If we have such a thing as a Slum Lord then it should add :gold: to the city based on the number of Tenants. This needs expanding on - how dose it fit with the "New Town" concept and other slum clearance ideas.​

    Refugees

    Refugees are always automated. They will use the same criteria as Immigrants but will have a limited range. If they can't find a target city in that range they will build a Refugee Camp (plot improvement) as near to a city as possible or join an extsiting Refugee Camp to make a Refugee Village and so on (Village -> Town -> City). The plot chosen will not have an improvement on it and must not be being worked by a city.​
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,427
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Interesting. Why not just make them another population but then add another feature to reflect disadvantaged citizenry?
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Because this way you can have more than one and you can have all sorts of extra things to do with your Great Engineers and the Engineer line of units.

    You would need to count such as population when considering where new ones would settle. Ooo ghettoes...
     
  4. CainStar

    CainStar Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Just a quick question. I had this "problem" in previous games, and I can't seem to recall if this was a bug or perhaps an intended feature. So as the "formula" goes you have captured slave join city, so that you can then assign a slave to specific job science, hammer, gold, health etc. etc. The amount of slaves that you can assign to a specific "job" is roughly 50% of the "free slaves", which you have join the city first. So for some reason I am unable to have new slaves join the city as "free slaves", and of course this is preventing me from assign slaves to the "health profession", which I use to "boost" my capital. I am able assign slaves to some of the other jobs which I haven't "filled" fully, well pretty much any other job than health. So what happened why can't I join new "free slaves" anymore? None of the my Civics "say" that i am no longer able "use" slaves. Is there a wonder that is preventing this? Does "free slaves" become somehow connected to city population at some point? My capital has population on 37 and has 186 "free slaves" joined.

    EDIT: Just to clear things up. In my capital I have:
    182(Settled Slaves)
    81(Production Slaves)
    50(Commerce Slaves)
    91(Health Slaves).
    So something is preventing me from increasing the number of 'Settled Slaves', so that I could add more 'Health Slaves'.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2017
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is a rough limit of ten slaves per population but it varies a bit due to buildings, civics and other stuff. You have 404 settled slaves which is more than the rough limit of 370 that the city should have.

    It turns out that you can add "Settled Slaves" up until you have ten times the population limit of total Slaves. However you can still add special Slaves up to the limit of half the settled slaves after that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2017
  6. CainStar

    CainStar Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    I was wondering if the slaves were "connected" to city population somehow, so I tried to increase my capital pop. with food caravans. Went from 36 to 40......ONE POP SORT OF SOLVING THIS ON MY OWN....graaahhhhh..... Thanks for the help Dancing :D
     
  7. Mag Co

    Mag Co Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Why do we still have settled citizens on the code if we don't use them?
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I don't understand the question.

    If you mean the Citizen population specialist then that one is used when moving population specialists from one type to others and when there is no more room for population specialists and you still have some spare in the city, perhaps from free ones from buildings.
     
  9. Mag Co

    Mag Co Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    No. I meant the Settled Citizens (-1:food: +2:Hammers: +1:gp: +3 crime +1:( +1:yuck:) specialist, not the unemployed citizens (+1:Hammers:) one. They are still in the code and in World Edit. Nowdays they are useless, right?
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    No idea. Not one of mine as far as I know.

    My version does not have the crime BTW.
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Also you can't remove a specialist from the game without breaking saves.
     

Share This Page