1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Solar Sistem (toroidal)

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by TPEHEP, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
  2. Camber

    Camber Resident Family Therapist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    The Great Beyond
    Thank you for the map. I've been looking for one like this. The 3 Planets map included in the current version of C2C is great, but I would love it if this kind of realistic Earth map were also included.

    I have been playing it for about a week, and ended up making some changes when I realized that a lot of resources were missing from the map that would be needed for C2C cultures to emerge. For example, the Apache culture can be built because there is Peyote in North America, and the Americans (obviously) have the North American native culture prerequisite. But no one can build many of the other cultures, either because the resources aren't in the right place to build them (no Apples in the British Isles, for example, so Churchill can never build the English culture), or the native culture isn't represented (i.e., no African cultures on the map, so Egyptian can't be built), or both (i.e., no Cows in South America, and no civs with South American native culture).

    I went through map and added resources to areas where the real-life culture emerged (for example, Apples in the British Isles for English culture to be built there). Some I didn't know where they existed (the Akkadians, for example, who need Copper), so I had to look them up. Some I fudged on a little. For example, I moved the Akkadians' Copper closer to the Horses of Assyria (who require Copper and Horses), so they could both use the same source of Copper if someone placed the city just right.

    After adding resources that were prerequisites for the culture wonders, I gave the Culture (South American) building to Roosevelt's capital to allow S.American cultures to eventually emerge, and did the same with Oceania for Hirohito and Middle Eastern for Gandhi. It's not a great solution. I'm hoping I could impose upon you as the creator of the map to consider a better solution.

    I noticed that you picked the starting civs based around the Great Powers during WWII. If that is indeed the case, perhaps it could make sense to add Australia to the map (who could represent Oceania), and Italy. That still doesn't get us any S.American, Middle Eastern, or African cultures, however.

    I would be interested in seeing a version of the map that represents the great powers of about 1000-300 BCE. That would certainly give some representation to each of the native cultures, and would allow all of C2C's awesome cultural wonders to be built, if the resources were also available for them.

    So my question is, Are you interested in changing the startiing civs, or making a second version of the map with different starting civs, that would allow each native culture to be represented?
     
  3. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Thank you for the feedback. No, I was not thinking about a new version. If you wish - you can modify the map.
     
  4. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    hi , excuse me but can you make a standard size map for this map?i ask becuase i want the turn times to load/run faster espeicaly playing with 8 civlizations or less. i have been playing witha certain cotinental map on standard, snail speed with just 8 civilizations and the turn time is ok, about 30 seconds. if you canot make a standard map, what can i do to make the game with this map plus peppers space mod to have faster/reasonable turn times and less temporary freezes when you click on the city screen and the civics screen?
     
  5. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    Actually, you might want to try the Two Planets map.
     
  6. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    you did not answer my question, so are you going to make a standard size for this threads map or not? and if not how can i make the game turn times faster as well as less freezing when i click on my cities and civics sceen?
     
  7. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    It's TPEHEP's map, so it's up to him whether he will make a standard size or not. I don't have any plans to make maps right now.

    As far as faster turn times and faster cities and civic screen loading, that's an issue we've all been struggling with. I don't have any tips to accelerate the process. I think the main reason city screens take so long to load is that there is a huge list of buildings available, and the next version of Space Colonization will be more aggressive in consolidating them.
     
  8. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    ok thanks can you list all the maps that your mod mod will work with?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  9. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
  10. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    hi TPEHEP and/or pepper, i too will wait until v8 of peppers modmod is releast so i will delete my old game. are any of you going to make at least 1 standard size map for v8? and im not talking about this threads map as one of you said will not make a standard size map for this map. I would really apreciate a standard size map and I have a request. the request is if one of you could switch or change the standard map to a fresh galactic/final fronteer map(the galactic map used in final fronteer mod or moo2 mod) to a galactic map once you get a certain technology or defeat all the human civs/get the remaining human civs to join you or perhaps once you reach the galactic era or whatever the era is called after the transhuman era. will any of you do these two things?
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is the idea behind the multi-maps project. That project has been stalled for quite a while now. Unfortunately there is a lot that needs to be done before we can start multi-maps. I hope to make a start on one of those things soon.

    I know what needs to be done, the Python Main Interface code needs to be split up. It is 7,000+ lines of code and so far I only understand enough to split off about 500 lines. If we can modularise this code we will find out how hard it is to add new maps and screens for things other than cities. A Tactical Battle map may be the simplest to add since it wont need the minimap which is a problem for multi maps.
     
  12. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,276
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    What would be the features of "Tactical Battle map"?
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is s thread on it somewhere but not in the Caveman2Cosmos forums.
     
  14. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    Hi Civ4newbie.

    I agree that a new map, with the new space terrains, is greatly needed. I want to do it but am afraid I won't be able to do it anytime soon. TPEHEP has been doing a good job so far, so if I'd be happy for him to keep working on maps.
     
  15. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Yes, I'm waiting for version 8, to begin work on a new map. But its size is definitely not is standard. Already on the map size "huge" very closely, because It uses about 35-40% of the area of the 95% of playing time.
     
  16. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    V8 is up now.
     
  17. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    I started work whith a new map. Separately can put the maquette only with the Earth. If someone needs.
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    I tried starting as America and I noticed the west cost of the US is very .. well weird. Had like salt flats all along the coastline. I could not recognize really anything there except for Baja California. It know its over simplified but its just plain wrong in this case.
     
  19. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    There ;)
     
  20. Camber

    Camber Resident Family Therapist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    The Great Beyond
    I was able to use these fine with an earlier version of C2C (v36 I think), but now it crashes every time I try to start a game with the maps. Any idea why? I tried removing all the preset civs, and still got CTD when I tried to start a game. Happens everytime, both with Play Scenario and Custom Scenario options. I've attached the logs.

    Should I be posting this in the general C2C bug report thread?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      435.7 KB
      Views:
      43

Share This Page