1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Solver's Unofficial BtS Patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Solver, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. Tristan daCunha

    Tristan daCunha Pacifist Aggressive

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    Thanks for keeping us on topic. The first download link doesn't work, so folks will need to visit the forum link, and download from there.

    If Solver is open to suggestions, I would like to see squashed the bug which allows forts to be built in our lands by other civs, destroying our improvements. And yes, we shouldn't be allowed to do that to the AI civs either, which we currently can.

    And, of course, the notorious -24 health for 24 turns poison bug needs to be toned down. I fixed it via modifying the XML files, but some people are reluctant to experiment so it would be nice to help them.
     
  2. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Thanks. I'll fix it when I get home from work tonight. I believe Solver said he changed it.

    Edit: Odd, the links in the poly thread download are the same as mine. Is anyone else having trouble with the download link?
     
  3. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Methos, you can't link to that file externally, it's only downloadable when referenced from Apolyton (e.g., downloading from the forum thread).

    Thanks for noting, is that confirmed?
     
  4. Sarkyn

    Sarkyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Seytroux, France
    Solver,

    I understand if this is outwith your current grasp, but the biggest game-breaker for me is the population-allocation in cities bug.

    Basically, the AI for both MY cities and it's cities, repeatedly stalls city growth by allocating insufficient workers to food. This ultimately results in the city remaining at "Stagnant" until the player manually interferes. And of course, for the enemy AI, we are unable to do this, resulting in mixed results.

    This, for me, is probably the biggest problem - it requires a micromanagement solution that makes the game sufficiently tedious that I will stop playing and go back to Warlords mods, or FFH2 for vanilla...

    If you could shed any light on it, or if you find it easy to spot and fix, it'd be most appreciated by the whole community.
     
  5. RedRalph

    RedRalph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20,708
    I know this is a real pain, But I'd appreciate if anyone could tell me here or PM me step by step instructions on how to use this patch. I'm not technicallly savvy so anyone would be doing me a real favour by telling me how to unzip, install it etc
     
  6. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I suppose that would be in order.

    The zip file includes CvGameCore.dll and some files with names like CvTeamAI.cpp. If you're not a programmer, you'll only need the dll file - the rest are changed source code files.

    To apply the patch, just unzip the dll file to where your current one is - that'd be Program Files\Firaxis Games\Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets, for example. It's recommended to back up the existing CvGameCore.dll (you can just rename it to something else) before installing mine.
     
  7. RedRalph

    RedRalph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20,708
    Thanks a million man, Really appreciate it. Re: The above, you just mean basically copy & paste the existing DDL file and keep it somewhere else just in case something goes wrong with the new one?
     
  8. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Yes. It's not so much in case something goes "wrong" with the new one (though, that, too) - it's that you would need the original one in case you wanted to play online (you need to have the same files as the other players for an online game).
     
  9. aelf

    aelf Ashen One

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,300
    Location:
    Tir ná Lia
  10. DrJambo

    DrJambo Crash-test dummy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    Athens of the North (Edinburgh)
    Solver, could one just put the dll file it in the Custom Assets folder?
     
  11. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    No. The game was changed so that it no longer recognizes dll files put in CustomAssets, so that won't work anymore.

    Tristan, thanks for noting the Fort bug, I've fixed that now.
     
  12. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    It's great that you fix AI issues, but shouldn't Blake be doing that right now? :confused: And if he does... why would two people in (or associated with) the company do the same work?
     
  13. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Two people can do more than one ;) Really, though, Blake is currently working on more advanced issues. While I make a few small improvements, he's dealing with more complex improvements.
     
  14. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Ah, that's good to hear :goodjob:
     
  15. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Good point. I've made a tweak so that an AI close to population domination would love Genetics, also value Medicine more.
     
  16. Admiral Willem

    Admiral Willem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Solver,

    Huzzah for tweaks. :)

    I applied your patch but I am still encountering the "wait forever" problem. I encountered what plenty of others have - AI takes over a barbarian city, gives it to a newly founded colony, wait forever. Would you like me to email you my saved game?
     
  17. Brancaleone

    Brancaleone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Brazil
    I have a question;

    i got BTS from Steam, so i dont have a .../Program Files/Firaxis/CivIV/BTS folder. The game is inside .../Program Files/Steam/ and its a million "civ4.lol" files, theres no proper Assets folder in there for me to replace by Solver Files. I do have a .../My Documents/My Games/BTS with Assets, Custom Assets, Mods, etc, so i droped this AI fix in the Assets folder (it didnt replaced anything) but so far i didnt noticed any change. I did something wrong or is the fix already working for me?
     
  18. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Willem - sure, why not. I'll look at it, though probably won't figure it out ;)

    Brancaleone, I don't have the Steam version, so I can't be sure. Did the Assets folder where you put my DLL already have a DLL file in it?
     
  19. Solver

    Solver Civ4/5 beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Updated

    * Fixed the bug allowing Forts in foreign territory, which would result in Forts overrunning useful rival improvements.
    * AIs close to domination population will have a high priority for health buildings in cities that are unhealthy.
    * AIs close to domination population will put a high priority on researching Genetics and will like other health techs better.
    * The AI will be less reluctant to raze cities that have its state religion if it doesn't have the shrine for that religion.

    Methos, you want to update the first post? :)
     
  20. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Thanks. I didn't realize that.

    Done and thanks for your excellent work! Looks like I'll have to add this to my custom assets folder, so it doesn't make any HOF games illegal for altered assets. Noted the post above about not being allowed. Guess I can't use this. :sad:
     

Share This Page