1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Specific Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Better AI' started by Iustus, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    That looks like an old version of Better BTS AI ... there have certainly been crash bugs in the past. If you mouse over your flag in the bottom right you can check whether you're using the current release (0.60N I think).
     
  2. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    I have certainly seen that before, though usually while working on Revolution ... if you have a save which reliably reproduces that using just BBAI 0.60 I would be very interested. Can't think of anything recent in this mod which would cause that.

    Once it happens there's nothing you can do in game ... reloading a recent save or Autosave may work if it's not a repeatable problem.
     
  3. TopDog

    TopDog Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Ok here is the save. Its using the 40civ dll version.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,532
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    yeah it's the better AI with culturally linked spawns. Thats the latest of that mod... i just thought you guys are the ppl to ask because that mod/thread is kind of small
     
  5. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,532
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    It's 0.40M better AI and CLS 1.1.2

    The mods came bundled - i cant upgrade to the latest betterAI can I?
     
  6. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    I don't know how CLS works ... if it just uses the BBAI DLL (my guess), then you can easily upgrade by just moving the latest BBAI files over. A lot has happened since 0.4!
     
  7. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,532
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Hi jdog I copied the files (left the dll alone) and it seems to be working fine EXCEPT! I have no foreign civs on the bottom right of the screen! Pressing the scores button does nothing!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Sorry, didn't notice this. CLS definatly has source code. You need to merge the source into better AI's source, and build a new gamecore. That's the only way to merge.
     
  9. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
  10. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    I've found a critical bug: Tactical Nukes have the "explore" function in your mod. Using this will lead to a crash (well, anybody thought something different? :D).

     
  11. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, that does look like a bug. Hardly what I would call a "critical bug", though.

    On a related note, I did notice that the auto-recon function would sometimes cause a crash with air units that have extremely long range. I think I was using stealth bombers with +2 range? It was under the 0.60 patch, so perhaps it's already been fixed in 0.70. My guess was that it was trying to explore outside the available map space.
     
  12. Balmipour

    Balmipour Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Bug : "galleass escorting galleons"

    (I looked for corrections in betterAI 0.70 and didn't found anything related to what I describe, but Dont hesitate to suppress my post if bug is already known/reported/corrected)
    ---------------------

    I played recently my first game on "Legends of revolution" 8.2, which includes betterAI 0.6n

    I discovered an horrible bug, which I didn't understand immediatly, and let let me ruin an enemy transport horde with... 1 ship

    My ennemy has something like : several caravels, many galleons, and *1 DAMN STUPID "Galleass"*
    Btw, the galleass cant go on ocean squares, and as my opponent seemed determined to land on a specific point, just behind my Ironclad, he had to go around the whole island to reach it...

    When I saw all thoses ships coming, I just (naively !) put my Ironclad between the landing point and them, and attacked to sink one escort ship, but I didn't understand why the ship went back the next turn, so I sunk another one and went in my near city to "protect my ship from attackers".
    But then, the way was clear, so they went back.. so I came out again with my Ironclad, and so on...

    Btw, the AI could have done MANY smarter moves, which includes
    -NOT escorting ocean-able units with ocean-fearzors ones, (I think it's the easiest fix to help that poor AI)
    -Landing on another point... the transports were "on" the target island, and close to another city...
    -Split the transports from the escort ships as they were able to land this turn if only they used their 3 moves... (instead of 2, due to that ***STUPID*** galleass they were waiting for)
    -Attack my Ironclad !!! In fact, after some tests, it appears they attack it AFTER having land their units, and are able to sink it after several sacrifices, but before the landing, I guess the escort mission just doesn't allow them to attack, which is why they passively wait, losing 1 ship per turn against a superior (but lone) ship.

    This bug gave me many free naval xps, saved me at least 1 city, and then, when I let them land, gave me... many free land xps, as there wasn't enough troops remaining to pass my defense :p
    The worse is... I didn't intended to abuse this poor AI !!! :goodjob:

    Here's their navy's graveyard :
    The exact intended landing spot is the hill w/iron (yes, my only and recently acquiered iron). If I dont move my ironclad, they just go back.. no drop, despite all thoses hills w/forest and my 2 other cities.
    (Note : They didn't need that iron, and it was Pacal's one)
    (Other note : I didn't see UNIT_AI_ESCORT_SEA or any other mission on the galleass, but I don't understand what else would have made them act like this)
    (Yet another note : I got savegames and could still do some more tests (like disbanding that stupid Galleass using debug mode))

    EDIT : Yeepee !! I reported a bug :woohoo: btw, thanks for all your damn great work.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Cybah, Woody1:

    Both are fixed, will be in 0.76.

    Balmipour:

    Yeah, the AI doesn't handle mixed galley/galleon fleets well at all. The problem is basically that the AI had enough money to upgrade most of its transports to galleons, but didn't manage to upgrade the last one before launching the mission (galley also needs to be idle for a turn to be able to upgrade). The AI doesn't recognize the issue yet and pop the galley out of the transport stack, I'll work on that.
     
  14. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Just a note jdog, the galleass isn't a galley, it's more like a trireme-irconclad cross, it's available in the same timeframe as galleons, it's a cheap and strong coastal only attack/defense unit.
     
  15. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Okay, so it's like an early iron clad I take it. Same root issue, slightly different fix ...
     
  16. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Or late trireme depending on how you want to look at it.
     
  17. Pfeffersack

    Pfeffersack Deity

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Germany
    While reading through this thread...

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=286180&page=4

    ...I stumbed over some bug reports in the AI logic posted by DanF5771. I don't think all of them have been addressed or at least considered for Better AI mod yet, at least the newest ones probably not:


    - Post #148:



    - Post #121:


    - Post #121 as well (regarding the mechanics of AI bribing other AIs into wars):



    - Post #84 (likely already adressed by BetterAI, if I have understand the changelog correctly)



    - Post #83:

     
  18. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for digging that up!
     
  19. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    While merging Planetfall and 319 code, I was reminded of a probable bug:

    In CvPlayerAI::AI_conquerCity it says at the end:

    CvEventReporter::getInstance().cityAcquiredAndKept(GC.getGameINLINE().getActivePlayer(), pCity)

    I believe that should be:

    CvEventReporter::getInstance().cityAcquiredAndKept(getID(), pCity)
     
  20. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Agreed. Firaxis fixed this in 2 of 3 spots for a prior patch, but must have only done a local search instead of global (other two uses in CvPlayer.cpp, only this one in CvPlayerAI.cpp).

    EDIT: Cross-posted in UP forum.
     

Share This Page