1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Spqr

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by The Guardian, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Go to page one and DL the updates.
     
  2. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It's an invalid link for "updated biq" download.

    Game crashed when I started a game as Macedonia. It said missing file macedonianpeltast/fort.flc. Is the For.flc in the unit folder supposed to be Fort.flc? I added a t to mine and it works now but don't know if that's right
     
  3. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines

    Updated BIQ link is now working.
    It should read For.flc in the ini file. The error is the name on the Flc file which reads Fort.flc. So you can change INI file to match the FLC file or vica versa. Either way will work.;) In the final version, the INI will be correct.
     
  4. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54

    S.P.Q.R. - Senatus Populusque Romanus - the senate and people of Rome

    :)
     
  5. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Absolutely correct. :goodjob:
     
  6. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45,378
    Location:
    up yours!
    'Sono pazzi, questi romani', according to Asterix.
     
  7. cemo1956

    cemo1956 King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    The New Unit.rar have 1 strange unit.
    Macedonian Peltast
    The old (first) versions looks very much like such a peltast, with a throwing spear motion.
    However the new Peltast doesn´t have any spearthrowing and surely looks more like any kind of regular spearman with a swordslashing to boot.

    A mistake in copying or by me.
    Please enlight before the old Peltast is replaced.
     
  8. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Spartan archer (only to city states in pedia) is available to Macedonia
    missing entry pediaicons: animname_ptro_illyrian swordsman
    Syracuse has something like 4 different units that are all weaker, more expensive, and require more technology than the siracuse hoplite
     
  9. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    All updates and fixes, including an updated BIQ file have been consolidated into a new Main file DL file and placed on page 1 of this thread. DL the new main file and replace all previous DL's.
     
  10. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    In my game Berbers built casta Legionari X :crazyeye:
     
  11. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Have you DLed the new files? if not go to page 1 of the thread and DL the new files.
     
  12. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Yes, and I have a problem :

    ERROR READING FILE

    Missing entry in "text\PeiaIcons.txt" ICON_BLDG_Bathouse

    The game will now exist


    help:sad:
     
  13. Wolfshade

    Wolfshade Little Winger

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Minsk, Belarus
    PiotrG,
    1) backup & open a \Text\PediaIcons.txt file with the Notepad (or Organizer on Mac);
    2) find a string ICON_BLDG_Bathouse;
    3) change Bathouse to the Bathhouse;
    4) save (& close) a file;
    5) load your latest save and try to build Bath House building again.
     
  14. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    But I have this problem when I want to turn the game. Previously, a badly written, it should be

    ERROR READING FILE

    Missing entry in "text \ PeiaIcons.txt" ICON_BLDG_Bathouse

    The game will now exist

    I checked and the pediaicons is ok,( is bathhouse )

    The problem must be somewhere else.
     
  15. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    I can find no error. Try redownloading the files.
     
  16. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    I do not understand
    I do it like this:
    First The download file directory SPQR 101.rar Conquest / Conquest
    Second Extracting the folder SPQR101
    3rd I pull the file to a folder Conquest BIQ

    Finish.

    The first version worked, but now want to let run this scenario, a message

    ERROR READING FILE

    Missing entry in "text \ PediaIcons.txt" ICON_BLDG_Bathhouse

    The game will now exist

    I'm doing something wrong?
     
  17. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Etruscan settler doesn't have a move button either. The Mesopatamian bowman seems to have a mixed up upgrade path it goes from all defensive unit to all offensive unit half way through. Quinquereme and Romanquinquereme have the same stats.

    How many things were changed in the 1.01 update? I'm not sure if stuff was missed or supposed to be that way. Like the golden fleece for Macedonia and barbarian stuff for Egypt
     
  18. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    The Romans are the only ones the Quinquererme is available to. The current unit is a replacement for the original unit. The fix is to make the original unit not available to any civ. WARNING!!!! DO NOT DELETE the original unit. That will totally mess up the auto production listed units.
    These items have been fixed but were not included in the update.
    It takes between 10 and 12 hours to upload the files. Some of the fixes were completed after the upload began. They will be included in the next update. Remember this is a Beta version. BTW - the problem with the settlers has nothing to do with the "move button". The problem was in the starting unit selection box.
     
  19. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Oh ok thanks. I look forward to playing a more-refined spqr scenario
     
  20. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    The best way to do that, is to continue to provide your experiences, observations, and suggestions. Your help and comments will make that happen that much quicker.
     

Share This Page