1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Spqr

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by The Guardian, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. smirnoff

    smirnoff Crusader

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Canada
    Congratulations on releasing your mod , The Guardian. I hope to try one of these days when I will put criminals behind bars but apparently they keep getting out :p . No seriously, I will try one of these days "Dragon"
     
  2. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    I reinstalled the game and the DL again with a script file.

    And still the same error

    wtf?!?!
     
  3. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

    Ah, I see. Your setup is incorrect.
    First delete original SPQR Folder
    You must create a folder in the "Civilization III/Conquests/Scenarios" Folder named SPQR
    should read Conquests/Scenarios/SPQR
    Insert the Art and TEXT folder into the Folder labeled SPQR
    COPY the BIQ file into the folder named Conquests/Scenarios
     
  4. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,073
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    There's some confusion in the first post downloads.
    this downloads a newer version of the biq than in the attachment. It also includes the new units from the separate download. There are some gifs & compressed files inside various folders as well.

    Perhaps overwriting newer files is part of the problem some are having? Maybe cleaning up the OP would help those who don't double check those kind of things.
     
  5. cemo1956

    cemo1956 King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    I have to bring this up again, since the latest pack include both Macedonian Peltasts.
    However the more likely is not in the game at all. As mentioned I can see these peltast troops as light hit-and-run troops and that "newer" macedonian Peltast isn´t even throwing his spear. Can you please enlight me about your idea ??

    Than also some of the peltast in game are both offensive and defensive "ticked".
    Shouldn´t skirmishers/javelin/peltast be some kind of harrasing troops to attack and disorder the enemy ?? Almost like some "heavy" slingers perhaps.
     
  6. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Yeah the units are generally a mystery. It seems like the best way to do it is make whatever has the highest attack.

    This is what map looks like after turn 200. Void of civilization in Libya and southern Anatolia.


    Judea
    has access to muslim stuff
    starts with a Berber warrior
    temple of Solomon pedia does not mention temple in each city
    higher tier javeliner loses bombard ability

    Pontus
    has a choice between Pontus worker and middle eastern worker
    Pontus settler does not consume any population
     
  7. PiotrG

    PiotrG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    it works :D thanks for your help
     
  8. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    WTF !!! that's amazing! enjoy.
     
  9. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    The leader unit appears to be an auxillary warrior. This is what happened when I got a leader while attacking a city.

     
  10. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Incorrect. This is simply a battle created unit. Open the editor and you will see that the unit carries no Leader flag nor is it capable of loading/transporting any units.
     
  11. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Well now I have a combat unit stuck inside an otherwise enemy controlled city
     
  12. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    How is that an enemy controlled city? Is it because the city is surrounded by enemy units? It appears that you have 4 vessels in your invasion force. How many units were your vessels carrying? How many units did the enemy have occupying the city you were attacking? I also notice that Syracuse is a Republic.
     
  13. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    The city appeared to have 3 units in it. I killed the 3rd when the leader came. Maybe there's more under my auxiliary unit but I don't know. The city is enemy controlled because even though my unit is standing in it I can't zoom in on it and its boundaries are still the other color.
     
  14. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,333
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    He isn't the reds ;)

    EDIT: X-post
     
  15. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Amazing, I've never seen this before.
     
  16. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Well I suppose we can just hope to not get any leaders. Will there be an update on the files?
     
  17. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    The newest files are now available on page 1.
     
  18. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It doesn't look like any of the files were modified.

    Alexanders army wonder spawns Nile triremes
     
  19. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello

    Just started testing this scenario, playing with Rome. I was trying to build settlers, but can't understand why I can't build any? Civipedia says I need "Roman Knowledge" which gives the resource shields, but I can't find the tech "Roman Knowledge" anywehere on the research trees... am I blind?

    Found them. Apparently I had to research "Wheel" to get them. But I now have 2 other questions:
    -I have build a road conecting Rome to "wines" and "timber", but the resources don't show in the resources box, either in the city or in the advisers;
    -Viriato was the leader of the Lusitanos (my ancesters!), not Lucania.
     
  20. TomYo689

    TomYo689 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You need the Rome icon resource near the city. Research wheel and road to it. The resource might not show up in the box until you road to a 2nd city too.

    Those wines and stuff aren't showing up because they're not tradeable resources. There's no luxuries at all in this scenario.

    Actually to help the turns come faster it would help for water trade and harbors to be disabled. There's nothing to trade. The biggest land mass without horses and copper is the island of Crete which never gets settled so it wouldn't effect the gameplay at all.
     

Share This Page