1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] StartBias help

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Noxempire, Jun 12, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Noxempire

    Noxempire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Sooo,

    I wanted for my civ to spawn in Tundra and Snow and I changed the StartBias accordingly

    For some reason I still get spawned in Grassland CLOSE TO Tundra. (I have no start position Feature, since there is no fitting one for Tundra and snow)

    I use YetAnotherMaps pack and tried many different starting setups. Changing "Cultural" to "Random" start position link, seems to make me spawn near of Tundra, but still never inside of it.

    Are there any other factors influencing the start position bias?
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,698
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  3. Noxempire

    Noxempire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    So it's not possible to make a StartBias in Tundra/Snow work, without interfeering with the core game files? Not something I will be able to do it seems.
     
  4. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,698
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Simply put, it will be difficult to get a start location reliably IN Tundra or EVER IN Snow terrain simply because of the way map plots are evaluated. They have to reach a minimum threshold for fertility among other things like starting bias. You could try adding to StartBiasFeatures FEATURE_ICE and see if that helps.

    You could try messing with some of the general AiFavoredItems like in the DefaultCitySettlement or StandardSettlePlot AI ListTypes to try and change the plot valuations to make Tundra/Snow more appealing. Or, maybe even better you could create your own AI ListType and attach it to your Leader's trait like how Dido has a DidoCoastalSettlements ListType that gives her a stronger desire to settle on the coast. I don't believe there is an Item for terrain, but there is one for Specific Feature, which would include FEATURE_ICE. You'd just have to play around with it some to see if you could get what you want.
     
  5. Noxempire

    Noxempire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Sadly, Feature_Ice does not do anything, I get spawned completely random now on the map, not even remotely close to tundra (as far as I am aware it's used for generating the Ice on the North and South Pole)

    What about defining a new feature? Wouldn't that be easier? Or isn't that one possible, due to coding restraints?

    I'm fairly new to modding, I have no Idea how to change AI List types etc.
     
  6. Noxempire

    Noxempire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems like YNAMP broke the StartBias. I replaced it with Bigger Maps, now it's working.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    France
    YnAMP should work fine with bias, you just need to set the start position to "map generator" in the advanced setup.

    The default is "culturally linked" which place Civilization together by ethnicity (Asian, African, European, ...), but not by terrain.
     
  8. Noxempire

    Noxempire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes in the Advanced setup there is the option "Start position link", which (Like I said in the original post) can only be changed to "cultural" or "random", both of them did not work at all. The only thing that can be switched to "Map generator" is the coastal lowland. Maybe I am missing something here. But only turning off the mod helped fixing the start bias no matter how I changed the settings in the Advanced setup.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    France
    random leave the original game map generator do the positioning, it's very strange that it doesn't work then.

    edit: and no one ever reported that in the mod forum...

    well as long as it works for you know its fine.
     

Share This Page