1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

System requirements are out!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by stealth_nsk, Sep 23, 2016.

  1. Bad_Viceroy

    Bad_Viceroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Should be ok with your ram and processor, card is fine
     
    Arnold_T and trev1972 like this.
  2. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,342
    Location:
    Portugal
    My Specs are lower then yours.

    Im pretty surprised, with civ 5 I was disappointed, because I had the requirements but was too slow.

    With Civ 6, same specs, and runs very well, maybe some graphics cutted but ok.

    But I dont play yet another maps pack, at that I cant help.
     
  3. Playsoneasy

    Playsoneasy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    Bit late to the party here, but I was wondering if my new PC's specs (I'm expecting delivery in a couple of days time) will run Civ 6 to a good level on large maps?

    Ryzen 5 1400 3.2GHz
    GTX 1050 ti (4GB GDDR5 vRAM)
    8GB DDR4 RAM
    2TB HDD
    Windows 10 Home

    (This was a really cheap deal I was able to get and is a big step-up from my current laptop spec)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2017
  4. trev1972

    trev1972 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    I run huge maps fine with similar specs (im intel not amd, and run an ssd but the graphics are similar etc)
     
  5. Lands

    Lands Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Does anyone know if the game is capable of running at 1080p on an Intel HD 620 even on minimum settings?

    I play the game mostly on desktop but am looking at getting a laptop that probably won't end up having discrete graphics. I generally don't like playing anything other than turn based games on laptops so if it could run Civ 6 I'd be happy. From what I've read the 620 should be able to run the game at 768, but I don't particularly like running games at non-native resolution.

    I'm thinking the answer is no based on skimming through some pages of this thread but just thought I'd check.
     
  6. GermanSettler

    GermanSettler Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Germany
    Am I the only one who feels like the game needs much more resources with R&F?

    Could run the game before with almost all options on high - now it lacks extremely even with medium graphic settings.
     
  7. zxcvbob

    zxcvbob Emperor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    SE Minnesota
    I just bought a new kinda-cheap (Walmart) Acer laptop with Intel HD 620 integrated graphics, i5-7200u processor, and a 1080p display. It does play Civ 6 at 1920x1080 resolution; I don't know yet how *well* it plays it. I have the video options set pretty low and quick movement enabled. My old laptop with an earlier generation i5 processor and Intel graphics would not launch Civ 6 at all, so this is a big improvement. Both machines have 8 GB of memory installed. HTH

    Edit: it worked just fine until Windows 10 updated to a later build of the OS. Now the game loads, but is unplayable because the screen breaks up. I'll probably need to roll-back to the previous build, until they force the new one on me. I'm going to try removing the Xbox service and see if that helps.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  8. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,375
    I had screen breaks but running as DX12 bypasses this issue for me but your card is the other end of desirable.
     
  9. deftje

    deftje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, considering buying this game.
    Contacted 2K but they say my system (graphicscard) isn't good enough?

    Laptop HP zbook studio G3 I7 6700hq 8GB quadro m1000m 4GBddr5

    As i look at minimum specs, it's at least twice as good and yet developer says no?
    Would i be able to run this game smoothly 1080p screen?

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,380
    I'm building a new computer and am wondering what graphics level and map size I should be able to smoothly run?

    Ryzen 5 2600x (6 cores, 3.6ghz)
    16 gb ram
    RX 580 8 gb
    500 gb ssd

    Should this be able to pretty much max everything out?
     
  11. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,059
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @thecrazyscot - I personally can't speak to how well AMD components perform, but I found this site very helpful the last time I built a computer: UserBenchmark
    If you click on "Build" at the top right you can enter your components and see how well they perform overall. You can also compare benchmarks per game based on a data pool of user builds. They used to have Civ 6, but it seems to be missing now.
     
  12. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,380
    Thanks! That's very helpful.
     
  13. FaohKi

    FaohKi Guard of the East

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    Hello everyone!

    I have a pretty old PC and was wondering if I would be able to play Civ 6. Thanks in advance.

    Core 2 Due E7500
    Nvidia GT420
    4GB ram
    Windows 7
     
  14. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,059
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @FaohKi - Possibly, but not very well and only on lower graphics settings. Late game may have issues.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  15. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    My laptop can NOT even fire it up:

    • Intel Core i7 1st Gen 720QM (1.60 GHz)
    • 6 GB Memory 320 GB HDD
    • NVIDIA GeForce GTS 360M

    It's pretty heavy so you might want to upgrade.
     
  16. FaohKi

    FaohKi Guard of the East

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    I think that means "don't even try!" Thanks a lot for the answer friend!
     
  17. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,059
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I believe there's a free demo you could download on Steam, that might at least give you a general idea of how it will perform. Or, you could go ahead and get the full game with DLC (Gold Edition) and if it doesn't run, or run as well as you'd like, Steam does allow refunds within a certain period of time. Best of luck!
     
    FaohKi likes this.
  18. FaohKi

    FaohKi Guard of the East

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    291
    That was very helpful, thank you once again!
     
  19. BarbarianHunter

    BarbarianHunter King

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Any tech savy civ players care to offer any advice for a fellow looking to speed up ludicrous sized maps (200x100)? I just checked my task manager usage indicators and found that it might be of some use to buy another 16GB card (for 32GB total). The memory seems to have more "committed" than I actually have. During my 1 turn test though, it never spiked above this saved value.
    Spoiler Image taken while game is running between turns :
    Memory-InGame.png

    Spoiler Game not running in any form :
    Memory-OutOfGame.png
     
  20. alsie27

    alsie27 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Hi, I don't have time to read through the entire thread, but I wonder whether someone might be able to offer advice - I'm thinking of buying a new laptop and one of my requirements is that it should be able to run Civ VI. I don't play many other games besides Civilization and I do need a laptop for work purposes. I am not looking at the cheapest laptops available (although not the most expensive ones either), so I want to get at least something that has a good processor and all, but don't understand much about the graphics.

    I have seen the recommended requirements for Civ, of course, and now I wonder how much does the video card matter? The laptops I've looked at have usually something like NVIDIA GeForce MX 230 2 Gt or Intel UHD Graphics 620. Would these work? Does anyone use one?

    My current laptop does run Civ VI, but not very well; the game is slow, but this laptop is a few years old and has Intel i3. Now I want to get at least Intel i5 10th generation. Is the video card much more important here than the processor?

    If anyone can offer me any advice, I would be super grateful!
     

Share This Page