System requirements...

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by gfeier, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. borad

    borad Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    117
     
  2. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    :)
    GCD is a system set up that allows the coder to make threads easy, if the coder knew of 128 threads they needed it could be done in less than an hour. Because of how integrated this is into Snow Leopard Civ V Mac might be able to scale far better. Also Aspyr knows that many Mac users have a quad core or greater (e.g. every Mac Pro ever made).
     
  3. borad

    borad Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Just that on my brief experience with Civ V on Windows I saw little evidence of more than one (full) core being used, despite the promises before the release.

    Since one of the big delays later in the game seems to be workers evaluating every hex their civilization owns (and probably a few more), I guess there's potential for improvement… just put me down as skeptical it'll happen!
     
  4. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Many people report it using two cores, but [Platform trolling is banned]
     
  5. crag

    crag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    10.6.5 (the latest) included some major updates (and fixes) to OpenGL. The patch notes are available at Apple if you want details.

    If you play Warcraft, you already know this. Since 10.6 has made that game playable now. Warcraft had a major update that caused havoc with Windows and Mac users.

    So update your OS folks. Also 10.6 has much better graphic support then Leopard. Why SL is required by most games now.

    But, does anyone know if the game is 32bit AND 64bit? Or just 32bit?
     
  6. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    All Intel Macs are 64 bit except Core Duos. And those don't meet minimum spec. I think it will only be 64 bit
     
  7. crag

    crag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I'd be surprised if it is. Since most macs run 32bit mode by default (you can change that of course). iTunes, iWork are both 32bit. So is Warcraft. The good thing about Mac is that it doesn't really matter, since you can run either in either mode.

    I was just curious.
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    iWork 09 is 32 bit because it worked on PPC 10.5 which had some G4s...
    iTunes still works on PPC G4s therefore it is still 32 bit

    The only reason Apple runs the computers still in 32 bit is because of drivers and most don't come with more than 4GB RAM which is where 64 bit starts gaining an edge on 32 bit
     
  9. jingo_man

    jingo_man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    hi guys

    hoping this will be a simple yes/no scenario...

    mid-2007 iMac (with ATI Radeon HD2400 graphics card)

    what possibility of playing Civ 5?

    either "natively" (inside whatever java or other wrapper is used) or inside a virtual machine? if running as a vm, does vmware or parallels perform better? or even as a bootcamp windows o/s?

    and of the above, which would provide best performance?

    or, am i asking for something that just isnt going to happen? i bought the steam PC version, but that machine is primarily my HTPC, and i like to have background films on while playing Civ...

    cheers (and hoping for good answers ;) )

    jingo_man
     
  10. dbratten

    dbratten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone shed light on a concern I have with my purchase of a new iMac and it supporting Civ V?

    I ask as my current 4-yr old iMac has a 7600GT card. After experiencing blacking out in later stages of the Civ IV game with big maps I was told by Aspyr tech support several years ago that Civ IV didn't work on that card although it was supposedly better than the sys requirements at the time. To work properly I needed the lessor card.

    In all respects a new iMac should work well per the system requirements. But, will an i5 vs. an i7 make a difference. Or, a 5670 vs. a 5750 card? I plan to get the i7 and 5750 but could settle for less if it makes a difference.

    Thanks for any insight.
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome :wavey:

    I don't expect anyone here can tell you whether a particular hardware config meets the requirements, other than to repeat the system requirements that Aspyr has published.

    No one outside Aspyr has Civ5 for Mac yet (well, maybe a few beta testers, but they would be very foolish to break their NDA by even admitting their status).
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Definitely go with the i7, the 5750 is actually a Radeon Mobility 5870 (based off the desktop 5750)
     
  13. dbratten

    dbratten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks. I see it's out today and lists the 5750 card as supported. Guess I need to place my order. :D
     
  14. borad

    borad Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    On first glance, it does appear to use multi-cores a bit more than the Windows version. On my early playing of a small map, it was typically using ~150% of a core on my Mac Pro 2008 (8 x 2.8Ghz). Earlier play in Boot Camp on the same machine used roughly 100% of a core, evenly split between two cores.

    I'll have to try a huge map to see if it scales up.

    Whether this is an actual indication of the port being coded better (GCD?) I haven't worked out yet -- and here's sympathy for those machines with less power to spare!
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    It could very well be GCD since it is at such a basic level in the OS.

    I really want to know the result of a game at maximum size with maximum Civs and City States hopefully it will be using four cores
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Not on my 4 core 1st gen MacPro (nVidia 8800 GT).

    I tried it. Huge map, 22 civs, pangeia. It peaked at 200% CPU during game setup, took a long time to start. I played the first turn, hit next turn and it crashed. There were ten threads operational in the crash log.

    I tried again. Similar behaviour during setup. It didn't crash between turns, but used less than 100% IBT, and had 10 to 12 threads active.

    You do have to create the threads in a particular way to exploit GCD. I suspect the multi-threading is built into the Firaxis code. If so it's unlikely it was re-optimised by Aspyr. I have been known to be wrong, though.

    In any case, I doubt if the civs' decisions can be processed simultaneously between turns. How would you resolve attempts by two civs to contact or attack each other? Sounds like a recipe for disaster to me.
     
  17. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Darn
    What does IBT mean?
    Hopefully Aspyr will optimize the threading
    You can't do multiple Civs at the same time, but since the AI thinks on four levels you could run those concurrently one civ at a time
     
  18. borad

    borad Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    IBT = in between turns

    I see 300% during map generation (which remains absurdly slow, and the lack of a re-generation function, as in Civ 4, doesn't help). I regularly see it top out at about 170% IBT. You can do some things massively in parallel (e.g. a worker could rate the effect of upgrading 50 different hexes entirely independently, then compare the result).

    On that topic, it appears there is some severe inefficiency with worker calculations (on both platforms), which greatly affects the delay IBT, and improvements are listed for that in upcoming patches.
     
  19. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Spoiler :

    yeah um...
     

Share This Page