1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Terra Map

Discussion in 'Yet (not) Another Maps Pack' started by Gedemon, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature, but I often find Uluru completely
    surrounded by water. Australia is "a country of drought and flooding rain", but
    this is taking it a bit far.

    bigwet.jpg
     
    Anno likes this.
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    I've not set special rules for that NW, should we place (for example) desert tiles around ?
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  3. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No need to put desert tiles around it. One of the delights of the Terra maps and
    their quasi-randomness is to find Natural Wonders in different settings. For
    example, your previous screenshot of the Galapagos Islands in a lake.

    That said, I think Uluru should be on land; on a shoreline tile next to the coast is
    also Ok.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  4. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Bergen
    The Terra map seems to crash or desync right away in multiplayer for whatever reason.

    It's also annoying that if you have two continents and turn on the setting for spawning all players on the main continent, you barely get any city states there unless you also disable city states in the new world continent.

    There should be an option to change the ratio so we can have most of the city states on the old world continent, but with a few left to discover in the new world.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    I'll have a look at the desync issue, I'm realizing that the script is using pairs in a few places to iterate tables which may return a different order for region generation between each player.

    Adding new options is not planned soon, I'll add that to my to do, but I have a millions of item listed there with a higher priority.
     
  6. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,961
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    That may explain why I can't get a game going in hotseat, instead of being able to proceed with a move, I merely get "Please Wait..." indefeniately.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    That would be another issue, you can't have desyncs in hotseat.
     
  8. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,961
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Well this happens when I start a new game, so I can't start a game.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, didn't manage to reproduce it at first (was testing on small sizes for faster load) but finally get it with more civs or larger sizes, it's another issue, looking at it too.
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    New version on gitHub should fix both the desync and hotseat issues with the Terra Map (and jungle spawning on mountains), I'll update on Steam/CFC this WE if everything seems fine.
     
    TheMarshmallowBear likes this.
  11. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Seems to be working fine as far as jungle spawning on mountains.
    (I can't say anything about other issues.)
     
  12. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I thought there was something missing on the maps: Whales!
    Haven't seen any ever on the Terra maps.
     
  13. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    @HadrianLP 's playthrough of Khmer using the Terra map script has whales.
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  14. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I guess it could be my set up, i.e. with abundant resources, no
    exclusion zones.
    But notice the extract from my lua.log file that Gedemon showed.
    No whales on that, or on ones I've checked that I'm playing now,
    after the latest updates.

    EDIT: I started with standard resources and found whales. It
    might be a glitch in the previous version and/or with abundant resources.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
  15. Empariz

    Empariz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi @Gedemon

    I did two experiments with your Terra map script. Each experiment consisted of starting 10 new games as Rome. After loading each game, on turn 0, I revealed the map and made a screenshot of my starting location. I used slightly different settings for the second experiment (civ placement setting). I made sure to make a screenshot of the settings aswel.

    Screenshots of Experiment 1: https://imgur.com/a/Qwpnu
    Screenshots of Experiment 2: https://imgur.com/a/NV0yK

    My goal is to find a map script that makes a Pangea-like map where all the major civs start, but where it's uncertain for the players what lies in the ocean. Could be a vast new world, or just some small islands. I would love this kind of map script because it takes my favorite traditional map type (Pangea) and adds meaningful exploration to it. So you see how your Terra map script is very close to what I am looking for.

    The reason I started doing this is because I thought the starting locations were pretty bad. I wondered if it was due to bad luck or something else. From these experiments I get the impression that it wasn't coincidence; most of these starting locations are bad/strange I recon. Almost all of them are coast and lack fresh water, for example.

    Can anyone recommend another map script that meets my goal?
     
  16. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I found the same but, as Gedemon said, it might just be bad luck. Remember:
    random number generators don't guarantee an even distribution of resources.
    They are more likely to create clumps, i.e. regions with few resources/luxuries
    and other regions with an over-abundance. If there are natural wonders nearby,
    that might also tend to mean fewer resources in their vicinity (I assume).

    Have you tried abundant resources? Or no exclusion zones?
     
  17. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    More on yor problem...

    I tried a few variations and had quite a lot of success using the Add-Ons pack.
    I only used a few from the many options, but the Resources Placement Tweak might
    help you a bit. I got a good range of luxuries and resources with the standard
    (not abundant) resources option of the Terra maps. Whales are there too.
     
  18. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  19. JeroenH007

    JeroenH007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi @Gedemon,

    I love the Terra map and the options it gives to change the shape of the landmasses to create an entirely unknown world. I like to be surprised and to be completely in the dark on how the world looks, so I wanted to put every script on random. However, I couldn't find the "random" choice in the list with choices like you posted in the description:
    For me, the final choice is "empty". I tried it, but then I get a map with only ocean and some small islands for every civ + city state.
    I subscribed on the YnAMP map pack on steam. Did I do something wrong? Do I have a different version or did you remove the random choice or something like that?
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    My bad, I've updated the OP, I didn't manage to write the random option for "multiple scripts", that choice is available for the "two scripts" option only.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop