1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain is Dark

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by {|}$~\, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. merm

    merm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    for what it's worth, you only need to reveal the center of the world map. not quite so bad as having it all revealed.

    -roger
     
  2. Mr. Hyperbole

    Mr. Hyperbole understated cynic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Louisville, Ky

    Anything is possible, but I find this highly unlikely. I too have an Intel 828 series and I've checked out their site Intel.com...from what I gather, it can't happen.
    OTOH, I would LOVE to be proven wrong. :p
     
  3. allism

    allism Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    As of Tuesday morning, I still haven't received a response to the email I sent Tech Support on 28 October.
     
  4. joesf35

    joesf35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    and they have not answered any of my 100+ phone calls
     
  5. fromar

    fromar Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    USA
    Same problem on my IBM T42. I guess those of us with company machines are SOL until Fraxis decides to help us out. Here's to throwing my CIV 4 box at the bottom of the luggage for the next few months. It hurts like breaking my leg.

    Would it be easier to ask Fraxis to fix the software or to ask my IT guy to give me a new computer so I can play a video game?

    Like breaking my leg.
     
  6. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Go ask your IT guy, Firaxis is not going to fix what they've stated is a hardware requirement. Here's a qoute from Locutus, a mod over at Apolyton, and also a beta tester and the designer for at least one of the scenarios that came with the game. So I'm guessing he has an idea of where Firaxis stands on the issue.

     
  7. repairsd

    repairsd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
  8. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    It seems your card is having a problem with not showing the resources on a map, only the food. There's a thread about it here, and almost everyone on it has the same type of card as you, or at least similar.
     
  9. mossmonster

    mossmonster Consider, if you will...

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    This driver was mentioned in a few other posts as well. It's a Beta so I was very hesitant to install it on my laptop, but after seeing the good recommendations I did just that. I'm happy to report it did cure the dark terrain problem and the game seems to run a little bit better with less stuttering and slow diplomacy screen loading. The food only, no prod/comm issue still remains.

    Thanks for the information. :goodjob:
     
  10. bshirt

    bshirt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    So, as I understand it, anyone with an Intel extreme graphics card like the 82845 GL is totally SOL, correct?
     
  11. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    That's right, though the 9xxx series seems to be OK. I've read a couple of posts by people that the game works fine on those, if they turn down the detail a little bit.
     
  12. bshirt

    bshirt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Thank you, Willem.....bad news but it's the straight scoop.;)
     
  13. merm

    merm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    so, the latest "solution" i've come up with is to edit the map scripts to place me in the center of the map, thus revealing the "fog". i tested this using custom game (where i was always the first team) on pangaea on all map sizes including huge, and i tested it on oasis too. no idea what happens if a map gets generated where the center is all water tiles.

    anyway, the general idea is to find the isValid function definition within the [mapname].py script in Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\PublicMaps.

    right after the line:

    def isValid(playerID, x, y):​

    stick in the following:

    map = CyMap()
    teamID = CyGlobalContext().getPlayer(playerID).getTeam()
    iH = map.getGridHeight()
    iW = map.getGridWidth()

    # Check if we are the first team, and if so put us in the middle
    if int(teamID) == 0:
    return x >= iW * .45 and x <= iW * .55 and y >= iH * .45 and y <= iH * .55

    (all that stuff after return should be on the same line)

    note that in python tabs have meaning, so make sure before the lines you have tabs instead of spaces.

    hope this helps someone,
    roger
     
  14. VilleDick

    VilleDick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Hey guys, I had the same problem with the dark terrain and was angry about it. I went out and bought a new vid card and the problem is fixed. I can verify that the G-Force FX 5500 PCI card works. This card is made by PNY and I picked it up at Best Buy for $100. It bites that we have to spend an extra lump of cash but it works for sure. I haven't played it yet so I can't tell you the performance, but the terrain is there and the cheshire heads have found the rest of themselves. All's well, can't wait to start playing tonight.
     
  15. jofesh

    jofesh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Post from another thread:

    I have fixed my problems with the following adjustments:

    * I went back to an old nVidia driver (61.77) link:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77

    * I uninstalled Windows Media Player and then reinstalled it.

    * Turned off in-game movies in .ini file.

    I think the key was WMP, can't tell you why though. With these adjustments I haven't had any graphical problems even at high graphic detail. Hope this solution helps others.
     
  16. BenLF

    BenLF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    The thing that kills me about this Locutus quote is that my card DOES, let me repeat that, DOES support hardware T&L. ATI mobility Radeon 7500. So that's not the problem.:wallbash:

    OK. gotta calm down and go play it on my Intel box that DOES NOT support hardware T&L. On which, this silly game runs perfectly.
     
  17. amirsan

    amirsan King of all Kings

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6,530
    Location:
    NYC to Connectcut...
    :lol: That is odd... and sad at the same time. :( Atleast you can play the game though! Unfortunately for many of us its impossible to play it any way.


    --

    Congrats to all you guys that got it fixed! Anyone had the same luck with a Radeon card? Particularly IGP 345M? :D
     
  18. amirsan

    amirsan King of all Kings

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6,530
    Location:
    NYC to Connectcut...
    Also, has anyone with a Radeon IGP 345M tried using the drivers at Omegadrivers.com?

    Also, has anyone tried this program:
    http://www.driverheaven.net/patje/

    I am starting to believe that maybe this is a driver problem and that many of our drivers need updating...
     
  19. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    The 7500 will work but you have to turn off your ARP acceleration, which will make the game run very slowly. And the Intel 9xxx series video cards don't have Hardware T&L but they can fake it through emulation.
     
  20. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    No, those cards won't work. They only support Direct X functions up to 6, and you need 9 for Civ 4.
     

Share This Page