1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The 2 gig wall from 32 bit games & Civ 6

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Larsenex, May 11, 2016.

  1. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  2. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    Ventura CA

    Toft you are spot on with how I feel right now. I can live with cartoony graphix, I am sure the gameplay will be awesome and I like the direction of some of the mechanics, but all bets are off if we cannot have VERY large maps with dozens of Civs. I like Epic gameplay with some room to grow and 32 bit is going to create a block wall to that. I suppose we will wait and see what they reveal about the engine.

    Mods>> if it is announced its 64bit where would you put it so I can find it? (I check this forum daily almost hourly now)
     
  3. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Going by the Beyond Earth precedent, once the entire minimum & recommended system requirements are confirmed, it will be placed in an official topped close thread within General Discussions.

    I don't know what the plan is if either 64 bit only or 32 bit allowed is confirmed before the rest of the system requirements.
     
  4. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    64-bit was never on the table for Civ 5. I'd be surprised if it was for Civ 6 as well, but you never know. It's a huge engineering effort for not nearly as huge of a benefit.

    - Jon
     
  5. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,573
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Well, that certainly explains a lot.

    Should be interesting to see what the sys specs are going to be then.
     
  6. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Some PDX indy games like Cities Skylines is 64-bit only, allowing the game to have lots of mods without hitting the memory limit. Granted it is a city builder and some buildings are 10 MB+ each x however many buildings people download for their maps ; i'd expect most Civ6 mods wouldn't be so memory intensive, unless it is an entire scenario. I'm just surprised it is such a huge engineering effort to go 64bit
     
  7. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Considering the engine is built from scratch, it shouldn't be that big effort. But I agree - the benefit isn't as huge as it looks for most gamers.
     
  8. Thormodr

    Thormodr Servant of Civ Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,886
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Glad to hear that there is going to be a new game engine for Civ VI. The old engine could not handle big maps at all and therefore they emphasized these "grand" 3 city empires. *Ugh*

    With a new engine being, hopefully, 64 bit, they should be able to be less restricted.
     
  9. crazyewok

    crazyewok Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    This shouldnt even be a debate.

    Its freaking 2016! 2016!

    Whether its 32bit should be as pointless dicussing as whether Civ 6 going to be sold on a floppy disc.

    32bit should of gone out with civ 5!
     
  10. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  11. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I would be surprised if it's still a 32-bit application, why go through the effort to make a new engine and have it be already obsolete when it's released?
     
  12. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    There was certainly interest in 64-bit, but I believe the issue is that Steam is (was?) 32-bit only, which torpedoed things pretty early on.

    - Jon
     
  13. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Location:
    UK
    "looking into" isn't mutually-exclusive with "ultimately decided against it"

    I mean, come on. You dug up a post from whenever just so you could go AHA THEY WERE LIARS. Why?
     
  14. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  15. crazyewok

    crazyewok Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    32bit shouldnt even be on the table.

    This is 2016 not 2006......
     
  16. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    ^^^ Jon, I am not sure I understand. Gal Civ III is entirely 64 bit and its entirely a Steam released game.

    Your comments kinda point into the direction that the game is indeed 32 bit which will indeed slam against that 2 gig wall. Your comment that its a huge effort for not much value is also kinda off. Stardock knew that the Gal Civ would need 64 bit in order to keep adding to it. Thus they went with the choice to build a custom 64 bit engine.

    Civ 6 will undoubtedly have mods and that will also eat into the precious 2 gigs it has if it is 32 bit. Alas we will wait and see but if Civ 6 is indeed gated by being 32 bit I am probably not going to purchase it.
     
  17. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-64-bit-version-of-Steam

     
  18. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    A good part of what's going on is that large parts of computer games are written in languages low enough that some of the primitive types change size depending on the OS bit size.
    So once a 32 bit version has been made, you'd have to recheck the use of every single primitive to insure that it wouldn't break intended business rules when compiled for a 64 bit environment, which would have to be a full top to bottom recompile.
     
  19. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  20. Mivo

    Mivo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Germany
    Civ 6 will be the first Civ since 3 where I don't have to buy a new machine just to run it well. The box I put together a few months back has a 5820k, so six physical cores, which I really hope the game will make use of. I went with the 5820k instead of a 6700k (quad core, but higher tacted) since I do audio rendering, so it wasn't just for gaming, but it was also with the hope that more computing intensive games would utilize the extra cores.
     

Share This Page