1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

The Cold War Deluxe; 1950-1991

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Dec 25, 2004.

  1. Mr. Scholar

    Mr. Scholar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Unfortunately, both of those links give me the TCW 1.5 files.
     
  2. Mr. Scholar

    Mr. Scholar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Never mind, when I compared the changes in 1.6 compared to 1.5 I discovered that contrary to the assertion of the turn counter ("TCW 1.5 [bold mine] has fast-ass turn times") I actually did have the 1.6 files. So thank you both very much!
     
  3. Sartorato

    Sartorato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I couldn't download it through any of the links in the previous posts. Does anyone have a new source? I'm really looking foward to playing this!

    Thanks,
     
  4. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,576
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    Did you try the one on the previous page? It works. The original links have been dead for years.
     
  5. Stew Pid

    Stew Pid Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Manhatten
    Anyone have the files to download, all links including those on previous pages have gone obsolete for TCW?
     
  6. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man Cylindropuntia imbricata

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,596
    Location:
    New Mexico
    From the page before.

    Try reading the latest comments first before posting. :p
     
  7. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    893
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for reposting these links, I've been wanting to re-have a go at this mod.

    I have one question that I hope someone can clarify: does anyone know why the french have no carriers? I now have all the carrier-related techs, except for "Super carriers", as well as all naval aviation. I have resources. Still nothing.
     
  8. Kittle

    Kittle Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Do you mean no carriers at all, or just you have no capacity to build more? If its the latter, then the reason is that the only new carriers the French got during the 1950s were Lafayette and Bois Bellau which, if I remember the mod right, you start with. If you want more carriers, maybe go in to the editor and allow the French to build more Independence class. The Americans had plenty laid up that they might have been persuaded to sell.
     
  9. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    893
    Gender:
    Male
    The game progresses long after the 1950s, and yet the Clemenceau class is missing.
     
  10. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,626
    Gender:
    Male
    jlvfr, the Arromanches, coming with the tech Advanced Carriers, is the carrier for France. The answer, why El Justo hadn´t set place holders for the Clemencau Class, can only answer EJ himself. This is a very old scenario.
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,626
    Gender:
    Male
    jlvfr, the Arromanches, coming with the tech Advanced Carriers, is the carrier for France. The answer, why El Justo hadn´t set place holders for the Clemencau Class, can only answer EJ himself. This is a very old scenario.

     

    Attached Files:

  12. Kittle

    Kittle Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Sorry, I was thinking of Cold War: The Fifties, I think. That has the Clems added right at the end, but only built by a small wonder.
     
  13. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    893
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I found it last night, thanks.
     
  14. bartdanr

    bartdanr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Great scenarios (both the Fifties and the complete one).

    I'm running into a problem on the 50's: I am playing Non-Allinged (as the Arabs). I've researched Civil Engineering. However, when I attempt to change my specialists in the city screens, it will cycle through Entertainers, Scientists, Tax Collectors--but freezes past that (I don't believe I can get Policemen, either).

    Anyone else run into this? Any possible solutions?
     
  15. vadim4309

    vadim4309 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
  16. fantom_kz

    fantom_kz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Good mod. I made batch script for convenience. This script makes rename folders automatically on run.
    Just unzip here "...\Civilization III\Conquests" and run
     

    Attached Files:

    • TCW.7z
      File size:
      486 bytes
      Views:
      216
  17. sacrilege87

    sacrilege87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone, using the steam version of civ 3, i decided to go back to my roots and play this game, unfortunaly i've run into a gamebreaking bug, and I have no idea how to fix this!
    I'm on windows 10 and using a version of the cold war mod that has labels fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone \ Cold / Fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Inside my skull
    Without a screenshot, the only way anyone can diagnose the problem you're having is by looking at your save -- but to do that, they would also need to have the same mod and version installed. So you'll need to specify which mod you're actually playing.

    Or even better, you should ask a Moderator to move this post to that specific mod's thread, where it will likely receive more (and more helpful) attention than it will here in Tech Support. For example, if you're playing e.g. El Justo's TCW mod(?)

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/the-cold-war-deluxe-1950-1991.108268/

    ...then that would be the best place to ask this question.

    If you're not sure which/whose mod it is, then the main Civ 3 Creation & Customization subforum would probably be your next best bet.
     
  19. sacrilege87

    sacrilege87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    ah ok!. What kind of screenshot would work best though? do i need to run debug mode and if yes, how do i do this on the steam version?
     
  20. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone \ Cold / Fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Inside my skull
    If possible, a screenie of any error message you were given when the game crashed, would be a good starting-point.
    AFAIK, it's not possible to convert a game-in-progress to debug mode — at least, not using anything provided by Firaxis (you may be able to find a homebrew utility somewhere on CivFanatics, but I'm not sure where).

    To use debug mode, you'd normally need to first open the offending .biq via the Editor*, tick the "Debug" checkbox (under Scenario Properties) and then resave the .biq under a new name (e.g. "Cold War Mod DEBUG.biq"). The bolded is important to avoid overwriting the original, because (I have read that) reverting a debug .biq-version apparently carries a reasonably high risk of corrupting the file.

    Then start a new game using your 'debug' .biq, which should allow you access (via hotkeys) to every Civ, building and unit, without actually having to play through an entire game.

    *The Firaxis Editor Civ3ConquestsEdit.exe should have been installed as part of "Civ3 Complete", in the .../Civilization III/Conquests/ directory. I don't have the Steam-version, so I don't know whether their installation-package includes it — but if it does, you should be able to find it.
     

Share This Page