1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Modding Q&A Thread

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Leoreth, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. hoplitejoe

    hoplitejoe Top fun-poster

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,465
    Where would I find this Python console?
     
  2. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    It depends, on your keyboard layout. I have a Swedish keyboard, so I probably can't help you.

    Did you notice my edit, above?
    Spoiler :
    edit: In \Assets\Python\StoredData.py you change this line:
    Code:
                                        'bCongressEnabled': False,
    into:
    Code:
                                        'bCongressEnabled': True,
     
  3. hoplitejoe

    hoplitejoe Top fun-poster

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,465
    Thanks :)
     
  4. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    I have a pretty strange problem: When i start a game, i'm in peace with the Barbarians... Where are the values that control that?

    EDIT: fyi, it's from the start and not just after some turns.
     
  5. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    For what we need defined buildings and units in Consts.py and CvRhyes.h? AFAIK changing just NUM_BUILDINGS_PLAGUE, etc. is enough. Am I wrong?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    You don't need all of those, yes. But the wonders are used for certain UHVs for example, as well as some buildings. The DLL code needs them as well, to make sure certain wonders don't get built during a the autoplay of a civ that needs them for its goals (and for the AI as well, to make it focus on historical wonders).

    It's quite tedious to keep them up to date whenever you add/remove a building, but that's in part because Rhye did it in the most complicated way possible. Take a look at how SoI or the latest revision of DoC do it if you want to simplify it.
     
  7. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess with my skill simplifying it will be harder than sticking to it but I'll check (SYNTHESIS has it as well? Because since the DoC subforum it is the only mod I'm keeping eye on)
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Don't know if Linkman did already adapt it. It's relatively easy in principle anyway.
     
  9. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    No I haven't. School :rolleyes:
     
  10. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    I've just downloaded DoC 1.73 and I don't see any difference...
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Sorry, should've been clearer on that, it's in the SVN only.
     
  12. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    Sorry to bother with the same topic again, but i still have the problem that barbs doesn't start with war with everyone. I made it that via python in every turn they declare war, but that can't be the end of the journey.
     
  13. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    Do anyone have any idea why religions can be messed up? I'm making a new version of my modmod and I see that nearly every religion is born in Egypt or Greece. OK, they got more power recently but that doesn't explain why India doesn't go for priesthood.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Unfortunately I don't know how the autowar is usually enforced, but I can take a look into the files, maybe I discover something useful.

    The AI tech preference is controlled by the tech IDs which are hardcoded into the DLL, if you added a tech or changed something to the defines there, they get interpreted the wrong way and everything is messed up.

    (If you're still using the intermediate version of my DoC DLL you have to add TECH_MYSTICISM at the beginning of the MyTechs enum).
     
  15. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    Thanks! It reminds me one of TV series that is being watched by my niece "Something live of Cody and Someone" where one of the brothers has great grades and the second steals a homework from him... which is protected by adding some insane sentences XD
     
  16. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    I've set enabled to create a dump file on a ctd. Where does it land and is there some way to indicate the cause from the ctd out of it?
     
  17. Tlönitte

    Tlönitte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Is there anywhere to find a stand-alone download of the Reformation mod for RFC 1.187?
    I have not heard if Panopticon updated it, but I see it in lots of Modmods.
     
  18. Kubko

    Kubko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Hey, can someone tell me the method to print out something on the game text area? Like that text that shows up when religion spreads(Religion X has spread to city x)
    Also, any way of telling if civ is dead? Like gc.getPlayer(iRome).isAlive() or something?
     
  19. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    That's what the Python class reference says:
    Or you copy-paste what's already in the code, like this:
    Code:
    CyInterface().addMessage(iHuman, False, con.iDuration/2, CyTranslator().getText("TXT_KEY_CULTURE_SPREAD", ()), "", 0, "", ColorTypes(con.iGreen), -1, -1, True, True)
    and replace the TXT_KEY and color with what you like.

    gc.getPlayer(iRome).isAlive() is exactly what you need. It can be even used for the time before the spawn.
     
  20. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    Poland
    Is it possible to change one UHV goal to YES during game (for example by Python console)?
     

Share This Page