1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Test Of Time Patch Project

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by TheNamelessOne, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. OldGhostStalker

    OldGhostStalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi your patch version 0.1 is working, the 0.15 is not, it says that civ. exe version is unknon. But how is possible since the 0.1 version manages to launch the game?

    I have installed the 1.1 patch
    I have Win7 64

    EDIT: the included README file states that i have to follow the instructions to link civ 2 to the TOTlauncher, but no instructions are appearing and I cannot find them anywhere
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2020
  2. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,194
    You shouldn't be starting with the civ2.exe. you need to just use the ToTPP launcher.
     
  3. JLE

    JLE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Well... It's not working for me either, and I *am* using the ToTPP launcher. It comes up once, then disappears back to desktop. I have followed the *exact* procedure outlined to actually supposedly get Test of Time working on my Windows 10 system.

    Even more weirdly, it DID work once... and then wouldn't.

    Hm. When I remove the "Video" folder which I copied from CD to hard drive, it worked again. I thought you needed the "Video" folder to have the in-game videos which were on the CD? How do I make that work?
     
  4. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,194
    I had to deselect a few of the options to get it to work. I'm not near my computer, but I believe video was one of them. There are a few towards the bottom that I turned off.
     
  5. JLE

    JLE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Hm. I had to turn the video option *on* but remove the "Video" folder so I don't have the videos available anyway. Now it seems to start normally...

    But how do I actually make it so that videos DO play?
     
  6. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,040
    Location:
    Ontario
    I seem to remember having trouble starting TOT with the CD inside the drive after enabling the no cd patch. Maybe that was your problem. Haven't used the video patch, so can't help you there.
     
  7. JLE

    JLE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Well. I can start and play TOT without the CD in the drive. But if I copy the "Videos" file off the CD to the installation folder, the game doesn't start at all, no matter whether the CD's in the drive or not.

    Trying it with MGE, and I discovered that FoxAhead's 64-bit compatibility patch does not include no-CD as one of its features, when I try to start, it wants the CD to be in the drive.

    He has another patch, but this seems to use a different file to civ2.exe entirely.

    Apparently the old no-CD crack that used to be used, doesn't work on 64-bit - but, with broadband being what it is, and the size of the executable only a couple of megs, wouldn't it be possible to host a pre-cracked version of the executable instead, and say "copy this over the original civ2.exe file"? Would it be legal, and would anybody care?
     
  8. Smigs

    Smigs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    I just got this same error, with the English version. As seen in the screenshot from AyCe, the actual error seems to be that the findUnitType() function in civlua.lua calls civ.getCosmic() , which doesn't exist (at least not in this scenario's context).
    To get around this I rewrote the function so that it didn't use getCosmic() (it's the only function in civlua.lua that uses getCosmic(), by the way):
    Code:
    -- Find a unit type by name.
    local function findUnitType(name)
      local i = 0
      local unittype = nil
      repeat
        unittype = civ.getUnitType(i)
        if unittype ~= nil and unittype.name == name then
            return unittype
        end
        i = i+1
      until unittype == nil
    end
     
    AyCe likes this.
  9. Dadais

    Dadais Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    France
    Hello all !
    Just kicked own butt to install Civ2 back on my Win10 computer ... well, not making it work,
    kicked own butt to install Civ2 on Win3.1 installed in dosbox. So greeaat, still, modability seems lacking in compare with memory.
    kicked own butt (it ends hurting ?) then to install Civ2Multiplayer and Civ2Tot on WinXp installed in Virtualbox. But, what's this Totpp thing ?

    Is there a way to sumarize this stuff I've never seen, as well as giving link to it's last updated dl link/explanations please ?

    In advance, much thanks !
     
  10. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,040
    Location:
    Ontario
    Version 15.1 is the most recent version of the Test of Time Patch Project.

    Test of Time Patch Project implements a few fixes and a bunch of new features for making scenarios, such as extra unit types, allowing railroads to bestow increased movement, but not unlimited movement, and, perhaps most significantly, allowing scenario makers to write events in the lua programming language instead of the old style events. The totpp launcher has a list of patches to enable or disable, and explanations of their function. Beware, there is a regression with the movement multipliers patch, which requires some extra lines in the rules.txt if enabled, which older scenarios (or, the base rules) won't have. I think that is the only 'regression'. Also, once you enable the no-cd patch, don't leave your cd (or virtual cd) in the drive.

    If you want to try installing ToT directly on Windows 10, this guide will help.

    The most recent scenarios in the scenario league will use TOTPP, and some will use Lua.

    The Cold War is also in the playtest phase.
     
    Dadais likes this.
  11. tootall_2012

    tootall_2012 King

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    As Prof. Garfield indicated, the Test of Time Patch Project (ToTPP) is a tool used first and foremost by designers interested in taking the Test Of Time (ToT) Civilization platform to the next level. It's not required to play ToT itself unless you want to play a scenario that specifically incorporated features from ToTPP.

    If you want to know more about the features included in ToTPP you can go to the Scenario Creation Excel Sheet thread and download the TOTPP v0.15.pdf guide here. ToTPP offers a long list of these features. A designer doesn't need to incorporate all or even most of them to use ToTPP, and as such you will find a wide range of variety in the scenarios that have used the Project in their designs.
     
    Dadais likes this.
  12. Dadais

    Dadais Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    France
    Much thanks.

    Shall we duplicate our Tot game then to have a tot1.1 on one side and upgrade the other side to totpp to benefit from latest scenarii ?
     
  13. tootall_2012

    tootall_2012 King

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    You can still play regular non-ToTPP ToT scenarios after installing the latest version 0.151 of the ToTPP exe, just make sure when starting the ToTPP launcher that the 'Lua scripting' and 'Lua scenario events' boxes found at the bottom are unchecked. These boxes are used when you want to enable the lua event files of a scenario, which the designer may have used instead of the tradional macro event file (they typically indicate in their scenario ReadMe what version of ToT/ToTPP you need to have to play their scenarios).

    upload_2020-9-27_10-35-43.png

    Also when you completed the basic set up of your ToT/ToTPP game, it's best to copy it to the root directory of your c:\ drive, otherwise ToTPP can get a little tempermental when set up under the C:\Program Files (x86) directory. For example, I have the Chronicles version of the game and my installation is under:

    C:\Sid Meier's Civilization Chronicles TOTPP 0151
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2020
  14. Dadais

    Dadais Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    France
    Well, playing it on Xp 32 bit, I guess there should be no issue ?

    Otherwise, trying to understand better, when you say it allows for "more unit type", does it allows for more unit slots (making the following timeline for unit doable), or does it allow for unit type like "cavalry", "anticavalry", "shooter", "Melee", "artillery", etc and relation between them ?

    Spoiler :


    Well, I guess one could use era's changes (like in wwII scenario ?) to make such a stuff somehow works...
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2020
  15. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    I think it adds more slots for units, so such a timeline should be doable in ToTPP. The other thing may be an issue, you can't define the unit class in the rules.txt, can you?
     
  16. Thorvald of Lym

    Thorvald of Lym A Little Sketchy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,349
    Location:
    A Palace north of Oslo
    Yeah, ToTPP lets you expand the default 81 slots up to 136 (135 plus the Barb Leader graphic). There aren't any parameters for new logic.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2020
    Dadais likes this.
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,638
    Gender:
    Male
    Are there really now 135+1 units allowed in ToTPP, as in his launcher TNO wrote about 127+ 1 units ? Of course up to 136 units would be very nice. :)

     

    Attached Files:

    Dadais likes this.
  18. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    This seems to be a general bug in ToTPP then, not specific to the SciFi scenario, right? I could not find getCosmic references anywhere else. It just does not seem to work at all.
     
  19. Knighttime

    Knighttime Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Yes this is a general TOTPP bug, not scenario-specific. All references to civ.getCosmic() should be changed to simply civ.cosmic (without parentheses) in order for them to work. I think TheNamelessOne changed his mind about how cosmic fields would be referenced, and somehow civlua.lua didn't get updated to the new approach.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2020
  20. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Too bad it's not a Github project or something that can easily be updated. Now everyone who downloads the last ToTPP build has/will have this issue. :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2020

Share This Page