1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Test Of Time Patch Project

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by TheNamelessOne, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. techumseh

    techumseh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,216
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    Right. Thanks, I had also come to the conclusion that I had to reinstall ToT. Unfortunately, my copy is at our cottage and not accessible until summer. Is there another way to reinstall?
     
  2. tootall_2012

    tootall_2012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    503
    Sorry, I'm not aware of any way to reinstall without having a game disk at hand.
     
  3. Jarek Noschese

    Jarek Noschese Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    "could not load civ2.exe!"?

    Please help.

    FYI: My HOST OS is x64 Windows 10, and my GUEST OS is x86 Windows XP. Maybe it's not configured to run on Windows 10? If it's NOT, then perhaps it will work on Windows XP? SORRY.

    Please help me find a way to get it working.

    Moderator Action: I edited your post as it was very uncivil. Please ask for help in future without all the drama. leif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2019
  4. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,537
    It works for me. And obviously and empyrically it works for at least 20 other regular posters. I don't know what to advise, but the issue is obviously not with the general mod itself, as a whole, but something more specific to your circumstances that are not clear.

    Moderator Action: Deleted the quote. leif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2019
  5. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,593
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    I am not entirely sure what the issue is. Please read this thread.

    Moderator Action: In future, please do not post when angry.
     
  6. Llama Suznj

    Llama Suznj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hello,

    I am having the same problem. After I have extracted the TOTPP into the ToT folder, where civ2.exe is located, I am able to run the launcher, which verifies that v1.1 is there. Then, when I click APPLY PATCH, a window pops up asking if I want to make a backup of civ2.exe. Regardless whether I chose yes or nor, another window pops up that says: Could not open civ2.exe!

    I, too, am running Win10 x64. The game folder is in the program files, not in program files (x64), fyi.

    Lastly, I have been able to play ToT on this computer using a patch called Civ2XP64Patcher.

    I've attached a screen shot in case it helps.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    :>)

    upload_2019-7-24_11-55-37.png
     
  7. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,120
    Location:
    Ontario
    I've used TOTPP on a TOT install in a Windows XP virtual machine, and it has worked. I'm not sure if I used the latest version of the patch or not, however. For what it is worth, I used an iso image of the original game cd for the installation.

    I don't have regular access to a Windows 10 machine, but try a couple things:

    Re-install the game, apply the official v1.1 patch https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/test-of-time-v1-1-patch.59/ , and don't apply any other patches. Try running the patch as administrator. (Can't open a file sounds a lot like a permission issue, which running as administrator should overcome.)
     
  8. Knighttime

    Knighttime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    When I set up TOT and TOTPP for the first time, I followed this excellent installation guide:
    http://users.tpg.com.au/jpwbeest/cc_tot_install.htm

    As that guide says, I would.highly recommend installing the game NOT within either “Program Files” or “Program Files (x64)” — my full installation path is C:\Games\Civ2ToT. I think that’s a big help in avoiding permission issues.
     
  9. Jarek Noschese

    Jarek Noschese Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for that "uncivil" post. I really DO apologize. I just got carried away there due to EXTREME frustration. I've finally managed to fix the problem for my virtual computer. I just ran the TOTPP program in Compatibility Mode for Windows 95. I also needed to take the disc out of my computer. Otherwise, the game would crash upon startup.

    Now to see what EXACTLY'S the matter in/with Windows 10...
     
  10. Jarek Noschese

    Jarek Noschese Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Update: For Windows 10, I ONLY needed to run TOTPP in Compatibility Mode for Windows XP in order to fully apply the v1.1 patch. Now to see how to start my OWN Civ2 thread...

    Otherwise, it actually DOES work right, AS LONG AS you know how to get it working.

    FAR updated rating: 3.5/5
     
  11. Llama Suznj

    Llama Suznj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Michigan
    Re-install the game, apply the official v1.1 patch https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/test-of-time-v1-1-patch.59/ , and don't apply any other patches. Try running the patch as administrator. (Can't open a file sounds a lot like a permission issue, which running as administrator should overcome.)[/QUOTE]


    I was able to get the patch to run ToT using this method, but the game crashes before getting past the first loading screen. So, it half worked. It did get the ToTLauncher to launch the game.

    /sigh
     
  12. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,120
    Location:
    Ontario

    I was able to get the patch to run ToT using this method, but the game crashes before getting past the first loading screen. So, it half worked. It did get the ToTLauncher to launch the game.

    /sigh[/QUOTE]

    Just in case you missed it, Knighttime had something to say on this topic. If you've tried that also, then I don't know what to say.

     
  13. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi.

    I am a great fan of test of time, and I wanted to try playing again now that i've seen this great patch that allows you to have more cities than i've ever imagined but I have a problem, I instaled the game from the original game I bought years ago within the civilization chronicles (no cracks or cheats) and when I try to instal the pacth i get this error message:

    "you must have test of time instaled on your computer"

    What's up with that?

    Can someone help me please?

    Thanx in advance.
     
  14. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,120
    Location:
    Ontario
    Try this guide:

    http://users.tpg.com.au/jpwbeest/cc_tot_install.htm

    If you still have trouble (either following the guide, or after completing the steps), then feel free to ask for more help.
     
  15. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    T
    Hi.

    It worked, thanx.

    But now I wanted to install the test of time patch project v0.15.1 but am unable to do it.. does it now worl on windows XP?

    Thanx.
     
  16. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,120
    Location:
    Ontario
    I've used TOTPP in a Windows XP virtual machine before, but that might have been version 14, not 15.

    Here are the instructions from the readme for installation. Again, post if you have trouble.

    Installation
    ============
    Extract the archive to the Test Of Time installation folder (containing civ2.exe) and run TOTLauncher.exe. Follow the instructions to patch civ2.exe to load TOTPP.dll, this only has to be done once. Afterwards, use the launcher to make changes in the patch selection. To run the game with your previous settings you can simply run civ2.exe.
     
  17. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I follow the instructions but the TOTLauncher.exe doesn't even open...
     
  18. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,120
    Location:
    Ontario
    Is the launcher in your Test of Time directory, or is it in a folder TOTPPv015.1 ? The default extraction might have put the contents into their own folder, instead of the main Test of Time directory. If this is the case, cut and paste the contents of TOTPPv015.1 into the Test of Time folder, and try again.
     
  19. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    No, it is in the civ II test of time folder but doen't open and the computer gives that sound that usually you hear when there is an error.

    By the way in another note, do you know if there is another map like GIGAWORLDED.MP with the same lenght, 254x230?
     
  20. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi.

    Is there anyway you can help me? I'm dying to start another game with the limit of 1024 cities!!!

    Thanx in advance.
     

Share This Page