1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

The Test of Time 1003

Test your mettle against the ages of time.

  1. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I just did 3 test starting in atomic era, all started fine, this was without YnAMP, your crashes are probably due to a conflict.
     
  2. dukisha

    dukisha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia
    When is this mod going to be compatible with ynamp? Mod great as this one must have great earth maps.
    I updated the game, turned on tot and ynamp, started in atomic era, played more than 200 moves and now game is constantly crashing. It is 1952 year and there is fifth war going on, this time against Cleopatra.
    Any advice what should I do?

    EDIT: 23:40
    Immediately after message that Rome pillaged souq with submarine game crash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  3. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Any chance you can post your logs?
     
  4. inauxas

    inauxas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    First, I LOVE this mod! It not only increases the amount of stuff to build, which is my primary joy in Civ games, but the pacing is GREAT! Spending an hour or more in a certain era while being able to produce units and buildings in a reasonable time is fantastic!

    So far, my only issue, which has been pointed out further up the thread, is an EXTREME slow-down around turn 300. It gets so bad that any action which seems to "delete" a unit can take 20-30 seconds. Upgrading, using a builder or GP's last action, killing a unit, etc...
    Also, the slow-down happens during the AI turns and I think it may be related to the effects above. Plus, when my turn starts again, my character's portrait will be active but I won't actually be able to begin my turn for another 30 seconds to 2 minutes.

    Otherwise, Horem, EXCELLENT job! I was waiting for something like this to drop and you and yours did so before Fraxis even released the mod tools! Kudos!

    If you need anything from me to try and track down the performance issue, just let me know!
     
  5. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hmm, I regulary play 600-700 turn games, not noticed slow downs. Find it odd that some people are tbh. Posting logs of you games will help.
     
  6. inauxas

    inauxas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Sure thing Horem. Where do I find the logs, or more specifically, which log(s) do you need?
     
  7. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Ditto inauxas -- what logs? I am going to run an autoplay tonight with my graphics settings turned to minimum and will log. The graphic settings shouldn't matter, but it really does grind down hard around turn 300 with just this mod (beta 1004 as well as full version 1003) and the autoplay .3 as the only mods running.
     
  8. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    My Games/Civilization 6/Logs
     
  9. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Horem -- log files thru turn 325. All autoplay using Autoplay .3. Human player was Spain, overrun by Poland. Constant war not enabled. Time between turns now averaging over 100 seconds. Small map -- slug pace. Only mods are ToT and Autoplay .3

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qmg7ifjf0gdqfa/Logs.zip?dl=0

    Hordes of units everywhere which I think is driving the processing time way way up.

    To put in perspective -- took 8minutes47seconds to get to first 100 turns
    took 16minutes44seconds to get to first 150 turns
    took 41minutes49seconds to get to first 225 turns
    took 2hours41minutes51seconds to get to turn 325

    on the AI benchmark, my average generally is 27-29seconds per turn.

    Here is the latest autosave as well.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/4y7q2imsb2lse5r/AutoSave_0325.Civ6Save?dl=0

    Happy to run more autoplays if it would help you figure this out. Mod concept is very good, and I have seen the AI repair districts, which is a huge plus as well.
     
  10. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Horem -- log files now through turn 660.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8brs6v38qohbr92/Logs thru Turn 660.zip?dl=0

    Latest autosave:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/4bjizeagl3yo331/AutoSave_0660.Civ6Save?dl=0

    Turn times well over 2minutes long.

    I went ahead and reloaded at turn 660, but this time with video settings at minimum. Turn times are drastically improving -- averaging now about 1 minute. Will let it run a bit longer to see if this holds up.

    I would not have thought on autoplay that the video settings would have made that dramatic of a difference.
     
  11. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Last update -- log files now from turn 660-700.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/w950560xlmdm208/Logs thru turn 700.zip?dl=0

    Autosave at turn 700:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/36cvntcicl17ja2/AutoSave_0700.Civ6Save?dl=0

    Turn times back up to 2+ minutes long, even with video settings at minimum. I wonder if the slowdown is more around how Civ6 is managing memory. FWIW, I have 32G RAM. It took about 10 turns to get it from 1 minute to 2 and then stabilized there at around 2 minutes a turn.

    Hope this helps -- I'm really thinking that the slowdowns are due to just the sheer volume of units and buildings, as well as trying to manage the map (even on small).

    I might run a simulation tonight on a smaller sized map to see if there is something there of note.
     
  12. net55

    net55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Naples FL
    I love this mod. Thought I try the beta ... I built Stonehenge and the splash wonder screen came up. When I exited the wonder movie screen, the screen is still washed out and I can't move any units or access the main interface, the other interfaces work though.
     
  13. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Are you using any UI mods with ToT? If you are you need to disable them.
     
  14. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Hi, Horem. First, I'm enjoying the game so far. Thank you. I just wanted to see if anyone's had reported not being able to load a game. I started a game last night with the following Mods:

    Ai+
    Chao Quick UI (I used this in another ToT game with YnAMP and it worked although in that game and in this one, I'm assuming that it didn't allow some screens to be closed at times without using ESC, but it had no other major effect)
    Detailed Worlds (ended up choosing Middle East Map though)
    DLC Aztec
    DLC Poland
    DLC Vikings
    Historicity++
    Larger Worlds 2.1 (ended up choosing Middle East Map though)
    Middle East Map
    Research Reminder (didn't see it worked, however)
    Resource Tooltip
    RomanBuzz Reports
    Sink those Transports
    TCS Buffed Resources 0.4
    TCS Improved Water Yields 1.3
    TCS More Themed Bonuses 1.2
    TCS Omnibus Mod 1.2.3
    Test of Time for AI+
    Tomatekh's Historical Religions
    Unit Report Screen

    I played 60 turns and called a night. Then today, I tried to load it as "Resume Game" and it says it's loading the game and then goes back to the main menu. I tried loading it from an specific "Load Game Autosave" file, and it does the same. I've loaded other saved games, and they do load. Please, your help.
     
  15. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,917
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    some of the mods you are using are redundant:

    CQUI already includes the other UI mods you are using
    Omnibus already includes the other TCS mods you're using
    test of time is not compatible with omnibus, choose one or the other
     
  16. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    No UI mods will work with Test of Time since I included most of NQUI into it in 1004. Detailed Worlds is also included. As Gekko says TCS Omnibus is incompatible.
     
  17. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Thank you.
     
    [to_xp]Gekko likes this.
  18. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    I appreciate it.
     
  19. SonnyWiFiHr

    SonnyWiFiHr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Open test of time mod info. with notepad
    After lines
    <!-- Different parts of the mod -->
    <Components>
    <ImportFiles id="TOT_COMPONENT_IMPORT">
    <Items>
    Delete all lines with UI
    for example
    delete
    <File>UI/Popups/BoostUnlockedPopup.lua</File>
    ....
    ....
    ...
    <File>UI/UnitFlagManager.lua</File>
    lines from 66 - 101

    enable CQUI
     
  20. SonnyWiFiHr

    SonnyWiFiHr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Cqui is for me simplier and easier. Separate download without UI changes will be nice.

    New MOAR units are out ver 7.1.
    Will try to merge it to Your 1004 beta 4 .
    I like mod very much.
     

Share This Page