1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    It's possible to add TSL for custom civs yourself - it's pretty easy. Think there's a guide in OP. I've added TSL for almost 40 custom civs and it works like a charm.
     
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,117
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    There are patches for the Uygur Khanate (Hiram's civ, right?) - check Hiram's thread. Also for the Khmer, if it's LastSwords' - check his thread.

    What other modded civs do you use that don't have TSLs?
     
  3. Cvv

    Cvv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Rus
    _GreatestEarth seem to be truly great! Big thanks to Gedemon&contributors!
    P.S. Attached little changes for resources, reason for boosting some starts is (with sparse option) starting resources can be advantage for historically stronger ancient countries. Additionally, boosting European resources is currently good way to compensate lack of Euro space on maps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Res.7z
      File size:
      4.9 KB
      Views:
      46
  4. itsfrankenstyle

    itsfrankenstyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    (With TSL) Hungary, Armenia, Norway, Lithuania, Harappa, Benin, Kongo

    (Without TSL) Champa, Khmer, Maori, Tupi, Burmese, Khanate of Sibir, Uyghur Khaganate, Tatars, Khazar Khaganate, Aboriginal, Mapuche, Kilwa Sultanate

    My Choice of New civ is based on a more even distribution of civ on the Giant Earth map. In fact, I want to kick out Brazil and America to accomodate more native America civ from modders.

     
  5. itsfrankenstyle

    itsfrankenstyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    I am playing With 60 civs + 3 CS on a TSL Giant Earth Map by Gedemon.

    All Things work out fine except the fact that the Culture panel cannot be shown when I click the icon... So, I couldn't really get any themeing bonus...

    I Guess it is the problem of the cultural influence among civs?
     
  6. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,117
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  7. Krajzen

    Krajzen Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    Poland
    I have one question - I am the only person here who thinks that the resource placement on YNAEMP maps is really weird?

    I often get clusters of 7 tiles of the same resource next to each other, once I have even met with 14 (14!!!!) tiles of Furs next to each other, in Canada! On the other hand, some resources are overrepresented on the map, while other are extremely rare :0
     
  8. Teproc

    Teproc King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Hey, I finallt decided to try this, I'm having fun cleaning up North America as the Iroquois on the Large map, but I have a big problem : about 5-10 turns into each session, graphics start to gradually get messed up. The "global politics" notification icon, then some units (caravans especially), then the city-state screen, the specialists slots in cities, everything starts to be ugly lines of red and white, or just get completely black. It doesn't prevent me from playing the actual game, everything works fine in that regard, but it kind of forces me to keep it to short sessions because it gets very annoying and takes me out of it.

    I apologize if this has been brought up before, I didn't feel like reading 70 pages, just checked the last few ones. I am using a few other mods in conjuction, could that be the problem ? I have the Enhanced User Interface DLC, InfoAddict, Quick Turns, R.E.D. Modpack and Historical Religions.

    Also, I had started a game on the standard map but i stopped because Indonesia had spawned in Russia. Is that map not updated for BnW maybe ?
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,127
    Location:
    France
    That happens on maps where there are not enough compatible plots for a resource in the authorized area, 3 ways to fix it:
    - make more compatible (and scattered) plots on the map you're using for the resources that are grouped in some area only
    - lower that resource frequency by raising <TilesPer> in the Resources table (could be set by map in ResourcesRules.lua, but I'm not sure that's still working since the last patch, see my answer to the next post, but updating the resource table from a modmod will work)
    - don't use "true geographic resource placement" or change the placement rules in the Resource_[MapName]RegionExclude table.

    There are no "extremely rare" resources on the giant earth, but maybe it's possible on smaller maps, more compatible plots are needed for those maps then, or change the resource placement rule in the Resources table.

    Check the Lua.log after launching the map, there are 2 or 3 sections listing the resources placed and the final result.

    For the graphical issue, maybe R.E.D. Modpack, you can turn it ON/OFF with the same game as it doesn't affect savegame. My brother and I have experimented the same strange issue while we were trying some mods in MP (in a DLC format, including R.E.D.), but it never happened for me using the standard version of the mod. Maybe an incompatibility with some new video drivers if you've used the mod without problems before.

    About the TSL placement, yes I think that the Cordiform Earth is not updated (but the Greatest Earth map is).

    Still a Civilization without TSL set shouldn't spawn on the map, I think something have changed in the fall patch, there is definitively a problem here as it seems to be apparent on European maps too.
     
  10. Teproc

    Teproc King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    It was the R.E.D Modpack, just played 50 turns with no problems whatsoever. Thanks !
     
  11. JDR

    JDR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    So I've been playing the Giant Earth Map with one or two of the city states mods from the first page. I play with all 43 Civs, but I can't seem to get it so that I can have more than 5 or 6 City States?

    Could someone please show me what I need to add? Love the map, btw.
     
  12. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Gedemon I've been playing with 58 civilizations on your map (so fun!), and I've had four strange bugs:

    • As the game progresses, for the static screen leaders (I'm using your leader fix thing - should I be for the 58 civilization variant?), it starts to zoom in on the 2D images. With every turn it zooms in more and more. Deeply bizarre and a bit hilarious.
    • Several of the 3D leaders are in crazy-wild colors and glitching. Just insane. Didn't happen until much later in the game.
    • Using your mod is supposed to give me 60 civilizations, right? Or 63? I am using 58 major civilizations, and I think only three city-states spawn. However, I think one never bothered to settle. The settler unit just ran away. Not sure if that's because I started in the Industrial Era and perhaps it freaked out when I settled and tried to find "greener pastures."
    • Also in regards to city-states, I was using The Garamantes mod with the TSL for your map. But your city-state BNW add-on has this same civilization...the civilization did not override it and I got two of them in Northern Africa...
     
  13. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
  14. Estelindis

    Estelindis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Sorry to be a bother, but I am new to Civ 5 modding and am having trouble accessing the maps in this pack. The mod is active but none of the maps show up in the list in advanced game settings. My game is fully updated. Any suggestions? Much appreciated. :blush:
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,127
    Location:
    France
    Never click "back" when you want to play with mods.
     
  16. Estelindis

    Estelindis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    *facepalm* Thank you! <3
     
  17. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Oh by the way, other weird glitch - aluminum just is not showing up on the map. Not sure if that has anything to do with my starting in the Industrial or Modern Eras.
     
  18. Krajzen

    Krajzen Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    Poland
    This is so absurd I cannot NOT laugh while reading this :lol:
     
  19. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    I laughed so hard when it first started happening, everything got so pixelated. It also kept zooming in on Catherine's tits for a while, which was also epic. Eventually it was just full blown double-d diplomacy. Ba-dum-tish!
     
  20. mrc2022

    mrc2022 Capitão Rolinho

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    Priceless
     

Share This Page