1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Twillight of Byzantium

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Yoda Power, May 7, 2006.

  1. noknok

    noknok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I'm playing as Florence. Doing okay, I'm now chasing the Ottomans in Victory Points. However, my game stalled at Turn 1476 AD. Can anyone help? Is there need for more details?
     
  2. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    I'm afraid that's something that just happens sometimes. I haven't found out why. I don't think there's anything you can do about it. I'm sorry:(
     
  3. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    52,079
    Location:
    up yours.
    :bump: how´re you getting on with this thing, Yoda?
     
  4. Agroschim

    Agroschim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Playing as Byzantium is definitly a though challenge. But it's 1508 and Constantinople isn't sacked by the Turks yet. :D

    Great Scenario!
     
  5. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Takhisis - I'm not been very busy, deoing other things. I'm not sure I will make an update. Time will tell.

    Agroschim - Thanks:)

    BTW sorry about the late reply
     
  6. Mithadan

    Mithadan Wandering Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta über alles ;)
    I would, but I can't find it. I downloaded the entire scenario archive (and the fixed pediaicons.txt), but there doesn't appear to be a biq attached to it anywhere. Can I be helped (a clinical question, I know)?
     
  7. Stazro

    Stazro Prince

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    at the shores of Rhine
    At the bottom of the first post you find a box called "attached files". The first file in this box is the biq-file.
     
  8. Mithadan

    Mithadan Wandering Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta über alles ;)
    Ok, gotcha. I thought that was just the same zip as the one I downloaded with all the modified files in it. Thanks!
     
  9. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Mithadan: :p
     
  10. Mithadan

    Mithadan Wandering Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta über alles ;)
    Yoda Power: :blush:
     
  11. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Everyone: :D

    :crazyeye:

    Yo, Yoda, da, :p, 128 RAM can handle this?
     
  12. Stazro

    Stazro Prince

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    at the shores of Rhine
    Are you a time traveller from the past? :wow:
     
  13. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Yes, yes I am. And I like ice-cream. Now let the man speak. (speak yoda, speak darn it!)
     
  14. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    256 can without trouble, I know that for sure. It's only a standard map so I guess you would be able to play it without major diffuculties.

    Sorry my replies are so slow, but I constantly forget to check this thread.
     
  15. Nate128

    Nate128 Bow to your king.

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    My 128 mb RAM can handle it just fine
     
  16. Mesodius

    Mesodius Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Very fun scenario.

    I'm playing as the Venetians, the scenario is half over, and have managed to take the cities in southern Greece from the Latins (conquered them utterly), whilst bribing the Lombards into keeping the Papal States off my back long enough to do this. This Hospitalers have been little trouble (I've made peace with them by this point).

    The Ottomans are conquering everything in site, though Constantinople still stands! I am gaining them on points, slowly, and IF I can manage to take Constantinople myself, and IF I can keep the Ottomans off my back the entire time, I might be able to catch them, though even this will be rather difficult...(the Ottomans are furious with me).

    I'm not regretting the research of Diplomacy, as this has proved invaluable until I can build up a bit (as the Venetians you start out needing to build up). This is an interesting and challenging scenario to play as the Venetians, fun to play, and the graphics give it a nice flavour.
     
  17. Swiss_Mercenari

    Swiss_Mercenari Comedic Jihadist

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    How do you get it to fing the scenario icons??????!!!!?!?!?!
     
  18. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Mesodius: Thank you very much for the nice comment:).

    Swiss Mercenari: Did you remember to download both the biq file and the Twillight of Byzantiumfolder? Both goes into Civilization/Conquests/Scenarios.



    And welcome to the forums, both of you :goodjob:
     
  19. Agroschim

    Agroschim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I played it once again and was abled to take the whole Latin Duchery as well as several Cities at the Balkan, but the Scenario can't find the splash screen of the Holy Inquisiotion!
     
  20. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,869
    Agroschim: Download the pediaicons.txt in the first post, this will fix the bug:)
     

Share This Page