1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated system requirements on Aspyr's site

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Xyth, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. D_Money

    D_Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmmm, I wonder if there is any hope of playing the game on my system? Late 2012 21.5" iMac, 2.9 GHz i5, 16 GB RAM, GT 650M 512 MB. System handles Civ 5 w/o a problem.
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Both below minimum/recommended specs in terms of VRAM. Will probably run okay with reduced graphics settings, but may be sluggish at times, especially on larger maps.
     
  3. D_Money

    D_Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Bummer. Might give it a try anyway. Thx
     
  4. DanaLea

    DanaLea Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thank you Xyth. I have an early 2008 iMac upstairs and this 2012 Macbook Pro. I have TOLD my husband that I need to replace the iMac, but he's a PC user and thinks that computers are not replaced until they die. Dude, I have a MAC, it's not gonna die!! Sheesh!
     
    iamliberal, Xyth and D_Money like this.
  5. borad

    borad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    While the frame rate on the Mac port is bloody awful compared to Boot Camp on the same machine or comparable videos cards on dedicated Windows machines, unless you're on a really old Mac it largely doesn't matter -- it's the CPU grinding away between turns that causes most of the delays.

    From my brief checks, windowed was similar or better to full-screen when on low graphics options; but cranking up all the graphics options saw windowed perform notably worse than full-screen.

    I do note there appears to be a bit more multi-core action happening compared to Civ 5 (e.g. especially when generating the map at the start of a game). Opening the app is also notably quicker than in Civ 5.
     
  6. Finrod Prime

    Finrod Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Texas
    Official Aspyr comment to someone with the same rig as me, on the Steam forums: "Yes, the 512MB chipsets simply cant handle VI on a Mac. Its not a good time on Windows either."

    That settles that, then. No Civ 6 for me. The rest of you enjoy, and I'll be leaving all these conversations and going back to Civ 5 for the foreseeable future (years). Have fun, everyone!
     
  7. DanaLea

    DanaLea Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hubby told me last night I can buy a new mac! but I have to wait until I go back to work. :( I recently quit my job to go back to school to get my masters, so I won't be working again until fall of 2018 or maybe even fall of 2019!!

    Think it'll work on bootcamp?
    upload_2016-10-26_18-14-38.png
     
  8. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Probably not. 512 MB discrete cards are supposedly a no-go and the HD 4000 is too underpowered.
     
  9. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Lucerne
    It works with the HD4000. Give it a try!
     
  10. Pnothy

    Pnothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    There is always the Strategic View (2D). If you don't mind missing out on most eyecandy it is a very playable and smooth experience, at least it's designed to be that low on graphics detail. If you do need a fully fledged 3D experience, I think the intel graphics 5200 and below simply won't do. It does work, however.
     
  11. Trilo Byte

    Trilo Byte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco
    My girlfriend reports that Civ6 is running fine on her early 2015 13 inch MacBook Pro. Her machine is the config to order machine with 3.1GHz core i7 and Intel Iris 6100 Graphics. After installing, she jumped right in without changing any of the graphics settings and everything's been solid after several hours of gameplay.
     
    iamliberal likes this.
  12. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Yeah, for all the talk about graphics, I'm finding them to be no problem, even on higher settings than defaults. I think what will become the limiting factor more is the turn times. Hasn't happened yet, but I can feel it coming.
     
  13. Jmanpxl

    Jmanpxl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Just wanted to post an update to this. I decided to go ahead and download. About 200 turns in now, game looks and runs great. Playing standard sized continents game. The only issue is time in between turns can be a little long sometimes, though at this point its not debilitating. It will probably get worse the later into the game it goes, but really happy with the way its playing so far.
     
    iamliberal likes this.
  14. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe
    It works fine until now ( modern age ) with medium graphic settings on iMac 27" quad - 2,8 GHz Intel Core i5 - 16gb RAM - ATI Radeon HD 5750 1gb ... Terrains are like Civ 4 Vanilla to me :/ but as the game is clear on this point ( 2gb vram recommanded ), I'm not waiting more until I can buy a new Mac ;)

    What is surprising me :

    - The other graphics such as wonders, cities, Ai, are more than fine for my graphic card
    - Why for hell such basic terrains would ask more than 500mb of vram ???
     
  15. Trilo Byte

    Trilo Byte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I'm glad to hear it's running, and hopefully performance doesn't get too painful later in game. If it does, then you can go into advanced game setup and maybe reduce the number of AI players for future games so that there are fewer players/units to calculate every time you hit the Next Turn button.

    Basic terrains needing so much VRAM is probably due to larger texture sizes, as well as use of bump maps, etc. If I remember correctly, a single 1024x1024 texture eats up 4MB of VRAM, but scaling up to 4096x4096 consumes 64MB. An 8192x8192 texture would eat around 256MB, and then things get more complicated when you factor in things like bump mapping.
     
  16. Virtual Alex

    Virtual Alex King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    I have a late 2013 iMac. 3.2 GHz i5 with 8MB ram and a NVIDIA 755

    The game runs okay but the framerate is a disgusting 15 tops. Usually lower if anything at all is going on. I am trying to give it a shot on bootcamp but so far when I try to open the game I get an error about graphic card compatibility.
     
  17. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    While we're on the subject, why is the minimum texture size for some things 2048 x 2048, even when running on a machine like mine, which is only capable of 1440 x 900?
     
  18. k-a-bob

    k-a-bob Waiting patiently.......

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    -6.13, -7.13
    Has anyone tried it on the current Macbook Air?
    I'm disappointed on the new MBPs and trying to see what I want to buy to replace my 2008 'book.
    I may just get last year's MBP model. :/
     
  19. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Which is a very reasonable thing to do. I would not bet a grand on a MacBook Air. They're basically glorified typewriters. You're paying for lightness and that's all.
     
    k-a-bob likes this.
  20. Trilo Byte

    Trilo Byte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Don't think of a texture size as being displayed directly on your screen (like a JPG). The texture is applied to the map grid (or 3D model of the map grid), and then think of your computer's display as a camera that you move around and zoom in on the world with. If you zoom way in with minimum settings, it may be a bit fuzzy or blocky. For many people it's absolutely not a big deal, but for some it's all about getting the best graphics possible.
     
    oakdragon likes this.

Share This Page