1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Updated system requirements on Aspyr's site

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Xyth, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Europe
    yes :) because it's all about immersion ;) and you can't think about texturing in 2D as you do in 3D ...
     
  2. DanaLea

    DanaLea Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Tell me more about this 2D mode. I think I've seen examples in some screen shot on here. Looks kinda cartoonish? (but I did think it was cute). Might be one way to go.
     
  3. cape00

    cape00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Aspyr UPDATE NOTICE: 10/26
    Source: https://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles/213487546-Civilization-VI-FAQ

    Civilization VI FAQ

    Aspyr Gilgamesh
    Wednesday at 10:55

    ***UPDATE 10/26***

    ***NOTICE***

    If your Mac is running 10.11.6 or 10.12, has a 2.7GHz or better i5 or newer processor, has more than 6GB of RAM and is equipped with one of the following video cards…BUY IT, PLAY IT, AND ENJOY:

    NVIDIA® GeForce® 775M, 780M

    ATI™/AMD Radeon™ HD 6970, R9 M290, R9 M290X, R9 M295X, R9 M370X, R9 M380, R9 M390, R9 M395, D300, D500, D700

    Intel® HD Graphics IRIS PRO, IRIS 6100, IRIS 6200, IRIS PRO 5200, IRIS PRO 6200


    Your Mac must meet ALL of the minimum system requirements below in order to maximize your Civilization VI experience. If you run the game on a Mac below the system requirements, you will experience severe performance issues and crashing.

    • Operating System: OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan) and MacOS 10.12 (Sierra)
    • CPU Processor: Intel Core i5 (4 cores)
    • CPU Speed: 2.7 GHz
    • Memory: 6 GB
    • Hard Disk Space: 15 GB
    • Video Card (ATI): Radeon HD 6970
    • Video Card (NVIDIA): GeForce 775M
    • Video Card (Intel): Iris Pro
    • Video Memory (VRam): 1 GB
    • Peripherals: Macintosh mouse and keyboard, Steam Controller (optional)
    NOTICE: The following 1GB VRAM video cards are NOT supported to run Civilization VI:

    NVIDIA® GeForce® 650M, 675MX, 680MX, 750M, 755M

    ATI™ Radeon™ HD 5750, HD 5770, HD 5870, HD 6750, HD 6770

    Intel® HD Graphics 4000, 5000, 5300, 6000, IRIS, 515

    We recommend only playing on the default graphic settings designated at launch.
     
  4. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Europe
    yes ... strange isn't it ? My graphic card ( ATI Radeon 5750 ) is tagged as not supported but it works ! But indeed, when you play, you consider buying a new mac :/ and I hate this idea ...
     
  5. DanaLea

    DanaLea Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    where can i find more information on the 2D mode?
     
  6. Dash67

    Dash67 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Any insight on whether I am screwed or not?
    2014 MBP (i7-2.8, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
    Worried about that graphics card...
     
  7. Dash67

    Dash67 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Has that gotten any better?? I have the same computer. Wondering if it's better to get on windows and skip the mac version
     
  8. Alan Palmer

    Alan Palmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Yours is a 2MB card so it should be OK; Aspyr's FAQ only excludes 1MB cards. Mine is 2MB (although it's an AMD Radeon R9 M395) and the game runs OK.
     
  9. BURTMACKLINFBI

    BURTMACKLINFBI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Just wanted to post in here to let you guys know. I'm running CIV VI on my 2015 MacBook (well below the minimums in almost every way), through bootcamp and Windows 10, and it's working like a dream. I've played more than thirty hours and have no issues (other than the Windows Defender issue that EVERYONE was having).

    Here's my specs:

    MacBook (Retina, 12-inch, Early 2015)
    1.1 GHz Intel Core M
    8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 (RAM)
    Intel HD Graphics 5300 1536 MB

    So if you're at where I'm at or above, you should be fine.
     
  10. doytch

    doytch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Been seeing some posts asking about performance so I figured I'd sign up and report in with my results since I was in the same boat last week. Here're the specs on my 13" MacBook Air that I got in mid-2014:
    1.7 GHz Core i7
    8 GB RAM
    Intel HD 5000 w/ 1.5GB VRAM

    Settings are on low, but it still looks pretty good (in comparison to people I've watched on Twitch running it on max) and runs quite well. Noticeably smoother than Endless Legend, which I play on it as well, if anyone's tried that.

    So yeah, don't feel the need to rush out and buy a new computer or anything. Also, if you get it on Steam and aren't happy with your particular performance, you can get a guaranteed return if you've played it less than a couple of hours. Check their refund policy for full details, yadda yadda.
     
    narmox likes this.
  11. covsoccer03

    covsoccer03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Same question as above for me:
    -Mid-2012 MBP 13"
    -2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
    -16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    -Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

    Will my computer handle it?
     
  12. HoosierInFL

    HoosierInFL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    The new 13" MacBook Pro's do not have a quad core option. How well would they run it with the Iris 550?
     
  13. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Lucerne
    I have ~ the same setup. It works with all graphic options at the minimum. You'll get used to it though. Late game turn times might be quite long, but better than with civ V.
     
  14. polityagent

    polityagent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I have exactly the same iMac specs as you do - mid 2010 quad core 2.8 Radeon HD 5750....is it worth buying the game? is it running OK? any info appreciated thanks
     
  15. kk1000

    kk1000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Greenwich, CT
    I'm looking at the newest 15" MBP. It's all good on processor and ram but it has a Radeon Pro 460 with 4GB memory. I don't see a word about this card anywhere. Is there any reason to think it will work?
    Thanks very much!
     
  16. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    It will definitely work, it's the best graphics card ever available in a MBP. It's fairly midrange in comparison to NVIDIA's latest laptop offerings though.
     
  17. Yamahac76

    Yamahac76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    So, here's my rig, and I haven't come across anyone with this one yet with the 2GB card, though close!
    Mid 2015 MacBook Pro ($2499 model)
    -" 2.5 GHz Intel "Core i7" processor (4870HQ)
    - 16 GB of onboard 1600 MHz DDR3L SDRAM
    - AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2GB

    The processor base clock speed is .2ghz lower than what they say...however it can turbo boost to 3.7ghz? So will my computer tune that. 2ghz to preform?

    I'm thinking I should just install bootcamp, but I only have 500GB :/ what say you guys?

    Also, is it possible for them Aspyr to install a software update to ease up on the mac specs? I mean for Christ's sake, the minimum on a windows rig is an i3!!! I know macs aren't built for gaming and I do studio work on mine, but enjoy the Civ series...but this is crazy. Help please? :)
     
  18. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    That should be fine. That CPU is a quad core and that's what's important here, not clock speed.

    Not a lot Aspyr can do. Apple put midrange GPUs in their top end machines, and the graphics API in macOS Sierra (OpenGL 4.1/4.2) is 5-6 years out of date.
     
  19. Yamahac76

    Yamahac76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you, I figured as much. But they do say an i5 quad core with 2.7ghz base speed. But my processor is still good? :) Since I'm quad core with 2.5ghz base speed, I figured I'd address it. I haven't been able to find an explanation on this since both processors have 4 cores.



    Dear lord, how is that even possible?? What is going on at apple. How can that even be possible?
     
  20. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    i5 vs i7 is an important factor too. I don't know the specifics, but an i7 will always be better than an i5 of the same generation.

    Lately it's because Apple has been developing it's own graphics API (Metal) instead, for both Mac and iOS. Metal is superior to OpenGL in most ways, but it's apparently still missing some functionality crucial to gaming. Aspyr chose not to use it for Civ6 because of this, but they stated they may revisit that in the future if Apple make the necessary improvements. Both Metal and OpenGL are miles behind Microsoft's DirectX though, and I don't foresee that gap closing anytime soon. This, combined with Apple's use of midrange GPUs, is why Macs have such a poor reputation for gaming.
     

Share This Page