1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v1.17

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall MP' started by Rhye, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
  2. zyx

    zyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Hi Rhye!

    Thanks for your great mode!

    I tried to start a hotseat RFC MP: start bts, load mod, multiplayer, hotseat, scenario
    but whenever I choose a civ, bts doesn't work anymore - sometimes I cannot even load the mod.

    Is vista the problem? 2 GB memory are enough, aren't they?

    Although I know you retired from civ4 modding already, I'd be happy if you ( or anybody else who reads my posting ), could give me a solution or a hint how to start a hotseat RFC MP.

    All the best to you and I hope civ5 will awake your great modding creativity
    zyxx
     
  3. Magnificent One

    Magnificent One Stetsons are cool.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Scotland
    What do you mean bts doesn't work? Does RFC MP not work at all?
     
  4. zyx

    zyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Hi Magnificant One!

    Thanks for wanting to help me.:)

    I meant the program civ4 bts ends after I choose a civilisation, sometimes I cannot even load the mod.
    A windows window opens and says: civ4 doesn't function anymore.

    But RFC rand does work :), so I really don't know what the problem is.

    Thanks for your help!:)

    zyxx
     
  5. Magnificent One

    Magnificent One Stetsons are cool.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Scotland
    Maybe your copy of RFC MP is corrupted or something like that.Maybe deleting RFC MP and downloading it again might fix it.
     
  6. zyx

    zyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Hi Magnificent One!

    Thanks for the good idea!
    I will try this.
    :)

    zyxx
     
  7. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    For a Pitboss game do I still have to have someone playing as an active Civ or will the game simply skip turns until me and my friend spawn?
     
  8. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    My wife and I are trying to play an internet game of Rhye's MP. We've downloaded the same mod, and we're both running it. We can both host, but can't recognize each other's games. The lobby is just empty. Any help would be great.
     
  9. Senshi

    Senshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    The games don't show in the lobby sometimes for various reasons (most are security issues of firewalls and new windows versions). You always can try the "Direct Connect" method, that one usually works. Choose Multiplayer->Direct Connect. One has to create a game there, the other has to fill in the IP of the other player (If you play in the same local network, you can use the local IP, usually 192.168.x.x (you'll have to check the last two numbers yourself. Use Windows+R to open the "Run..." window, type "cmd" and Enter. Now a new box should appear. There type "ipconfig" and Enter. Now you get a list of your local network adapters including the IP-adress (format is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx).
    Type this IP in the appropiate field in Civ4, then click "Join Game" and a connection should be established to your game partner who hosts the game.

    If you play online, you can't use your local IP to connect and have to use your online IP. An easy method to check what your online IP is, go to http://www.wieistmeineip.de/ . In bold numbers your online IP will be displayed right there. Tell your game partner that IP and then it works the same: enter the IP, press Join and it should work.
     
  10. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Try transfer the mod though a flash drive rather then the internet it sometimes thinks you have two different mods but they are the same.
     
  11. cider

    cider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Germany
    I really wanna play RFC MP with 2 friends over LAN but in the later stages we always end up with OOC errors. :(
    why is this and how can we avoid it?
     

Share This Page