1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wet Stonehenge (Wonders and buildings on Water)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Silverwave, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    Stonehenge was built on coastal water title.
     
  2. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  3. -PET-

    -PET- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    Well a wonder is not builded very closed to the city. So I'm guessing it was placed in a water tile. Visualy.
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Yeah - its does this. Strictly speaking, I don't think it is a "Bug", just a limitation in the programming. Note that if you reload, it might move (I *think* the city improvement textures get moved around each time you load a game)
     
  5. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    Looks like it's not only Stonehenge, but any wonder that can be placed into water tiles. It shouldn't be, IMO, but still a minor bug.

    I'll try to reload to see if what you've said works.
     
  6. Alphaetus_Prime

    Alphaetus_Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    3 seconds to the left of the future
    This is very minor. I'm not even sure if it should be in this section, but I just joined, so cut me some slack! Anyway, the bug. I was building the pyramids in a coastal city, and the graphic was in the water. I took a screenshot, but I accidentaly hit printscreen again before I could save it! :crazyeye: Anyway, I just thought I would report it. Like I said, I'm new to the forums, so tell me if this is incorrect procedure.
     
  7. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
  8. Alphaetus_Prime

    Alphaetus_Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    3 seconds to the left of the future
    Sorry, sorry, Like I said, I'm new. Thanks. :)
     
  9. Alphaetus_Prime

    Alphaetus_Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    3 seconds to the left of the future
    Happened to me with Pyramids. I took a screenie but forgot to save it.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Merged threads.

    If you are sure, that something has been posted twice, then report it with a link to the other thread please :).
     
  11. Zippo009

    Zippo009 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    In my game, the Pyramids and The Oracle are both located in the ocean tiles of my coastal city
     
  12. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    title says it all
     
  13. Thighzen

    Thighzen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I don't think it is specific to one wonder. I think it can happen to any of them. I've seen it with the Oracle, Angkor Wat, and others.
     
  14. dpeterman

    dpeterman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    yep yep.. common issue I first noticed in Demo.
     
  15. Kornflake™

    Kornflake™ Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
  16. MadRat

    MadRat Cheese Raider

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Under the sink
    Yep It is not only wonders that have this problem. I have seen my coliseums and a few other improvements doing a skinny dip.

    Rat
     
  17. Alphaetus_Prime

    Alphaetus_Prime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    3 seconds to the left of the future
    My guess is that they forgot to add in a check to a coastal city to make sure that stuff doesn't appear in the sea. It'll probably be fixed in the first or second patch.
     
  18. Jaraxle

    Jaraxle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Doesn't have to be coastal. They can be built in lakes as well.
     
  19. Oneah

    Oneah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I've found it! The lost Oracle of Atlantida!

    Spoiler :
     
  20. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec

Share This Page