1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

What is the maximum resolution that Civ 4 BTS can handle?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by geofelt, May 17, 2013.

  1. geofelt

    geofelt Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    I am currently running nicely on a 2560 x 1600 monitor.
    I see that you can now buy a seiki 4k2k(3840 x 2160) monitor for <$1500.
    The question is, will BTS be able to run at that resolution.
    I have already verified that modern high end graphics cards will support that resolution
     
  2. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    When I load up the game and click Advanced, Options, Graphics. The highest resolution it shows me is 1920x1200.
    Now, that might be for my graphics card and monitor.
    What does this show for your settings?
    If it a standard maximum for everyone, then the game won't change more than that for the better cards and monitors.
     
  3. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,166
    Location:
    Ohio
    The highest it will show is the highest your monitor will support.

    I don't know what the maximum is. But I'm sure there are some people here who've tried it with three or four (or more) monitors and can report on that.
     
  4. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    That's good.
    I remember Empire Earth 1 couldn't do that, so everthing was larger on this monitor.
     
  5. Steamwerks

    Steamwerks Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Aren't the UI elements super small at that resolution?
     

Share This Page