1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Where are domain behaviors coded?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Slatacus, Feb 7, 2021.

  1. Slatacus

    Slatacus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I've noticed that if a unit has <Domain>DOMAIN_AIR</Domain> in their Row, they will automatically be treated as an air unit, restricted from existing anywhere but a city and has the Rebase mission with no attack capability. What I don't see is where that is all decided. In CIV5Domains.xml, it only defines the domain description and nothing else. Where are domains coded to behave a certain way? I don't see it in LUA either. Anybody have any idea?
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    It's all in the C++ code in the DLL.
     
  3. Slatacus

    Slatacus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a particular IDE I need to access it?

    Update: Nevermind... i realized I can use visual studio. Not sure why I didn't immediately assume that....

    I don't, however, see which .dll I should be attacking. Everything I open does not appear to be c++...
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
  5. Slatacus

    Slatacus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmmm... I seem to be having an issue with the last bit. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Those kind of messages usually indicate that VS-2008 wasn't installed first without any remnants of other VS's lying around to bork the install and/or VS-2010 SP1 wasn't installed correctly
     
  7. Slatacus

    Slatacus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    So I should uninstall all VS and reinstall it in chronological order?
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Only way to get the source code to compile is to install VS 2008, VS 2010, VS2010 SP1, then the VS you want to use in that order - see the second link above
     

Share This Page