1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WHoward's Pick 'N' Mix Mods

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by whoward69, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. Kobjante

    Kobjante Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    1) I am looking for a unit that can plant wheat and plantation resources or a unit that do what the herdsmen do but with plants. This planter unit has not been created yet. The planter can sow wheat, sugar, cotton, cocoa, silk, citrus, banana, wine (that ones you can find in the game). If you can, you can add new resources like corn, tobacco, vanilla, coffee and so on.

    2) The reason why I am looking for a planter is the Portuguese Overseas Empire. They have a unique building named "engenho". With that unique building, you can replace those resources with sugarcane, as well you can replace wine for cotton, if you find cotton is more suitable than wine, for instance. Since you have at least one improved copy of a luxury resource on your own lands, you can plant new copies.

    3) Another idea is sending your planter to a cotton resource, for instance, if the resource is located outside of your territory. When your planter is on the cotton resource, you can press "get the seeds" button and the resource will disappear. As you cross safely the borders of a city you can actually control, you can plant a copy of that cotton on your city radius. If you find a plantation resource that is not suitable with grassland, you can transfer that plantation resource to a desert resource or even a plains resource for better benefits. You can plant in every type of land, except tundra or snow. Those places will receive the deers resource only.

    4) JFD's Beligum allows the player to build plantations on resources that are located in neutral lands -- in that case, plantations on neutral lands provide two copies of that resource. I believe you can make this mod compatlbie with that mod, too.

    5) You can have the planter as soon as you can build the granary.
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Nothing I've written, but most of the required code would be in the Unit - Herdsman and Unit - Prospectors mods
     
  3. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,078
    Website is down now, is this server problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Weird. Everything should auto-renew in December. I'll need to check when I'm home tonight (UK time)
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Site should be back in a few hours … they sent an email to verify an email address to the address they were trying to verify … which was an inactive!
     
  6. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy The Village Idiot

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Land of the Lost
    Mr. Whoward69, my favorite modding tool for Civ 5 is your DDS converter. I think it would be amazing if there was one for Civ 6. Would it be possible to update your dds converter to have the correct icon sizes for Civ 6?
     
  7. wistak

    wistak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Can't download anything from your page
    upload_2018-10-15_14-15-8.png
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Just paid the renewal to my ISP, so my web site will be around until at least Dec 2021
     
    Craig_Sutter and ryanmusante like this.
  9. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy The Village Idiot

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Land of the Lost
    Thanks! That’s good news. I still use you DDS converter. Is there a generic form of that program available anywhere or is that you’re custom creation?
     
  10. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    The DDS converter is my custom creation, but the source code (in Java) is under my GitHub account
     
  11. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,078
    Do the following merge without conflicts using ModTools? UI - National Wonder Splash Screens, UI - Alternative National Wonder Splashes, UI - Project Splash Screens

    Is there a reason it might not be compatible with VP?
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    From memory, can't see why those three wouldn't merge, as I play with all three enabled. (It may report conflicts, but the conflicting Lua files should be identical.)

    Don't play with VP, so couldn't say.
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  13. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,078
    What mods do you run with your games if I may ask?
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    190 of my own and 2 others (that colour religions and tenets)
     
  15. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,078
    Strange, I was having broken links through VPN, but switching back to normal flow there are none.

    Sometimes I get the error when trying to download "You may NOT link directly to the images or mod packages (.civ5mod files) on this site. Please link to the associated mod page instead."

    Am I triggering something when I switch VPN servers to cause this to happen?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  16. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    You can't directly bookmark/link the .civ5mod files - you have to get to them from the associated .html file (it stops users of other forums making my mods look like their own)
     
    ryanmusante likes this.
  17. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,863
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I have been using the Rotate Start Positions mod for a while now. I really like it for preparing shared maps! Thanks very much @whoward69!

    Might this mod mess with the Starting Bias for the AIs?

    I ask because I just rolled a bog-standard Oval map, looking for me to start in the middle of the Pangea. I also hand picked the AI civs because I really want Portugal to be coastal, and set it up so that she is the only AI in the game with a coastal start bias.

    I pick a start that is land-locked for myself. At turn 1 of course (per the known bug) I see four of AI starts — and Maria is land-locked, not anywhere near the coast. I fire up IGE, since I know starting bias is not guaranteed, so it could be the case that all the AI are land-locked. But that is not the case, two of the starting plots are on the coast.

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  18. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No and Yes. The starting biases are applied as normal, but as soon as civs start rotating, they can rotate into positions that don't match their biases
     
  19. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,863
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Thanks @whoward69. Say there are four positions exposed. Do you and the three other civs actually rotate? Or do you swap with one of the three, each in turn, but each time leaving the other two civs where they spawned?

    Or is it more complicated than that? For example, all eight civs could be rotating — even though the player only sees the same four starting plots.

    Also, why sometimes four starting plots and sometimes five? I am sure RNG has a lot to do with things, but is it the case that four/five is an independent variable? Or are five positions shown if all five plots are relatively weak?
     
  20. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    It's more complicated. The player will rotate through the starting locations in turn (1, 2, 3, 4, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1 …), but the other civs also rotate through the staring plots for each time the player performs a full rotation. For 4 civs (A, B, C, D) the starting position will be A, B, C, D after you've clicked rotate 12 times.

    Number of starting locations is half the number of players in the game, with a minimum number - don't thing there's any RNG in there - you can always check the code ;)
     

Share This Page