1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 and XP (64 bit) civ 2 MGE and TOT issues (Fix inside!!)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by MastermindX, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. civ2.42

    civ2.42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4

    Here's where I'm at - Win7 x64bit; Civ2MGE installed from oem disk; MGE patched with civiimge_uccupdate3.exe; then ran Mastermind's Civ2XP64Patcher.exe.

    I can play! Nice. Problems remaining:

    (1) AI is short, brutish and nasty. I've read about the patch for the AI, but couldn't find the download. Also geofelt states above that it doesn't work after applying the previous patches. Someone got a link? I'm willing to reinstall everything if necessary.

    (2) Videos, such as the advisors, wonders, etc., don't work. I tried the ffdshow mentioned above. No effect. Uninstalled it. Anyone else got a solution?

    (3) Won't play unless disk is in drive. Any way around this?

    Regards.
     
  2. Magic_gorter

    Magic_gorter Moderator Moderator Civ2 GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,699
    Location:
    Amersfoort (Netherlands)
    (1) Perhaps this patch

    (2) Had the same problem till I found this thread.

    (3) As far as I know you need the disk in the drive. It won't play without.
     
  3. civ2.42

    civ2.42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Gorter.

    (1) Applied the patch without reinstalling everything first... AI seems less hostile, but I haven't played long enough to tell for sure.

    (2) Works.

    (3) I kinda figured.
     
  4. KylonOrina

    KylonOrina Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Does this patch just let me run the game or does it install the game?
    Cause I'm running vista 64 and when I stick in the CD it says "The version of this program is incompatible with your version of windows" or something to that effect and won't let me install the game.
     
  5. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    There's a no-CD crack for MGE. Download link here. You'll have to play around with your installation order again, eg, original MGE installation, official MGE patch, no-CD crack, hostile AI fix, MastermindX's 64-bit compatibility patcher. I don't use MGE, so I can't tell you how that lot will work out.

    The patcher allows you to run 32-bit versions of Civ2 (MGE and ToT) on 64-bit versions of XP, Vista and 7. You won't be able to install 16-bit versions (vanilla, CiC and FW) on a 64-bit OS. To install and run 16-bit versions, you'll need some kind of virtualisation software, such as Windows Virtual PC, VMware or VirtualBox.
     
  6. InfiniVide

    InfiniVide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I've been trying to installing and play Civ II but I simply can't get to the install process. I've been trying to run the Setup from the CD but it always has the popup message of "The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher." I don't know if the patcher in this thread is able to fix that, but I haven't had any luck getting anywhere past that error message.
     
  7. civ2.42

    civ2.42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    If your disk contains version 2.42 or lower, my understanding is that it will not install on a 64 bit operating system. I found the multiplayer gold edition ("MGE") on ebay. It works with the patches; and play is the same as the original.
     
  8. pstaples

    pstaples Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Please forgive my ignorance, I've read the posts and it seems clear but I just thought I'd confirm my fear:

    I have Civ II and just bought a computer with Windows 7 Pro. It won't let me do anything when I try to install. I get a window that says "not compatible"..."64-bit", etc. Is it possible to install my favorite game of all time on my computer or not? Also, I don't know how to tell what version it is and I don't know what "MGE" and "TOT" are. Mine just says "Civilization II, Civilization Has Reached New Heights".

    Thanks,
     
  9. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Sounds like vanilla Civ2. Well, this'll be the third time in the last 5 posts: you can't install 16-bit versions of Civ2 natively on a 64-bit OS. However, you're in luck. Windows 7 Professional supports Windows XP Mode. Because I'm lazy, I'll quote myself from another thread at Apolyton:
    Windows XP Mode is easy to install and requires no additional licence. You can even run programs installed in the XP environment directly from the Start menu in Windows 7.
     
  10. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Civ 2.42 is the 16 bit version. It was originally created to run on 16 bit DOS. 16 bit programs will run on a 32 bit OS, but not on a 64 bit os. I tried XP mode in windows-7 a while back, and civ 2.42 would run, but with unacceptable lagging and stuttering. I think it was because of how civ 2.42 executes cpu instructions continuously while waiting for input.

    Civ 2 MGE(multiplayer gold edition) will run on a 64 bit system after applying the unofficial patch found elsewhere on this forum. Unfortunately, MGE altered the AI so that it is always hostile, making it no fun to play. I have yet to find a patch to fix the AI that is compatible with the 64 bit patch.

    Too bad, civ 2.42 is my all time favorite game. I have resorted to a dual 32/64 boot system to play it.
     
  11. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    What about installing vanilla Civ2 in Wndows XP Mode, converting it to MGE, applying the no-CD crack, applying the hostile AI fix and then launching it with Till's CPU Throttle?

    Does this imply that the hostile AI fix works?
     
  12. civ2.42

    civ2.42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4

    Not certain. I tend to be hostile myself, so the AI is hostile too. I have had the AI ask for cease fire, etc. Is there a way to test this?
     
  13. rothe123

    rothe123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    just wanted to say thanks for this patch
    works great with my windows 7 64 bit Multiplayer gold. i had to use the windows xp mode to install then just copy it from there to my c drive. cant get scenarios to work right though. but no big deal civ2 was the goal. i had to change the civ2.exe to xp compatibility mode for it to play the game intro and have the council work so the only thing is the in game music but if you just play your cd with media player will fix that problem just cant change music in game just alt tab to media player lol. anyways thanks again great fix.
     
  14. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,784
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Does this xp/vista 64 bit patch and the patcher require an internet connection in order to work?
     
  15. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,429
    Never make peace with your enemy. They will overrun your boarders and you will have to buy their units to get rid of them unless they have democracy and then you are stuck with them. Just keep playing until you are better than any one else. = Hostile AI resolution.
     
  16. candle86

    candle86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    this works with classic CivII? The reason i ask is my original CD is cracked in half, and ive been using a backup for years, but the original game doesnt require a CD to play the game, but when i patched to MGE it wouldnt let me play, so its gonna be good for 2.42
     
  17. absj

    absj Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    ""Out of lazyness (after all, I DID become a programmer because I was lazy) I wrote a little program to automatically patch any civ2 version you can encounter. Saving me the trouble of patching all those versions individually. ^_^

    You can find that little executable at

    http://pages.videotron.ca/masterx/civ2xp64patcher.zip ""

    cant make it work with my tot version, it just says:
    Backup completed
    Searching for patch location
    ERROR : Patch location not found.
    No process found


    it's proberly me cause im such a dorky with computers, i have vista 64 but i dunno what version of tot it is.
     
  18. absj

    absj Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    i forgot to mention that i get to start the game but it crahes as i build the first city
     
  19. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    My patcher is not able to patch versions bought from Direct2Drive or other custom versions. They use a compression/encryption algorythm, and I don't really want to spend countless hours to crack it.

    What you can do is start the game first, then ALT+TAB to the patcher and use the "Patch process" functionality. This will patch the application directly in memory.
     
  20. knoppix

    knoppix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I can't thank you enough!!!!

    THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! THANKS!
     

Share This Page